1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Verizon] There is root for vruame7

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by killajoe, Jul 26, 2013.

  1. killajoe

    killajoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    172
    17
    38
    Male
    musician
    Pontiac, Michigan

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

    beowulf7 likes this.
  2. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    541
    32
    98
    Male
    Engineer
    TX
    Thank you for that post. I hope some folks here provide their feedback.
     
  3. IMUcarmen

    IMUcarmen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,720
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    1,720
    350
    163
    Custom Furniture Building
    Williamsburg, VA
    It works. Phone runs much smoother after I froze about 45 things...
     
  4. IMUcarmen

    IMUcarmen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,720
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    1,720
    350
    163
    Custom Furniture Building
    Williamsburg, VA
    just root for now.
     
  5. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Cool.. I am starting to look at the S4 (was looking at Motorola, but they don't have a wired HDMI Solution) and I need root for any phone I get
     
  6. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    541
    32
    98
    Male
    Engineer
    TX
    My Motorola Droid 3 has a micro HDMI port. Is Motorola doing away with that?
     
  7. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    As far as I know.. none of the 3 new droids, Mini, Ultra or MAXX have a physical port.. it is wireless..
     
  8. ShanDroyd

    ShanDroyd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    242
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    242
    22
    48
    Male
    transportation
    53150
    since there is no recovery, any idea how I can make a full backup before I debloat? I used to use clockwork mod.

    also, (and this may seem like a stupid question) do I have to leave those files for rooting on my ext. SD card? I know it barely takes up any room, but I don't like having unused files lingering around.
     
  9. ShanDroyd

    ShanDroyd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    242
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    242
    22
    48
    Male
    transportation
    53150
    well, I just used the free version of Titanium Root to make a back up. I am not sure if it copied the system files? I will just freeze my apps for now.

    :(
     
  10. killajoe

    killajoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    172
    17
    38
    Male
    musician
    Pontiac, Michigan
    I doesn't backup everything just some system stuff and apps. You have to have the paid version to b able to freeze. Look for the debloat list to freeze right apps. Don't forget to freeze the updater to block future updates
     
  11. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    541
    32
    98
    Male
    Engineer
    TX
    It seems like rooting VRUAME7 is much easier than rooting VRUAMDK.
     
  12. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    541
    32
    98
    Male
    Engineer
    TX
    Yeah, I was just referring to the process of rooting. Granted, the MDK version does more than just root (allow new ROMs, etc.), so it makes sense that there's more involved. I wonder what "good" updates ME7 makes to MDK in terms of bug fixes, feature enhancements, etc.
     
  13. Addicted

    Addicted Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    68
    0
    15
    Mines telling me that access is denied when I try to run the two scripts... did I not format something properly on the SD card or something?
     
  14. killajoe

    killajoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    172
    17
    38
    Male
    musician
    Pontiac, Michigan
    Format the sd card exfat via your computer
     
  15. Addicted

    Addicted Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    68
    0
    15
    Any idea where to get my hands on a quick "How-to"? Searching throw a ton of results but nothing specific from what I can tell...
     
  16. Addicted

    Addicted Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    68
    0
    15
    Also, I'm assuming that formatting the card within the phone doesn't format in exFAT since the prompts don't work?
     
  17. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,680
    886
    313
    Jacksonville, Fl
    For exFAT you have to format the card in your PC, which of course means that you'd need some sort of an adapter to fit the card in the PC.
     
  18. ShanDroyd

    ShanDroyd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    242
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    242
    22
    48
    Male
    transportation
    53150
    I have a Sandisk 64gb and it formatted fine in the phone. had no problem with root.
     
  19. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    541
    32
    98
    Male
    Engineer
    TX
    Why can't it be formatted via a USB cable while the microSD card is inside the phone?
     
  20. killajoe

    killajoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    172
    17
    38
    Male
    musician
    Pontiac, Michigan
    I think the phone formats everything fat32 unless its a 64gig card
     
  21. Addicted

    Addicted Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    68
    0
    15
    So Ive ordered a 64G microSD... hopefully when I get it I can just plug it in and format, add the files and go.
     
  22. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    541
    32
    98
    Male
    Engineer
    TX
    I should clarify. I meant keeping the card in the phone. Then connecting the phone to a Windows 7 computer via USB cable. The phone's microSD card would show up as a thumb drive. Format that external drive via the computer and USB cable. That way, an actual microSD-to-SD card adapter wouldn't have to be utilized and therefore the microSD card wouldn't have to be physically removed from the phone and plugged into the computer.
     
  23. killajoe

    killajoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    172
    17
    38
    Male
    musician
    Pontiac, Michigan
    I tried it via the phones USB to my windows 8 computer and it wouldn't allow me the option to choose the format. Fat32 only which is standard. Windows 7 might allow you to idk
     
  24. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    541
    32
    98
    Male
    Engineer
    TX
    I pretended like I was going to format my card and this is the screen I get. If I hit OK, would I then get the option to choose how to format or would it just format it as FAT32 by default? It' s a little weird with the S4 b/c the phone doesn't show up as a separate lettered drive (like it did in my Droid 3), but rather as SCH-I545 and then that is divided between Card and Phone.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  25. ShanDroyd

    ShanDroyd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    242
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    242
    22
    48
    Male
    transportation
    53150
    I don't understand what the big deal is? just leave the card in the phone, then go into menu, setting, storage, unmount ext. SD, then format, reboot and all is good.
     

Share This Page

Loading...