1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support "Verizon Wireless" Before Ring

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Westbrook, Jul 15, 2010.

  1. Westbrook

    Westbrook Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Just got my X today and I'm having a problem that is driving me nuts. When someone calls me, before the ringtone, a female voice announces "Verizon Wireless!," and then it proceeds to the ring.

    It's obnoxious as hell. Anyone know how to turn that "feature" off?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    Menu, settings, call settings, scroll down to "caller id read out" change it to "ring only".
     
  3. Westbrook

    Westbrook Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    It's already set to that. :D
     
  4. Howie

    Howie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,412
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    1,412
    71
    148
    IT
    Central NY
    I did the above and also put it on vibrate...so I don't hear it, sorry
     
  5. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    Did you try turning off the phone and turning it back on?
     
  6. Jayme

    Jayme Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    362
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    362
    13
    38
    Near PDx
    Thanks I was just about to ask this question. I actually like this feature, now I know how to turn it on. :) cool
     
  7. Westbrook

    Westbrook Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Ack. None of this stuff has fixed it. It also gives me the "Verizon Wireless" every time I make a call on my end, before it actually goes through. Anyone? Bueller?
     
  8. krichek

    krichek Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    492
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    492
    41
    43
    In settings/sound & display if you scroll toward the bottom there was something like "play sound on call connect" did you check to see if that was checked? there is several others in there as well so maybe some of those are selected as well.
     
  9. Westbrook

    Westbrook Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    I tried just about every setting that even remotely looked like it might help. No go. I'm hoping I don't need to go trade it in for a replacement, cause I just spent all day getting it set up to my liking.

    Maybe a hard reset is in order? Will that reset all my desktop settings and such?
     
  10. CrisGC

    CrisGC Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    3
    1
    6
    I too is being annoyed by the "Verizon Wireless" voice whenever making or receiving calls. Went to settings/sound & display but cannot find the line for "play sound on call connect"?

    Any other suggestions?
     
  11. wilydodger

    wilydodger Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Goto Settings > Sound & Display Settings > Roaming Tone .

    If you turn that on, it tells you what network you are on when you dial. Hence the "Verizon Wireless"

    Hope that helps :)
     
  12. CrisGC

    CrisGC Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    3
    1
    6
    Most excellent! It worked!
     
    JByers likes this.
  13. Westbrook

    Westbrook Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    I finally had to take mine back to the V store to have them take a look at it. Turns out a small number of X's are having that issue...they gave it a refresh to factory settings and it fixed it.
     
  14. JByers

    JByers Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    1
    0
    5


    Thanks!!! That was it
     

Share This Page

Loading...