1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] Syncing contacts over

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Rulzo, Jan 2, 2012.

  1. Rulzo

    Rulzo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    19
    1
    16
    I have set my phone to sync with gmail but its not. The new rom, Gummynex, does not have vz backup assistant so i cant sync over my contacts. Verizon wont let me redownload it cause they say that my phone already has it. So i tried using titan backup but every time i backup and restore my contacts it just pops up with and error saying android.process.acor has stopped.

    I really want to install this rom but if i cant get my contacts to sync then its pointless. How do you guys transfer contacts?
     

    Advertisement

  2. quiklives

    quiklives Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    421
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    421
    195
    68
    Mine sync from g+ and facebook.
     
  3. Rulzo

    Rulzo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    19
    1
    16
    yes i can get emails and stuff from facebook and g+ but not my old phone numbers and stuff
     
  4. Mr. Orange 645

    Mr. Orange 645 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    298
    120
    68
    SW Missouri
    Interesting...Can you restore your backup, then check and make sure your gmail account is set to sync contacts? If it is, then they should transfer to any ROM you flash. The ROMs have nothing to do with syncing contacts, that's all done by GMail.

    This is why I DON'T use VZW Backup Assistant. Gmail is so much more efficient.
     
  5. Rulzo

    Rulzo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    19
    1
    16
    How do i sync my gmail. When i go into settings accounts&sync my gmail is set to auto sync and i evrn manually synced it to double check. When i go to my gmail though there is no contacts. My apps and stuff auto synced but no contacts except a few email addresses
     
  6. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    This. Before you applied the ROM was your google account set to sync contacts?
     
  7. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
  8. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    you may check to see if that box is checked now that your on a rom. If its unchecked then check it and see what happens.
     
  9. pool_shark

    pool_shark Android Expert
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,520
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    2,520
    578
    343
    Male
    Infrastructure Engineer
    Ohio
    I don't bother syncing contacts. I prefer to import/export them.
     
  10. Rulzo

    Rulzo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    19
    1
    16
    It is set to sync and has been this whole time. How do i import export contacts?
     
  11. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    you would have to flash back to your Back Up before you applied the Rom. Then in the contacts hit the menu button and choose import/export.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...