1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] Stuck on boot screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by VinniePaz, Jan 11, 2012.

  1. VinniePaz

    VinniePaz Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    40
    4
    16
    I went to change my fonts today and when I rebooted I'm now stuck on the boot animation. I've changed the font maybe 2 times before nd never had this happen.

    Just some info....

    Phone is unlocked
    Phone is Rooted
    I used the Android SDK Manger method (if thats what its called)
    I used Rom Manager to change the font
    Not using any ROM
    When I go into Recovery mode all I get is a Android lying down with a red ! sign (is that how it suppose to look?)


    Any help would be great to get my phone running again.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lohung

    Lohung Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    387
    56
    53
    Pittsburgh
    you might have to reset to factory default.. if it is RED that means there is a problem.. or try reflashing
     
  3. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    is your device a GSM or VZW model?

    sounds like your in odin mode not recovery. Did you make a nandroid backup before changing the font?

    Try holding Volume up+down and the power button to get into fastboot. Then volume down until it says recovery at the top and hit the power button. This should get you into clokwork.
     
  4. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    i want to move your thread to the all things root section if you don't mind OP.

    as soon as you tell me which device you have. Thanks
     
  5. VinniePaz

    VinniePaz Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    40
    4
    16
    Ok I have the VZW one. I just installed CWM from fastboot and I'm in it now. Will I have to do a full wipe to get this fixed?
     
  6. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    You just now installed CWM via fastboot? so that means when you originally did the root process you didn't?

    If so i guess you never made a backup either correct?

    If yes on both of those you may end up having to flash a stock image.
     
  7. VinniePaz

    VinniePaz Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    40
    4
    16
    Now I did have it installed, but I guess it didnt stick as I read other seem to have the same problem. I do have a backup from 1-3-12. I'm also doing a backup now (it dosent overwrite does it? lol)

    You think flashing my backup is the best bet?
     
  8. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    yeah in the beginning there was some additional steps you had to do for CWM to stick.
    That is good you have at least one backup. No it won't overwrite the previous. By default it gives them a name of the timestamp of the backup. The backup your making now however i'm not sure how good that is. Because your making a backup of an image that won't boot.

    when you tried changing the font i assume you were flashing a .zip through CWM? Edit* i just re read that you said you tried it through Rom Manager. Is this the same way you did it the other two times? Did you check the MD5 of that .zip to make sure it was a good download? If not that may be what caused your boot loop. You can try deleting dalvik cache through CWM and then rebooting to see if that gets you past the boot loop...i doubt it though.

    If it were me i wouldn't waste time troubleshooting. I'd just flash that known good backup.
     
  9. VinniePaz

    VinniePaz Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    40
    4
    16
    Yea I used Rom Manager the last 2 time to change my font no problems. Ok I guess I'll just flash my backup. Thanks
     
  10. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    no problem man. Hope you get going.
     
  11. VinniePaz

    VinniePaz Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    40
    4
    16
    Yea just booted up, but damn if I dont have to start all over again setting everything up the way I had it just over a stupid font
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...