1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Verizon

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Dankees, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. Dankees

    Dankees Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    500
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    500
    14
    63

    Advertisement

  2. Dankees

    Dankees Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    500
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    500
    14
    63
    Where is this "leaked" 4.0.4 update for Verizon users?
     
  3. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
  4. puppeteer

    puppeteer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    70
    10
    18
    IT Business Owner
    Pittsburgh, PA
    http://wiki.rootzwiki.com/Toro
     
  5. Dankees

    Dankees Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    500
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    500
    14
    63
    I just have a stock Verizon phone, running 4.0.2 - is there just an easy OTA update I can run, or do I have to be rooted, or ROMed, or whatever?
     
  6. Tim K

    Tim K Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,649
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009

    Nov 2, 2009
    1,649
    471
    183
    Male
    Phila, PA
    Its 2 months old at this point. Most people haven't reported much if any improvements. At this point you might as well wait....

    There's a reason it wasn't released 2 months ago. Whatever they are working on now will be better than the leaked version.
     
    Dankees and trophynuts like this.
  7. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    What Tim said.


    Yes you would have to be rooted to use it.
     
    Dankees likes this.
  8. Dankees

    Dankees Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    500
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    500
    14
    63
    Thank you, both of you.

    So, is it worth it for me to keep leaving my phone on each night in Airplane Mode? I'm very heavily thinking of resetting my phone and using a new SIM Card, but before I do, I wanna make sure the rest of my practices make sense. Does it make sense to factory reset, add the new SIM Card, and then leave the phone on all of the time?
     
    trophynuts likes this.
  9. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    why are you leaving it in airplane mode?
     
  10. Dankees

    Dankees Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    500
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    500
    14
    63
    To prevent it from ghost dialing when I turn on the phone in the morning. I test it this morning for the first time, and it didn't ghost dial upon turning Airplane Mode off.
     
  11. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    that sucks. I've read about the ghost dialing. Mine hasn't done it. It wouldn't matter anyways. I can't get service at my house so if it tried ghost dialing it would be wasting its time...heck i can't even do legit dialing at times.
     
  12. Dankees

    Dankees Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    500
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    500
    14
    63
    You would care, because your battery life would be much worse afterward.

    I'm wondering if I should just factory reset and install a new SIM Card. I already have the SIM Card.

    I guess at this point I would like a replacement phone. My home connection seems to suck and my battery is really suffering as a result.

    I am concerned about these horrible "kworker" readings my phone has.
     
  13. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    if you have a new sim try doing the factory reset and then using the new sim. I would try that before getting a replacement device. That probably wont' fix your signal reception issue but it may fix the ghost dialing.
     
  14. Dankees

    Dankees Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    500
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    500
    14
    63
    I thought I should factory reset with the SIM, then without, then start it up with the new SIM Card in a good area. Should I never turn off the phone as some have suggested?
     
  15. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    i never turn mine off...not even on airplanes lol.
     
    Dankees likes this.
  16. Dankees

    Dankees Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    500
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    500
    14
    63
    Anyone else?
     
  17. wedgemoose

    wedgemoose Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    461
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    461
    99
    53
    Sales
    MA

    Me neither..... I only shut it off now and then to clear it out.


    And same thing here Trophynuts, never turn off on the plane...haha
     
    Dankees likes this.
  18. AJ McKay

    AJ McKay Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    246
    99
    53
    Not necessarily. Mine dialed once after a loss of signal. The PRL updated to 5****. Since then, I've had the same battery performance as before, and when 4G came online in my town early in the week, I got 2 bars in my bedroom (0-1 downstairs where 3G is normally crappy too).


    Glory be!
     
    Dankees likes this.
  19. Dankees

    Dankees Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    500
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    500
    14
    63
    Your battery life didn't change? You're so lucky!
     
  20. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    lol yeah i mean i at least put it in airplane mode but i don't turn it off.
     
    Dankees likes this.
  21. Dankees

    Dankees Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    500
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    500
    14
    63
    In your bad service area, what typical battery life do you get in that area? What percentage per hour?
     
  22. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    idk

    I'm in a bad service area at home, but i'm on wifi then so the battery abuse is minimal as all data goes through wifi. Only sms,mms, and voice calls go over cell radio.

    i average 8-10 hours on one charge based on my usage. For me that is acceptable.
     
    Dankees likes this.
  23. Dankees

    Dankees Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    500
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    500
    14
    63
    My battery tanks each morning, and I run off WiFi in my home.
     
  24. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    9,692
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    9,692
    8,366
    813
    Right Behind You
    Not to overstate the obvious, but that isn't normal. I get 15 to 17 hours out my battery when I'm using wifi at home.
     
    jkc120 and Dankees like this.
  25. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    question...do you not charge your device overnight? This still doesn't explain your battery behavior but i'm just wondering.
     
    Dankees likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...