1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Vibrant Review on Reckless Philosophers

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dissident75, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. dissident75

    dissident75 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010


    Advertisement

  2. wbexpress

    wbexpress Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008

    Nov 20, 2008
    11
    0
    15
    Nicely done. However, are you 100% sure you have 512 of RAM? I know it was supposed to, but mine, and everyone else I've read anything on about it shows 256.
     
  3. ObsceneJesster

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    41
    5
    36
    It has 512!
     
  4. dissident75

    dissident75 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    I'm rolling with the official spec sheet on this one. Samsung says they have 512 so I'm just gonna roll with that.

    Thanks btw. Writing product reviews can be a pain so I rarely write them but thisphone was compelling enough I felt the need to spread the word.
     
    damewolf13 likes this.
  5. damewolf13

    damewolf13 live~laugh~love
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    4,087
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    4,087
    2,667
    533
    Female
    AZ
    I think it is a very well written and enlightening review. I enjoyed reading it, and even learned a few things.:)
     
  6. spiz

    spiz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    920
    128
    93
    Redmond, OR
    Yes it does have 512mb of ram, however I believe 256mb is the limitation from 2.1. Once we get 2.2, it should be able to use the full 512mb.

    I believe that's what I read over at XDA, but I could be mistaken.
     
  7. wbexpress

    wbexpress Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008

    Nov 20, 2008
    11
    0
    15
    If you ever stumble upon the thread or post, please let me know. I've looked. Coming from the G1 and the MT3g (which, actually had more memory issues than the G1...) I'm hyper-interested in RAM usage. Thanks...
     

Share This Page

Loading...