1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] Unlock GN (vzw) Bootloader using Mac?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bmkindoll, Dec 14, 2011.

  1. bmkindoll

    bmkindoll Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    76
    4
    16
    I have been looking around the interwebs, and can't find an answer to my question. I am getting the GN. Verizon flavored. And I am wanting to unlock the bootloader. I use a Mac, and all the tutorials I have found thusbfar have been Windows Only.

    Anyone stumbled across a way to unlock bootloader/root for a Mac??

    Thanks

    Brandon
     

    Advertisement

  2. trophynuts

    trophynuts Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    GatorsUF likes this.
  3. GatorsUF

    GatorsUF Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010

    Jul 11, 2010
    152
    46
    43
    I got to the part where it says start in fastboot mode (which I did) then type "./fastboot devices"

    My computer says - ./fastboot no such file or directory

    I am in the extracted folder in terminal...

    [​IMG]
     
  4. orlando bull

    orlando bull Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011

    Oct 29, 2011
    178
    172
    68
    Orlando
    Command may be fastboot-mac... it is on mine, check in the finder to see what the file is called... I'm not home in front of mine right now, but, that is a minor difference from the instructions you'll see.
     
  5. GatorsUF

    GatorsUF Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010

    Jul 11, 2010
    152
    46
    43
    Its called fastboot.exe

    Is this the problem...its an exe file?

    btw I am on 4.0.2
     
  6. trophynuts

    trophynuts Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    Orlando Bull is right.


    On a mac it is fastboot-mac

    If you don't have that or adb-mac in your folder then you need to download the mini-sdk to get sdk-tools from Method 1 and put those files in your adb folder.
     
  7. GatorsUF

    GatorsUF Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010

    Jul 11, 2010
    152
    46
    43
    Ok so I am obviously a noob, but...

    I did manager to setup AndroidSDK and APKtool a while back, I just don't really know how to use them.

    I don't know what the adb folder is. I created a folder called "Developer" which was in the tutorial I used. Inside it I have two folders "AndroidSDK" and "APKtool".

    In AndroidSDK I have tools - addons, docs, extras, platform-tools, platforms, samples, system-images, temp, and tools.

    Where should I put the files and where to I get the files to put them there?
     
  8. GatorsUF

    GatorsUF Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010

    Jul 11, 2010
    152
    46
    43
    Did the soft boot with boot.img...

    adb devices sees my device

    ./adb root = "adbd cannot run as root in production builds"

    ??whats the problem??
     
  9. trophynuts

    trophynuts Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
  10. Hipe0ples555

    Hipe0ples555 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011

    Dec 20, 2011
    53
    13
    38
    type "cd " the drag your platform tools folder into terminal so it becomes something like "cd user/user/android-sdk-mac/platform-tool/ then hit enter then try.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...