1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] [rom]jbsourcery v5.4-lte[06/07/13] jb4.2.2 The Final Call

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tdevaughn, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,313
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,313
    23,801
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    There are at least two other free apps there will remount / and /system as r/w and/or r/o:

    - ES File Explorer

    - and one other really cool one ;) :) [check my signature :p]

    Cheers!
     

    Advertisement

    colchiro, jackburnt and EarlyMon like this.
  2. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    Is that something that is just in Sourcery or in all 4.2 ROM's? Just to test things out I switched to the latest version of XenonHD last night with Franco's kernel and after 14 hours today of the same usage I am at 71% battery. I love the Sourcery rom, but can't handle the battery drain.
     
  3. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    if the google now is active, it is the same in all roms...
     
  4. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    How/where do I disable it and check to see if it is enabled? Is it on by default in Sourcery?
     
  5. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    you would have to opt in.. if you went into the google now function, it would ask you to opt in or not.. but that thing is a battery hog
     
  6. krouget

    krouget Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    456
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    456
    121
    68
    If you chose to use it, you'll just have to launch Now, go into settings, and turn it off. It will revert to normal search.
     
    jackburnt likes this.
  7. jackburnt

    jackburnt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    663
    63
    98
    Auburn, AL
    Thanks for the suggestions, although a little late since I already purchased the program.
     
  8. jackburnt

    jackburnt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    663
    63
    98
    Auburn, AL
    Thanks. I like Google Now, but I use it so little, it's not worth the drain.
     
  9. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,313
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,313
    23,801
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    No problem :).

    I actually have gotten away with not having to use Root Explorer for a long while since there were other alternatives (ES File Explorer, adb shell, etc.).

    When I got my Nexus 7 last year and got the $25 Play Store credit, I figured I'd purchase it to see what it had to offer--but I've still only used it sparingly ;).
     
  10. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,060
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    To each his own: I use it all the time. Each time I flash a ROM, I move my old Deskclock apk and bootanims into /System with it, check MD5s, shuffle things around, etc. I love Root Exporer. As you say: it's not used much... but when I DO use it, it's invaluable to me. Everyone's mileage varies I suppose :)


    EDIT: Okay dear developers, got an issue for ya:

    My Darling Bride beamed me a contact from her Galaxy S3. Got it, no problem. BUT: every time I try to beam HER a contact, NFC Service force closes on my Nexus. To help troubleshoot, I did the same thing but beaming to my son's Galaxy Nexus running JBSourcey. Still force-closed.

    Can anyone here confirm this to be a ROM issue? You'll need someone to beam to... but it seems that NFC ain't liking this. Thanks!
     
  11. waviiboiied

    waviiboiied Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012

    Aug 29, 2012
    29
    5
    16
    Just beamed from GNex running sourcery 4.5 to nexus 10 running AOKP Chief
     
    The_Chief likes this.
  12. nordy420

    nordy420 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    Dec 13, 2010
    33
    2
    16
    Bleeding Bean has been updated to 4.5!!! Give it a shot and let me know what you think please
     
  13. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,060
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    :thinking:

    Okay, the troubleshooting continues...
     
  14. DannyJSlone

    DannyJSlone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    256
    42
    43
    I beamed a photo from my phone to an S3 but when he tried to beam to me it sent me to the play store for an app that wasn't there. Strange.
     
  15. joesixpack

    joesixpack Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    338
    82
    53
    Male
    Northeast OH
    Welcome to my personal Hell! I've been kicking that football around for weeks with no success. Sammy decided their version of beaming should be proprietary and only work both ways between two S3's (bas%$#ds!). Finally gave up and started using Tapestry and Bump. If you find out how to get this to work, I'm all ears!
     
  16. mruno

    mruno Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    946
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    946
    179
    103
    Male
    Home
  17. DannyJSlone

    DannyJSlone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    256
    42
    43
    The beaming works fine when I beam to another phone. I think Samsung has blocked it when coming from the s3 to any other type of phone.
     
  18. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    agree with that statement. I can send to the wifes S3but cannot beam pics from hers to mine
     
  19. z0mb13m4n

    z0mb13m4n Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    289
    40
    43
    Male
    Salt Lake City
    I have no problems beaming from my GNex to my wife's GNex. But I don't know anyone with an s3, so I can't comment on that
     
  20. Dmeeks90

    Dmeeks90 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012

    Jun 1, 2012
    159
    9
    36
    Male
    AAP
    bartow fl
    My ui always stops working
     
  21. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    would be nice with some details of what is going on when you get that.

    a logcat would be even better
     
  22. joesixpack

    joesixpack Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    338
    82
    53
    Male
    Northeast OH
    When I try to beam from the S3 to the GNex (I'm in Gallery on the S3):

    Select Photo on S3
    Touch to Beam
    Gnex goes to Play Store to get an app, and ends up at a screen that says "Item Nit Found" with a "Retry" button that continues to return to the same screen. S3 has a screen that says "S Beam", "No file selected. Select a file to send and try again" and a button that says "OK". Hitting the "OK" button, returns it to the picture I tried to send previously.

    I'm not sure, but I have read that the app the Gnex is trying to get is the Gallery app on the S3. I've tried sideloading the GNex Gallery app on the S3 and using that, but with no luck.

    What's a logcat? I'll get that for you if I knew what it was and how to get it.

    You might have guessed that this is really starting to become a quest on my part!
     
  23. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    not seen on any rom that the beam feature works with anything except another Galaxy Nexus.

    Logcat - basically grabs data as to what is happening behind the scenes while using your phone. many apps in the market will do this. search for logcat and should get a few hundred options :)
     
  24. satellitez

    satellitez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    222
    46
    43
    Proxima Centauri
    4.5 is quick to eat up battery. Oh and..

    Why does my ringtone default to silent when i reboot the phone. And notification default to polaris. How annoying this really is bullocks
     
  25. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    might try a clean install next time.

    The default ringtone is Freebird (live) and the default notification sound is Sourcery.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...