1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Videos copied from DHD to PC = sound, but no video?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by .ParanoidAndroid., Jul 22, 2011.

  1. .ParanoidAndroid.

    .ParanoidAndroid. Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    91
    3
    16
    I've done a little search and most seem to be having the opposite problem (no sound), whereas with myself I have sound but no video.

    I finally got round to copying a whole load of pictures and videos from my DHD onto my computer yesterday.

    There are 19 videos. Of these, only 6 are working fully (sound + video + thumbnail in Windows)

    The rest have no preview thumbnail and no video when played, just sound.

    All were filmed with the same settings.

    Any ideas!?
     

    Advertisement

  2. .ParanoidAndroid.

    .ParanoidAndroid. Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    91
    3
    16
    Herp derp, don't know why I didn't try this in the first place.

    They all play fine in VLC Player.
    Windows Media Player though I have the problem as described above.
    But still...why's that? If they're all filmed with the same settings and obviously the same codec then...how is that?
     
  3. CuBz

    CuBz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,656
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    1,656
    230
    163
    Website Programmer
    UK
    WMP is crap, I've been using Windows computers for 13 years and i've used WMP only a few times in those 13 years. I prefer to use VLC, so much better!
     
  4. sonesh

    sonesh Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    285
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    285
    31
    43
    Coventry, UK
    I still prefer Media Player, for some reason, but I've found by simply installing K-Lite codecs, it can play anything I throw at it
     
  5. JSLEnterprises

    JSLEnterprises Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    90
    26
    23
    IT
    Hamilton
    the klite codecs are so out of date.
    just use vlc for video (you can set this during install). It is honestly better than WMP and Klite, also hardware acceleration is better on VLC, especially if you have an ATI card.

    But if you insist on using WMP for video, search Combined Community Codec Pack (ya, its CCCP, russian for USSR, Enter communist jokes here), its honestly more up to date and complete than the K-Lite pack.

    I just use wmp for music, as my library is massive (2tb almost full of just music, all categorized, renamed, and tagged)
     

Share This Page

Loading...