1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Vibrant won't show up on computer!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by The K-Zoo Kid, Jul 15, 2010.

  1. The K-Zoo Kid

    The K-Zoo Kid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    176
    6
    36
    :mad::mad::mad::mad:
    i have a mac...
     

    Advertisement

  2. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,224
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    1,224
    84
    128
    Should of bought a PC lol jk sorry to hear about your dilemma. Try connecting through VMWare or whatever its called where you have a virtual windows xp or 7 type deal.
     
    The K-Zoo Kid likes this.
  3. GAMERIG

    GAMERIG Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    40
    10
    38
    I am sure someone will answer your Q, shortly.. ;)
     
    The K-Zoo Kid likes this.
  4. The K-Zoo Kid

    The K-Zoo Kid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    176
    6
    36
    IDK what you are even talking about haha...
     
  5. Fathom

    Fathom Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    17
    2
    16
    I had the same issue this morning. I have not had time to look closer at it. let me know if you come up with a solution.
     
    The K-Zoo Kid likes this.
  6. The K-Zoo Kid

    The K-Zoo Kid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    176
    6
    36
    Sure thing. Do you have a mac?
     
  7. Fathom

    Fathom Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    17
    2
    16
    Yup! MBP running Snow Leopard.
     
    The K-Zoo Kid likes this.
  8. GAMERIG

    GAMERIG Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    40
    10
    38
    I am :( now.. but I highly recommending you to get SYSTEM 76, that's SOLUTION.. lol! :p
     
    The K-Zoo Kid likes this.
  9. The K-Zoo Kid

    The K-Zoo Kid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    176
    6
    36
    i clicked on that link and im still not quite sure what your talking about..
     
  10. The K-Zoo Kid

    The K-Zoo Kid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    176
    6
    36
    I just talked to tmo CS and she really made me mad. she kept giving me instructions on how to mount it to a mac and talking to me like i was 5 years old. this whole thing is not making me happy.
     
  11. The K-Zoo Kid

    The K-Zoo Kid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    176
    6
    36
    found the solution :D Just enable usb debugging :D this is great news for me :D
     
    pdxfilms likes this.
  12. pablo.station

    pablo.station Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    231
    48
    43
    Work with blind kids
    Tucson Az

    LOL!!


    [​IMG]



    SORRY I COULDN'T HELP IT!
     
  13. Fathom

    Fathom Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    17
    2
    16
    ^5 Thanks man! That worked for me!
     
  14. Fathom

    Fathom Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    17
    2
    16
    :D Sometimes we just can't play nice in the sandbox. ;)
     
  15. spiz

    spiz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    920
    128
    93
    Redmond, OR
    Hey I'm a PC user, and I'm not familiar with Macs, but try switching USB ports. For some reason on PC's, this works more times than not.

    Give it a try!
     
  16. RJA

    RJA Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    35
    2
    36
    IT
    Texas
    your holding it wrong (sorry I just had to) lol
     
  17. Kaigow

    Kaigow Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    6
    0
    25
    So.Cal
    I understand duct tape works pretty well with most Apple products. Give it a shot! :D
     
  18. spiz

    spiz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    920
    128
    93
    Redmond, OR
    Haha... well played.
     
  19. rahuldang

    rahuldang Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    82
    9
    16
    hey guys so after i bought the vibrant, i wanted to upload my songs to the phone but it won't show up. i have a mac btw and please, if you're going to make windows jokes, please don't. i'm looking for any and all help, and that would be greatly appreciated. basically i plug it in the computer and it doesn't show up after i mount it on my phone
     
  20. Nickk

    Nickk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    42
    12
    18
    Try turning on USB debugging. Settings -> Applications -> Development.
     
    9xnine and The K-Zoo Kid like this.
  21. yummytyson

    yummytyson Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    49
    3
    36
    Chef
    CA
    when you plug your phone in, I believe you have to pull down the top menu (where the battery,time etc; are) and choose the option of transferring files to the phone or something like that.
     
  22. Bschwartz40

    Bschwartz40 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010

    Apr 17, 2010
    26
    7
    16
    coolguy949 and RaistlinMajere like this.
  23. coolguy949

    coolguy949 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    165
    17
    38
    Interactive and Social Marketing
    Orange County, CA
    Can't get it to connect no matter what I do. Two drives show up in Computer but I can't open them.
     
  24. Nickk

    Nickk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    42
    12
    18
    Pull down the menu from the top and mount the USB.
     
    coolguy949 likes this.
  25. coolguy949

    coolguy949 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    165
    17
    38
    Interactive and Social Marketing
    Orange County, CA
    Bingo. That did it. Thanks!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...