1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Verizon] There is root for vruame7

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by killajoe, Jul 26, 2013.

  1. killajoe

    killajoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    172
    17
    38
    Male
    musician
    Pontiac, Michigan

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

    beowulf7 likes this.
  2. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    541
    32
    98
    Male
    Engineer
    TX
    Thank you for that post. I hope some folks here provide their feedback.
     
  3. IMUcarmen

    IMUcarmen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,720
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    1,720
    350
    163
    Custom Furniture Building
    Williamsburg, VA
    It works. Phone runs much smoother after I froze about 45 things...
     
  4. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,091
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    2,091
    665
    213
    Male
    ELP Engineer @ National Instruments
    Austin, TX
    is this JUST root or does this allow the installation of recoveries as well?
     
  5. IMUcarmen

    IMUcarmen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,720
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    1,720
    350
    163
    Custom Furniture Building
    Williamsburg, VA
    just root for now.
     
  6. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Cool.. I am starting to look at the S4 (was looking at Motorola, but they don't have a wired HDMI Solution) and I need root for any phone I get
     
  7. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    541
    32
    98
    Male
    Engineer
    TX
    My Motorola Droid 3 has a micro HDMI port. Is Motorola doing away with that?
     
  8. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    As far as I know.. none of the 3 new droids, Mini, Ultra or MAXX have a physical port.. it is wireless..
     
  9. ShanDroyd

    ShanDroyd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #534
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    243
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    243
    22
    48
    Male
    transportation
    53150
    since there is no recovery, any idea how I can make a full backup before I debloat? I used to use clockwork mod.

    also, (and this may seem like a stupid question) do I have to leave those files for rooting on my ext. SD card? I know it barely takes up any room, but I don't like having unused files lingering around.
     
  10. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,091
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    2,091
    665
    213
    Male
    ELP Engineer @ National Instruments
    Austin, TX
    not possible at the moment, making a backup required access to the recovery and can't be done at the moment.... im starting to regret accepting the OTA because im itching for some CM right now lol
     
  11. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,091
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    2,091
    665
    213
    Male
    ELP Engineer @ National Instruments
    Austin, TX
    correct, also none of them have SD card slots either. the MAXX does come with 32 gigs standard though and verizon will also be picking up the moto X when it releases sometime in the next few months.
     
  12. ShanDroyd

    ShanDroyd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #534
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    243
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    243
    22
    48
    Male
    transportation
    53150
    well, I just used the free version of Titanium Root to make a back up. I am not sure if it copied the system files? I will just freeze my apps for now.

    :(
     
  13. killajoe

    killajoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    172
    17
    38
    Male
    musician
    Pontiac, Michigan
    I doesn't backup everything just some system stuff and apps. You have to have the paid version to b able to freeze. Look for the debloat list to freeze right apps. Don't forget to freeze the updater to block future updates
     
  14. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    541
    32
    98
    Male
    Engineer
    TX
    It seems like rooting VRUAME7 is much easier than rooting VRUAMDK.
     
  15. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,091
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    2,091
    665
    213
    Male
    ELP Engineer @ National Instruments
    Austin, TX
    rooting yes so far (as far as end user perspective ((aka its wrapped up nicely))) but a recovery unlock so far is proving challenging
     
  16. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    541
    32
    98
    Male
    Engineer
    TX
    Yeah, I was just referring to the process of rooting. Granted, the MDK version does more than just root (allow new ROMs, etc.), so it makes sense that there's more involved. I wonder what "good" updates ME7 makes to MDK in terms of bug fixes, feature enhancements, etc.
     
  17. Addicted

    Addicted Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    68
    0
    15
    Mines telling me that access is denied when I try to run the two scripts... did I not format something properly on the SD card or something?
     
  18. killajoe

    killajoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    172
    17
    38
    Male
    musician
    Pontiac, Michigan
    Format the sd card exfat via your computer
     
  19. Addicted

    Addicted Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    68
    0
    15
    Any idea where to get my hands on a quick "How-to"? Searching throw a ton of results but nothing specific from what I can tell...
     
  20. Addicted

    Addicted Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    68
    0
    15
    Also, I'm assuming that formatting the card within the phone doesn't format in exFAT since the prompts don't work?
     
  21. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    For exFAT you have to format the card in your PC, which of course means that you'd need some sort of an adapter to fit the card in the PC.
     
  22. ShanDroyd

    ShanDroyd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #534
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    243
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    243
    22
    48
    Male
    transportation
    53150
    I have a Sandisk 64gb and it formatted fine in the phone. had no problem with root.
     
  23. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    541
    32
    98
    Male
    Engineer
    TX
    Why can't it be formatted via a USB cable while the microSD card is inside the phone?
     
  24. killajoe

    killajoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    172
    17
    38
    Male
    musician
    Pontiac, Michigan
    I think the phone formats everything fat32 unless its a 64gig card
     
  25. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,091
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    2,091
    665
    213
    Male
    ELP Engineer @ National Instruments
    Austin, TX
    confirmed... only cards OVER 32Gb will be formated as EXfat while everything is formated as fat32 (unless you format in phone of course.
     

Share This Page

Loading...