1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Verizon to AT&T Go Phone issue

Discussion in 'AT&T' started by Clementine_3, Feb 9, 2014.

  1. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    5,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    So, I have a Verizon Motorola Droid 4 that has the correct bands for AT&T but I can't get it work. I've played with the APN's and got as far as getting "SIM card is from an unknown source". After much Googling I've determined that, even though it's SIM unlocked and the bands should be OK, Verizon has blocked usage on US GSM networks. (Phone is not rooted, nor will it be :) )

    I had hoped to be able to use my current Verizon phones on AT&T with the new reduced family rates. I picked up a SIM and only got this far. Is there a way around this or am I sunk?

    I'm going to borrow a different phone just to make sure I get good service at my house, but that is neither here nor there right now.
     

    Advertisement

  2. lennydude

    lennydude Android Expert
    Rank:
     #122
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    1,000
    244
    153
    Male
    Derivative Trader - AIG "JK"
    Maine USA
    Did you just pick up a sim or did you actually pay for a 30 day service plan?
     
  3. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    5,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    I activated the card, there is a 30 day plan and new phone number.
     
  4. lennydude

    lennydude Android Expert
    Rank:
     #122
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    1,000
    244
    153
    Male
    Derivative Trader - AIG "JK"
    Maine USA
    hmmmmmm........sorry but I can be of no help. I have read where someone says the bands are the same as AT&T but I "think" you are correct in assuming VZW has locked the phone somehow so it can not be used on another network. Sure does sound like something they would do. Do not know for sure however.
    Maybe someone with this knowledge will chime in soon.

    Good luck.............

    Lenny
     
    Clementine_3 likes this.
  5. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    34,956
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    34,956
    30,702
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    I was under the impression that even though the Verizon phones have a sim slot, that is only for LTE connectivity and won't work on a gsm network. The only Verizon phones that work on gsm netwroks would be designated as "world phones" since the rest of the world uses primarily gsm networks.
     
    Clementine_3 likes this.
  6. lennydude

    lennydude Android Expert
    Rank:
     #122
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    1,000
    244
    153
    Male
    Derivative Trader - AIG "JK"
    Maine USA
    Makes sense lunatic.
    I have started a new thread on a different forum to see if anyone there knows anything.
    I will get back to this thread with any info.


    BTW.....did you try calling AT&T customer service and see if your IMEI number is acceptable?
     
    Clementine_3 likes this.
  7. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    5,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Yes, you are right but the Droid 4 was supposedly upgraded to a 'world phone' with 4.1.2, which is why I thought it should work.

    It does work out of country on GSM networks so I do think Verizon has blocked US GSM usage.
     
  8. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    5,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Not yet, they were closed last night when I was messing with it. I'll give them a call in a bit but I do suspect it's not going to work even though it let me set it up online. You'd think it wouldn't have let me complete the set up though?
     
  9. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    34,956
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    34,956
    30,702
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Have you tried the sim in an AT&T phone to make sure the sim is okay?
     
  10. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    5,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    I'm going to borrow a phone later today, I don't have one handy and haven't been out to get it yet.
     
  11. lennydude

    lennydude Android Expert
    Rank:
     #122
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    1,000
    244
    153
    Male
    Derivative Trader - AIG "JK"
    Maine USA
    This from a very smart guy.....................hope it helps.

    Quote "The Motorola Droid 4 has none of the bands used by AT&T Mobility. It is a CDMA/LTE model only. It has no GSM, UMTS or LTE ability on AT&T Mobility.
    LTE (4G)
    750 Upper 700 (Verizon) / band 13 USA

    CDMA (2G / 3G)
    850 Cellular / BC0 Americas, Oceania, Brazil, Israel
    1900 PCS / BC1 Americas" Unquote


    Earl F. Parrish
     
    Clementine_3 and lunatic59 like this.
  12. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    5,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Thanks!

    Ugh. The phone I thought I could borrow is a TracFone, they have locked SIM's so that's out.

    Here's the big question. Can I pop the SIM in my Moto X to test it? I don't want to screw that phone or the settings up. I need to be able to put the Verizon SIM back in and have everything just the way it was, no harm no foul. I have unlimited data and have to be sure NOTHING is going to change if I change the SIMS around.
     
  13. UncleMike

    UncleMike Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,323
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    2,323
    484
    163
    Central NJ
    I can't say if you'll see any I'll effects from moving SIM cards, but the Droid 4 uses Micro SIM and the Moto X uses a nano SIM - so you'll at least need an adapter.
     
    Clementine_3 likes this.
  14. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    5,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Yeah, I had forgotten about that. I'm just going to give up at this point, for today anyway.
     
  15. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    GsmArena, which is notoriously accurate on this stuff, lists the frequencies as followed:

    GENERAL
    2G Network
    CDMA 800 / 1900*
    GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
    3G Network
    CDMA2000 1xEV-DO*
    HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100
    4G Network
    LTE 700 MHz Class 13

    If that's the case, it would work on 2G and 3G.
     
    Clementine_3 and El Presidente like this.
  16. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    5,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    But I can't seem to get it to. I got as far as the unknown source SIM error and haven't been able to get any further (for the D4).

    I may give it a shot on a Razr HD in a few days.
     
  17. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    I'm pretty positive it's a software lock on the US carriers. I remember reading that the Bionic, Droid Razr/Maxx (first gens) and the Droid 4 all had the software lock, but I could have sworn it was released with the Jelly Bean update. I don't know what's up.
     
    Clementine_3 likes this.
  18. UncleMike

    UncleMike Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,323
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    2,323
    484
    163
    Central NJ
    Is it possible that the phone is SIM unlocked, yet not allowing use due to its physical location (as determined by GPS)?
     
    Clementine_3 likes this.
  19. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    5,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Yeah, I'm just not going to be able to use the D4 so if I do switch I'll have to get the kid a new phone.
    I picked up a Go Phone at Wallyworld to test the service at my house and after a bit will get another micro SIM (it takes a bigger one) and try the Razr HD's. Hopefully they will work without issue.
     
  20. bob60626

    bob60626 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    453
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012

    Jan 27, 2012
    453
    41
    43
    Male
    Chicago
    Can you enable global roaming in settings?
     
    Clementine_3 likes this.
  21. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    5,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    I tried that, nothing. Thanks though.
    I'm going to stick with Verizon for now, they do have better signal at my house and I don't want the kid to run into issues where he has none now.
     
  22. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
     #99
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    441
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    The droid 4 cannot be used in the us gsm at All no one on xda has it working but it works for non united States networks. It was made during the time Verizon could lock them but phones like droid DNA or the note 3 and s4 has LTE so they can't lock them Down as hard
     
    Clementine_3 likes this.
  23. tritiumman

    tritiumman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    111
    4
    36
    Male
    Health Physics
    Martinsburg, West Virginia
    I think Android will have run it's course and no longer be with us by 2016..
     
  24. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
     #99
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    441
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    OK that was random why do say that
     
  25. tritiumman

    tritiumman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    111
    4
    36
    Male
    Health Physics
    Martinsburg, West Virginia
    Because iPhone sales are through the roof!!!!

    I think Android will have run it's course and no longer be with us by 2016..
     

Share This Page

Loading...