1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] Why Titanium backup won't work?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Dabitz, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. Dabitz

    Dabitz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    302
    51
    53
    Accounting Supervisor
    NJ
    I used WUG's to root, installed 4.04 and everything worked fine. However, after installing Titanium Backup it says "I could not aquire root priviledges. This app will not work. Please verify that your ROM is rooted and includes BusyBox and try again. Is it because 4.04?

    Now that I'm on 4.04, can I install any custom roms? I really don't understand the difference between being on 4.04 and the ROMS themselves. Do they replace the entire OS? Or are they more like "themes"?

    Thanks again!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Are other root apps working? Might want to verify that the tookit did indeed root the phone. Might want to make sure you have the Superuser app also.

    It used to be that you could press the "Problems?" button when you first open Titanium and it would install Busybox for you in the case you were missing it. It can also be installed from the market.
     
  3. AndroidKris

    AndroidKris Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    385
    75
    53

    This, and a reboot. As long as you DO have the superser app and the su binary. Both of which should have been pushed to the device during the root process.
     
  4. Dabitz

    Dabitz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    302
    51
    53
    Accounting Supervisor
    NJ
    I've got to be rooted because I installed 4.04. I installed Busybox from the market which also gave me the same error. It says to allow them root access via superuser. However, I don't see that option under "Superuser". Do I have to install the elite version to be able to do this? See screenshot below. I was able to "toggle" ROM Manager" to "allow" but still have the same problem. I wonder if I lost root after flashing 4.04.

    S-user.png
     
  5. viper689

    viper689 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    852
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    852
    220
    113
    Male
    Student
    Irvine, CA
    You're probably having the same issue as I was having when I first attempted rooting. It's probably not sticking. Answer me this, have you tried flashing ClockworkMod Recovery through ROM Manager?
     
  6. Dabitz

    Dabitz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    302
    51
    53
    Accounting Supervisor
    NJ
    I just tried to boot to it thru ROM manager and it didn't work. It worked before because that's how I flashed 4.04. How did you solve it? Re-rooting?
     
  7. viper689

    viper689 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    852
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    852
    220
    113
    Male
    Student
    Irvine, CA
    I actually ended up using another toolkit which ended up working, but the main issue I was having was that file wasn't being renamed in the root process, and that was preventing it from sticking. I'm on my phone right now but when I get on my computer I'll PM you the link to said toolkit. After I used that, I was able to flash roms and everything manually and haven't had any use for the kit since.
     
  8. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,297
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,297
    23,684
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    It might be that the su binary you have is out of date and/or not compatible with 4.0.4.

    I've seen this a few times now related to 4.0.4 (mostly for the GSM version, though).

    Flashing this su.zip should re-give you root.

    Cheers!

    note: su.zip courtesy of Andrynalyn at XDA.
     
  9. moosc

    moosc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    45
    3
    16
    truck
    north lincolnton
    It sounds like u don't have root. I would hook back up to wuugs and reroot its not going to hurt.
     
  10. Dabitz

    Dabitz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    302
    51
    53
    Accounting Supervisor
    NJ
    That's what I did, and flashed another ROM and it's all ok now. Thanks for the help.
     
  11. viper689

    viper689 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    852
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    852
    220
    113
    Male
    Student
    Irvine, CA
    Root is sticking now? Were you able to do it through Wugs?
     
  12. Logank

    Logank Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    101
    11
    38
    Newnan, GA
    Glad you figured it out. I had a similar problem, but found out I accidentally flashed the non-rooted 4.0.4. When I did that I ended up flashing my first backup (made one right after rooting and unlocking) to 4.0.2 through recovery, and root was back.
     
  13. Dabitz

    Dabitz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    302
    51
    53
    Accounting Supervisor
    NJ
    Yes, I just rooted it again with Wugs. I flashed a different rom now and everything is working fine. Thanks again.

    One thing I did notice is that after flashing a few things via clockwork, I don't think Wugs would work any more, so if I wanted to go back to stock and lock the phone, I would have no idea how to.
     
  14. moosc

    moosc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    45
    3
    16
    truck
    north lincolnton
    It will still work
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...