1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Villain 5.3 and GPS

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hordriss, Apr 28, 2010.

  1. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    227
    18
    38
    Has anybody managed to get GPS working consistently after flashing Villain? I managed to get a fix on my location once and that's it.

    I have updated to the latest radio, and I have been trying it outside.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mohsin

    Mohsin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009

    Sep 24, 2009
    25
    0
    15
    Mine seems to work properly, but I've not been outside and used it for any length of time, just from my room.
     
  3. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    I couldn't get a constant fix using the power widget, but I can using the HTC single widget for gps
     
  4. LABRAT

    LABRAT Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    120
    4
    56
    Burnley UK
    mine works fine and im using the power widget..

    ive used navigation that works ok..

    and map pinpoints my location spot on.
     
  5. ohmaynitseric

    ohmaynitseric Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    49
    3
    16
    Ontario, Canada
    I too have been having the same problem. It doesn't seem to get a fixed lock on on my location. I'm running 5.4 tho.
     
  6. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    It seems to take a while to gain location, and loses location under a cloudy sky easier than it used to, or maybe Im being more critical, I have just started using it to track my running, once it worked fine, the second time it was a bit hit and miss, but it was overcast... I
     
  7. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    As long as GPS is on during boot (on before power down) it's working fine for me.
     
  8. SammyC

    SammyC Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    38
    3
    16
    Bristol, UK
    Same for me.
     
  9. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    The gps is just so unstable its off more times than it is on.
     
  10. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    MIne followed me all the way home today..35 miles in the car, did not drop once..

    However whilst running the day before it lost signal twice in 20 mins, it was cloudy though. Who knows!!
     
  11. mgillespie

    mgillespie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    243
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    243
    13
    38
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Noticed a problem where if you turn on location services using GPS, it won't lock on (just sits there flashing), you have to reboot to get it to work. However from then on, it's fine.
     
  12. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    My problem is when i switch on the gps the data connection comes on as well cannot find a setting to turn it off.
     
  13. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Settings>Wireless and Networks>Mobile networks
     
  14. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    Anybody found a fix for this ?.
     
  15. burger2535

    burger2535 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    32
    1
    16
    A/C Mechanic
    Scappoose
    me to,my first problem.I went with 5.3 to evade these problems ,its been out for days longer than 5.4
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...