1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] [rom]jbsourcery v5.4-lte[06/07/13] jb4.2.2 The Final Call

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tdevaughn, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. dhworph

    dhworph Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    566
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    566
    63
    78
    I used an old version of swype for most of the past year, then finally upgraded to the most recent swype beta... however, i think swyping on the default keyboard works much better for me... I just miss the swype punctuation gestures. Edit: but I'm still on 4.5.6.
     

    Advertisement

  2. joesixpack

    joesixpack Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    338
    82
    53
    Male
    Northeast OH
    The swipe keyboard that I have that's not working is the stock one. Can't understand what happened - it worked fine before I upgraded to 5.0. Bad GAAPS, perhaps?
     
  3. droidobsessed

    droidobsessed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    174
    34
    53
    My stock keyboard "swype" doesn't work either.
     
  4. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    I have loaded all 4 gapps packages and the stock keyboard is swyping for me. I don't have any other keyboards installed and restore nothing with tibu
     
  5. joesixpack

    joesixpack Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    338
    82
    53
    Male
    Northeast OH
    Should I reflash the GAAPS again, or is there a way to just flash the Messaging app?
     
  6. RubberDucker

    RubberDucker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    136
    12
    38
    Living the dream.
    Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
    I'm having some BT issues as well. Everything works fine in my car, but when I tried to use BT headphones I started seeing the following issue.

    I was connected to my work network via WiFi and I connected to my Motorola BT headphones before I went on a lunch walk. I started playing music through Pandora. Everything was working fine and I walked out of the office with my phone in my pocket, music playing... all good until I got out of range of the company WiFi. When the network switched to 4g, my headphones would only play if my phone was in my hand, about 1-2 feet from the headphones. If I put my phone in my pant pocket, it would disconnect. Take the phone out of my pocket, it would connect and play fine. Put it back in my pocket - disconnect.

    I don't know why it worked fine on WiFi...

    I also get random BT errors on screen when BT is on and not connected to anything. I'll have to remember the exact wording next time I see it. Not sure if related.

    I'm on 5.0 after a complete wipe, clean install.

    Only other issue I've seen is the default browser will randomly FC while viewing a page... happened twice this morning.

    Other than that, everything else is running fine! Loving the ROM.
     
  7. droidobsessed

    droidobsessed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    174
    34
    53
    Weird. I did not restore anything with tibu. Will reflash the gapps.
     
  8. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    I use Smart Keyboard...only one I have found that lets me resize the key large enough for me to type on :D

    I like the inverted GAPPS, but I have noticed on like Facebook when I go to try and see who has "liked" something I can't read it because the text is dark and the background is dark. So, it is dark on dark and can't read it. Is there any kind of a fix for this or is that just how it is? If not one, then I must switch back to regular GAPPS...not being able to read a lot of stuff is annoying.
     
  9. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    with inverted gapps, that seems to be the nature of the beast... if oyu can find any other inverted facebook would be happy to put it in the gapps
     
  10. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    The_Chief likes this.
  11. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,060
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Preparing to make a nandroid, gonna try it here in a minute :)

    THANK YOU!

    EDIT: Well, after the nandroid backup I wiped cache and flashed the BT Fix. It booted okay and BT connected after a new search for devices. So far, so good... but it will take some time to really test it out.

    Jump in, folks: so far, so good! :D
     
  12. mruno

    mruno Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    946
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    946
    179
    103
    Male
    Home
    i do NOT recommend doing that Bluetooth fix WITHOUT backing up FIRST!. I installed it and now I am able to get a cell connection in 3g or 4g. i tried toggling bluetooth, wifi, and airplane modes without success. reverting to a backup.
     
    The_Chief likes this.
  13. mruno

    mruno Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    946
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    946
    179
    103
    Male
    Home
    whatever happened killed my phone's radios. I still cannot get a cell connection after reverting to a backup and re-installing radios. anyone have any suggestions?
    P.S. I still have baseband info and i tried reinstalling the sim card
     
  14. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    can try flashing rom and gapps over top
     
  15. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,060
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    That's weird because my radios are fine. I just made test calls to be sure. Is that all you did in Recovery was nandroid and flash the Fix? :thinking:
     
  16. mruno

    mruno Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    946
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    946
    179
    103
    Male
    Home
    yep :/
    currently charging up the phone so i can try reflashing the rom

    EDIT: wiping and flashing rom did not yield any results. When i try to make any call, I get the error "mobile network not available". I don't have any bars at all.

    EDIT2: Flashed back to stock without any results. Going to try a different sim card tomorrow.
     
  17. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA

    When you say flashed back to stock are you saying you had a nandroid of a stock setup and you went back to that? Or are you saying you flashed your partitions using fastboot or a toolkit? If the latter, which version of stock did you revert to?
     
  18. joesixpack

    joesixpack Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    338
    82
    53
    Male
    Northeast OH
    Well, I tried everything (reflash keyboard, reflash GAAPS) and the swipe feature STILL does not work. Bailed on it and went to a freebie swiper I found on Play. Still think there is something wrong with the GAAPS package I used (standard with stock camera from DHO) because other people are reporting the same problem (along with having two cameras and galleries loaded, but I digress...).

    Is there another GAAPS package I can flash? I really dont want to have to reflash the ROM 'cause I got everything set up the way I want.

    Oh, yeah, I did NOT use TiBu to restore anything except games and their data.

    Still love the ROM, but this swipe thing kinda set me off a little. Sorry about the ranting!
     
  19. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,060
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    If it helps, I use SwiftKey and the Flow feature in it works great. Must be an app conflict in Swype or something...
     
  20. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    Would agree. Working for most people so would assume you have an app that is conflicting with it...
     
  21. mruno

    mruno Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    946
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    946
    179
    103
    Male
    Home
    I flashed back to stock using wugs with android 4.1.1
     
  22. joesixpack

    joesixpack Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    338
    82
    53
    Male
    Northeast OH
    I can't think of any apps I've added anything between ROM flashes that might be conflicting with it, but I'll double check. Any suggestions regarding what to look for? Thanks!

    BTW, is there any reason the keyboard shows up as "Android Keyboard (AOSP)" in Settings, Language and Input instead of just "Android Keyboard" like it used to? Is this a different keyboard than what I had in the past (4.2LatinIme)?
     
  23. iwoloschin

    iwoloschin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    235
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011

    Nov 27, 2011
    235
    85
    53
    Male
    Electrical Engineer
    Somerville, MA
    Just an FYI, I put Franco's latest nightly (r366) on my phone, and everything is working quite nicely, including PGM. I only flashed it on this morning, so not too much to report other than things are nice and smooth and no bootloops.
     
    wtherrell likes this.
  24. halon

    halon hakuna matata
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,402
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    4,402
    1,396
    413
    Boilermaker, Norfolk Southern
    Altoona, Pennsylvania
    Is the Verizon Gnex version for Sourcery used for the Nexus 7 tablet?
     
  25. Dabitz

    Dabitz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    302
    51
    53
    Accounting Supervisor
    NJ
    Is anybody else GPS taking forever to lock? I'm on latest version and Franco.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...