1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] [rom]jbsourcery v5.4-lte[06/07/13] jb4.2.2 The Final Call

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tdevaughn, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    @darkcyber
    Shot in the dark here but I wonder if you can't see certain files on your PC due to the "view hidden files and folders" or similar option, may not be checked? Just spitballing, not sure.
     

    Advertisement

  2. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    definately try everything else before the method I described :)
     
  3. Dmeeks90

    Dmeeks90 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012

    Jun 1, 2012
    159
    9
    36
    Male
    AAP
    bartow fl
    new boot animation i see
    and pulsing action lol
     
  4. kinfolk248

    kinfolk248 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    522
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    522
    37
    68
    Jackson Mississippi
    let me guesss...................CLEAN FLASH...
     
  5. Dmeeks90

    Dmeeks90 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012

    Jun 1, 2012
    159
    9
    36
    Male
    AAP
    bartow fl
  6. mhtrang

    mhtrang Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    215
    12
    38
    Thanks Chief. Already have SuperWipe on my phone and it's all ready to go. Gonna do it tomorrow morning.
     
  7. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,060
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    I should be able to dirty flash up to 4.5 from the 4.4.5 experimental, yes?

    :)
     
  8. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    if you dirty flash, dont come a cryin to me :)

    lots of new features, even from the 4.4.5
     
    NaterTots likes this.
  9. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,060
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Okay, good enough for me, thanks!

    And I won't come cryin to you... I'll cry at Eagle first :p
     
  10. z0mb13m4n

    z0mb13m4n Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    289
    40
    43
    Male
    Salt Lake City
    Clean install of 4.5, then installed the Maximus inverted, and I can't download anything from the Play Store. Accounts are synced, Gmail works, all my contacts synced, everything seems to work, except the store. Any ideas?
     
  11. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    clear market cache...reboot
     
  12. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,060
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Nice new boot animation! :D
     
  13. z0mb13m4n

    z0mb13m4n Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    289
    40
    43
    Male
    Salt Lake City
    Still not working. Tried installing maximus again, nothing. So I installed just the regular gapps for 4.5 and still nothing. I get an error saying something like "Error retrieving information from server. [RPC:S-5:AEC-0]
     
  14. KaztheMinotaur

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012

    Oct 28, 2012
    31
    5
    16
    I flashed 4.5 using the Minimus gapps and both sets of non inverted gapps and the gallery and camera icons on the home screen don't update. They are a "green android" icon and say App isn't installed when you click on them.

    I finally figured out that if you drag and drop new gallery and camera icons into the home screen everything works fine.

    I've not had to do this with previous versions. IDK if this is a bug or not?
     
  15. jackburnt

    jackburnt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    663
    63
    98
    Auburn, AL
    Going to install this today.

    No new GAPPs? Still 12/12/12?
     
  16. KaztheMinotaur

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012

    Oct 28, 2012
    31
    5
    16
    There are new inverted GAPPS but the the regular appear to be 12/12/12.
     
  17. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    Make sure you are using the new inverted gapps for 4.5
     
  18. KaztheMinotaur

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012

    Oct 28, 2012
    31
    5
    16
    So we have to use inverted now?
     
  19. droidobsessed

    droidobsessed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    174
    34
    53
    You can still use regular gapps. I flashed with those last night. Check their download page for all the information on the gapps.
     
  20. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    No. . but if you do, make sure to use the ones noted for 4.5
     
  21. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    12,644
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    12,644
    3,555
    953
    Male
    Civil Engineer
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Loving the new ROM, best one yet :)

    Keep up the good work! :D:D
     
  22. mhtrang

    mhtrang Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    215
    12
    38
    Just flashed to 4.5 and latest gapps...everything seems good so far.

    Chief, when i want to restore using Titanium Backup, it asks if I want to keep my old Android ID or keep the new ID. I can never remember which option it is that I want.
     
  23. RubberDucker

    RubberDucker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    136
    12
    38
    Living the dream.
    Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
    Anyone having issues with the Market Auto restoring your apps? I can't get mine to do it. Total clean install. First install of Gapps didn't have the Market at all.. reflashed and the Market was there... It sees all my apps under ALL, but I can't get them to start installing.

    Going to Reflash everything now.

    Using Maximus 4.5 Inverted.

    Edit : MD5's matched...

    Edit2 : getting weirder... 2nd fresh install and Market isn't there again. About to flash Gapps again.

    Edit3 : Just rebooted without flashing Gapps again and now Market is there... but still not Auto Restoring... Guess I'm gunna have to use TB this time...

    Edit4 : well... I'm restoring with TB... weird that Market didn't work this time.

    Edit5 : restored with TB. Everything working fine.
     
  24. mhtrang

    mhtrang Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    215
    12
    38
    I've always had a problem with the Play Store reloading all of my apps, so I followed Chief's guide and am in the process of reloading apps via Titanium Backup. I always forget what to do when Titanium asks whether I want to go back to my previous Android ID or keep the new one. Hopefully someone can answer for me...super excited to try out the latest version of this ROM.
     
  25. RubberDucker

    RubberDucker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    136
    12
    38
    Living the dream.
    Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
    I use to restore with TB but have been following the new rules of letting the Market restore everything first... but this time that didn't happen. About to reboot from a fresh install... we'll see.

    To answer your question, I always picked OLD version. Always worked for me. Not sure if it's the right thing to do though... YMMV.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...