1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Verizon Tech here - ask away!

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by viperboy, Dec 11, 2009.

  1. zbs202

    zbs202 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010

    Mar 9, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I have a droid and my phone will come on but the screen is froze and I can not unlock it or get the screen to work at all. Any suggestions??
     

    Advertisement

  2. 3devious

    3devious Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,359
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    1,359
    115
    163
    Washington, DC area
    Our VZW tech guy left a long time ago. It freezes as soon as you turn it on or when you bring it back from standby?
     
  3. zbs202

    zbs202 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010

    Mar 9, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    yes it does. It did it one time last week and I removed the battery and then put it back in and turned the phone back on and it worked. Today nothing is working.
     
  4. gtheiler5023@gmail.com

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010

    Mar 9, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    My verizon account is not automatically pushing e-mails to my phone. I have checked the settings and it is set to automatic push. It will retrieve messages if I hit refresh. Today it stopped retreiving all messages and is only pulling some of them. Can you provide any guidance?
     
  5. loisrn57

    loisrn57 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    3
    0
    25
    Nurse Practitioner Hospitalist
    Dutchess County, NY
    I'm not too sure how to use this site yet - i am looking for help with motorola droid - it too easily mutes when I'm on the phone and I can't undo it... i've seen others with this problem but couldn't find the replies...will keep trying. Thanks
     
  6. kal-el2680

    kal-el2680 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010

    Feb 20, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    My wifes Droid keeps giving FCs, the error says acore, anybody know what may be causing it? Its a day old and a replacement from Asurion. They say its brand new and it did come in a new Droid box with all the stickers etc. Not sure what it is but the tech support from verizon said its a 3rd party app problem.
     
  7. Shadowtech

    Shadowtech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    434
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    434
    36
    63
    Male
    Driver
    Ohio
    Make sure you are using mail.optonline.com for both the POP3 and SMTP servers, use default ports for both. Optonline doesn't require your full email for your account name, so try using without the "@optonline.com". Turn any Server requires authentication off.

    It should support any mail server that utilizes POP3 or IMAP settings. Some servers however might block access outside of their ISP/Service range.

    Verizon email or Gmail? If you mean the account you used to set up your phone, that's Gmail having issues every now and then. Mine doesn't get push notifications a lot for some reason, then all of a sudden it just works. If you mean VZW email, then I have no idea. I don't know what other services have actual push email that works with our phone's clients.

    It's most likely an app issue. Try uninstalling any market apps and see if the problem goes away. If it is doing this without any apps installed, maybe try doing a factory reset under Settings\Privacy. If that doesn't fix it, then my guess would be there's something wrong with the phone itself. You could try rooting it and see if a newer rom fixes the issue, but with it being a "new" replacement I'd tell Asurion to give me one that works.
     
  8. killabusdriva

    killabusdriva Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010

    Mar 9, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    anyone know if the update coming out for the droid will address the contact transfer to car audio problem ? I have a AVIC X710BT, Pioneer
     
  9. 3devious

    3devious Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,359
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    1,359
    115
    163
    Washington, DC area
    After looking around, I couldn't find any work arounds. I hope you dropped by Verizon's store. As much as I hate going in, that is the only option I could find.
     
  10. bellacatsmith

    bellacatsmith Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Please help me change the lockscreen wall paper AND figure out why I keep setting my alarm, but it goes off in silent mode. I have unclicked "silent" several times, keeps going off, but no noise.

    I need this in the "how to change things on your ERIS for Dummies" version.


    Thanks!
     
  11. cravemyheart

    cravemyheart Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I'm sorry if this was already said, but I searched, and maybe it's just my n00by-ness, but I found nothing.

    My GPS doesn't like to work...it worked when I first got the phone, but when I go to "navigate" somewhere, it will say "locating GPS" or something like that..and it won't ever find me. It usually finds what the general area is that I am in, but it used to be completely accurate..I can't use the GPS as an audible navigation system at all anymore. I can still use the directions, but if I use "my location" as the starting point, it is not accurate whatsoever.

    Also, my texts have been deleting themselves alot lately...completely wiped out. No idea why...I can't find a trigger for it, ie alot of apps open, etc.

    and you know how you can have a folder on your home screen, to organize more? sometimes my folder will not open up at all..I have to restart the droid to get it to work, but that is annoying and time-consuming..the point of the folder was for quicker access to things I use often without crowding up my home screen. Do you know why this is?

    Thank you in advance for sharing your knowledge.

    Samm
     
  12. NJ_Mike

    NJ_Mike Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Dear Viperboy,

    Can you tell me why there is no stereo audio on Youtube with the Motorola Droid? Stereo works fine in other applications such as Pandora, music app, etc. Thank you.
     
  13. bellacatsmith

    bellacatsmith Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I have solved the lockscreen problem - download new wallpapers through and app, then download astro file manager. Select wallpapers individually though Astro, view "as picture", then save as favorites. Then when you go to change lockscreen wall paper you can access the favorites file.

    Still don't know why my alarm has NO sound - I keep setting it and checking the volume on the ringer....
     
  14. 3devious

    3devious Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,359
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    1,359
    115
    163
    Washington, DC area
    Does the alarm use the media volume vs the ringer volume? That is just a guess. My phone only goes silent because I keep accidentally turning it all the way down with the switches, but you already checked that.
     
  15. Barkleyfan

    Barkleyfan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    206
    31
    43
    Well Samm, good news. Your GPS issues is simply a setting. Easiest way to solve it is to add the powerbar widget on your homescreen. (long press on an empty space, select add widget, and select powerbar) In the middle of that powerbar is a little satellite dish. Enable it, and you will have accurate GPS. You will also be able to toggle your data sync, brightness settings, bluetooth and wifi radios.

    For texts, when you are in the app, press the settings icon on the bottom of your phone. Depending on what messaging app you use there will be a setting somewhere in there for automatically deleting old messages. Adjust that to your liking.

    For the folder, I have no idea. I use GDE desktop with the application bars. I have one app bar for frequent contacts, one for GPS apps, one for media, etc. This gives you up to 7 homescreens, instead of the default 3. Good luck.
     
  16. Barkleyfan

    Barkleyfan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    206
    31
    43
    Try selecting a different notification sound for your alarm.
     
  17. Headsong

    Headsong Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009

    Oct 20, 2009
    69
    1
    16
    Accountant
    Chicago area
    And Crave, I've discovered that both the gps AND 3g must be on or you can't get maps/navigation. I've also found that you must turn the 3g on first, and then the gps...or the gps won't fix.
     
    3devious likes this.
  18. vaughn15

    vaughn15 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    8
    0
    5
    Benefits Counselor; retired as HR Spec
    SE TN
    I changed my Email address on Facebook and now getting a 102/session data not valid on my Droid. Any ideas on how to correct. Thanks!
     
  19. Bxrider11

    Bxrider11 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    I have a simple question, how can I power off my Moto Droid while charging the battery and keep it off. Right now I power it iff and it restarts as soon as it shuts down.
     
  20. IamReady

    IamReady Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    133
    19
    38
    Male
    Mobile Device Admin
    Kingsport, TN
    Don't think you can... that's just the way they built it.
     
  21. janebb

    janebb Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    What is the easiest way to save a Word .doc for future reference on your Motorola DROID?
     
  22. Scott M.

    Scott M. Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    Los Angeles
    Both the email app and gmail are set up to access the same gmail account. Do both need to be configured? I get double notifications when receiving new emails. Can I just remove the account from the email app and use the gmail app?:thinking:
     
  23. compute26

    compute26 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Microphone icon does not appear on touchscreen keyboard when trying to compose text message - a comma appears instead
     
  24. powrful1

    powrful1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    58
    2
    16
    pilot
    USA
    the people who have it have rooted and have different roms installed.



    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  25. compute26

    compute26 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Thanks but don't want to lose my download apps. Guess I will have to wait for upgrade to 2.1 which will have feature I want. Of course, that upgrade in now postponed - again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...