1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Video recording problem after updating to 2.2 Froyo

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by oxyg3n520, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. oxyg3n520

    oxyg3n520 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011

    Feb 1, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    Hi, if you updated your Captivate to the stock Froyo 2.2, when you video record with the highest resolution (1280x720) does it use to whole entire screen during recording? When holding the phone horizontally and recording, my phone uses the full screen from left to right, however on the very top and bottom, there are about .5cm not being used?

    I am asking those who have just updated to Froyo 2.2 to please please test their phone's for this problem and tell me your results as it is bothering me very much.
     

    Advertisement

  2. MonteMuscle70

    MonteMuscle70 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    21
    4
    16
    Massachusetts
    I just tried both of those out. I've found that its in full screen when you use the max resolution (1280x720), but it shrinks for the lesser resolutions.

    As far as the swipe calling, I tried about 6 different numbers and none of them seemed to lag in my testing. :thinking:
     
  3. oxyg3n520

    oxyg3n520 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011

    Feb 1, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    @MonteMuscle
    Hmm at max resolution on mine, it uses screen from very left to very right (when phone is horizontal), however it doesn't use all the screen from top to bottom(when phone is horizontal)
     
  4. djsmvp

    djsmvp Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    36
    2
    16
    Can't comment on the video recording but I definitely notice the lag you mentioned when receiving a call. It seems like the bar pauses for a short time before it accepts the call (rather than a fluent motion of sliding). Didn't notice this on 2.1. I've been stock the whole time as well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...