1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] [ROM]JDX (formerly Jelly Belly) AOSP+ - v15 (7/28)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ryancmatchett, Jun 28, 2012.

  1. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,066
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Where's that history details screen?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jbdan

    jbdan Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,121
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    7,121
    3,187
    513
    atl ga usa
    Click your graph when you first enter "battery" :)

    Added ryan's dropbox link to OP thanks Ryan you rock brother!
     
    iowabowtech and The_Chief like this.
  3. CopperWires

    CopperWires Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    291
    58
    53
    Oh crap..I have been clicking "Run - Restore missing apps + all system data" in Titanium. Is this wrong. :( What should I be clicking to backup and what should I clicking to restore?

    If I'm that far off, maybe I should delete all backups and start over?
     
  4. sneakking

    sneakking Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    357
    273
    88
    Chattanooga
    you can back all of it up, just make sure when you restore on a new flash that you don't select anything that involves system
     
  5. CopperWires

    CopperWires Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    291
    58
    53
    I have been selecting the 3rd option. Which one should i be selecting?

    [​IMG]
     
  6. ryancmatchett

    ryancmatchett Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,119
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    1,119
    744
    213
    Male
    Auditor
    Austin, TX
    In titanium, you should always backup by clicking:
    Backup all user apps + system data

    And for me, I make sure to uncheck to restore from Google at the initial install, and then install TIBU from the play store manually (plus I have the pro version), and then in TIBU, restore by clicking:
    Restore missing apps + data
    At that point it should give you a list of all your apps, either select all you want or just verify what is checked. HOWEVER make sure to NOT restore anything that says Google on it or what may be system apps. If you want any of those, download them from the play store.
     
  7. sneakking

    sneakking Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    357
    273
    88
    Chattanooga
    select restore missing apps with data after a clean flash
     
  8. DannyJSlone

    DannyJSlone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    256
    42
    43
    OK after some weird reboots 3.6 finally Gave out and just kept boot looping. It was a clean install as well. Luckily I had a back up of 3.5 which seems to be running well. Guess I will stay here until 3.7 comes out.
     
  9. CopperWires

    CopperWires Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    291
    58
    53
    Ok, now I'm more confused than ever. I selected the first option "Restore missing apps + data" and my apps are in the drawer, but nothing is on my home screen. Is this what you guys do? Wow I thought I knew what i was doing.
     
  10. sneakking

    sneakking Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    357
    273
    88
    Chattanooga
    then you can manually select things on the list that are green, like launcher, alarms, accounts,etc..
     
    apjans, jbdan and CopperWires like this.
  11. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,334
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,334
    1,564
    433
    Ohio
  12. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    I have noticed numerous times when I try an app that required internet connectivity and/or my browser I get an error about not connecting to 3G, I don't live in a 4G area. I have noticed this on 3G and some on wifi at my office. A reboot seems to solve the issue until next time. I have seen this on 3.6 and on some of the other builds as well. Not really that big of a deal yet, but I have noticed it.
     
  13. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    That is exactly how I do it other than I use the autoscheduler and also redo backups for modified data midway through a 1 week cycle.

    And that is why it's a good idea to backup all apps + system data. You don't necessarily have to restore system data, but there are certain conditions (roms of same framework) where it can come in handy so it's insurance to back it up just in case.
     
    apjans and jbdan like this.
  14. CopperWires

    CopperWires Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    291
    58
    53
    Thanks for the help guys. This forum is great!
     
    apjans, iowabowtech and jbdan like this.
  15. ryancmatchett

    ryancmatchett Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,119
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    1,119
    744
    213
    Male
    Auditor
    Austin, TX
    +1 (at least)
    I also use auto scheduler as well, and update to drop box for modified 2X per week and Gdrive for 2X per week full backups...just me tho. Oh and I copy my phone contents to my PC about 2-3 times a week. So I will never be without a backup.
    Wow I guess I have a few backups!!
    Have a good night all..and here is hoping for a new build tomorrow!! Or at least something to flash!
     
    apjans, jbdan and iowabowtech like this.
  16. jbdan

    jbdan Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,121
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    7,121
    3,187
    513
    atl ga usa
    Just randomly happened why did you do those reboots? What recovery are you using to restore your 3.5? Just curious

    The belly has slowed some, JD must be cooking up something special maybe? :)
     
  17. jbdan

    jbdan Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,121
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    7,121
    3,187
    513
    atl ga usa
    g'nite ryan thanks for sharing DB with us all :)
     
    iowabowtech likes this.
  18. CopperWires

    CopperWires Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    291
    58
    53
    Is anyone using swype? If so, is it working ok? Mine will not auto space or auto capitalize in the stock browser.

    Edit:...This should say swype instead of skype.
     
  19. ryancmatchett

    ryancmatchett Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,119
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    1,119
    744
    213
    Male
    Auditor
    Austin, TX
    Looks like 3.7 will be dropping today...testing in progress....
     
    Outatime, darkcyber, apjans and 5 others like this.
  20. AntimonyER

    AntimonyER CHANGED FROM AF ADDICT MIKESTONY
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    13,644
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    13,644
    8,004
    1,343
    Statesboro, GA
    Just for everyone's info, Lightflow was updated today, saying it fixed JB issues. However I am still getting talk back in browsers and facebook app (and who knows where else I haven't tried yet) when I enable it. Not sure if it is a Lightflow or a ROM issue. Can anyone see if they have the same issue on 3.6?
     
    darkcyber and jbdan like this.
  21. Techno Tonis

    Techno Tonis Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    129
    31
    43
    I'm on 2.5 and it works flawlessly.

    It definitely sounds like a rom problem.
     
    jbdan likes this.
  22. sneakking

    sneakking Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    357
    273
    88
    Chattanooga

    yeah, it's been like that since the switch to JB for me
     
  23. sneakking

    sneakking Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    357
    273
    88
    Chattanooga
    ran into my first issue on clean install of 3.5

    toggled wifi a few minutes ago and after a few seconds it pulled up the boot animation, never went to the google screen

    if i left the wifi toggled when it came back on, it would do the exact same thing

    as soon as i untoggled wifi it was fine

    i had been using wifi with no issues before that

    rebooted to recovery, fixed permissions and now wifi toggles fine :dontknow:
     
  24. CopperWires

    CopperWires Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    291
    58
    53
    I had that issue on one of the earlier builds. I think it was on a 2.x version.
     
  25. CopperWires

    CopperWires Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    291
    58
    53
    I wonder if it is a JB problem or a Swype problem. Maybe I'll mention it in the Swype forum.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...