1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] What exactly shoud I wipe?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by coled91, Jan 3, 2012.

  1. coled91

    coled91 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    146
    14
    58
    I havent installed any roms on this phone yet because frankly i like it the way it is for once! But i was still thinking about doing it lol and I was wondering what we should wipe when doing this and how you do it? thanks guys
     

    Advertisement

  2. jbdan

    jbdan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,121
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    7,121
    3,187
    513
    atl ga usa
    First be sure to drop the ROM of choice on your internal storage. I like to make frequent backups of my internal (virtual sd card). I also backup current ROM. fwiw

    Before a ROM flash I like to wipe data/factory reset, wipe cache partition, format system (under mounts and storage), then wipe dalvik cache.

    Everybody does it differently and in different orders and some of this is redundant as a wipe data/factory reset formats dalvik, data, etc...

    CWM, with the Inc and other phones in the past, doesn't have the cleanest history as for confirming complete wiping of a said device.

    This is what has worked for me over the past 2 years flashing. gl!
     
    Yeahha likes this.
  3. saywat?

    saywat? Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011

    Apr 14, 2011
    108
    6
    36
    wat are u talking about?
     
    BlueBiker likes this.
  4. Mr. Orange 645

    Mr. Orange 645 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    298
    120
    68
    SW Missouri
    Its a personal choice really, but I've always prefered front to back. Oh and i accept nothong less than Charmin.
     
    coled91 and jbdan like this.
  5. SolidOrange

    SolidOrange Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    1,640
    1,599
    313
    Clemson, SC
    Yeahha likes this.
  6. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    This is the exact order I wipe, always backup first. Dalvik is under the advanced menu.
     
  7. tsargent347

    tsargent347 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    114
    25
    43
    Upstate South Carolina
    Where exactly do u make the back ups of your internal storage? Do you do it to your computer? How would u restore it if it wqs needed? Also, when i make a nandroid backup, is there anyway i can save that onto my computer in case something was to happen? And how could i flash a nandroid from my computer if i needed to?
     
  8. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Use nandroid to make the backup. You can then move the backup from your internal memory to your CPU. The backups are found at /sdcard/clockworkmod/backup then move the entire folder to your CPU. To restore you would just place the entire folder back at where it was located. I suggest not renaming them but keep a folder on your CPU with your backups and keep a text file in the folder with the backup name and what rom it is.

    You can't flash it from the CPU AFAIK but you can adb push a backup in recovery and flash via clockwork.
     
    tsargent347 likes this.
  9. tsargent347

    tsargent347 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    114
    25
    43
    Upstate South Carolina
    So i could just create a folder on my desktop and make a copy of the backup in the folder? Or should i drag n drop?
     
  10. SolidOrange

    SolidOrange Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    1,640
    1,599
    313
    Clemson, SC
    Create it on your phone, then copy it from /sdcard/clockworkmod/backup to your desktop. This would give a backup image saved on both devices in case something happens to one or the other.
     
  11. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I delete my backups off my phone usually they can be almost a GB each :eek:
     
  12. coled91

    coled91 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    146
    14
    58
    Ok thanks i just wasnt too sure with this not having an sd card i wanted to make sure that i didnt wipe something i needed to keep.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...