1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root VillainROM 12.0.0 Final - WWE Android 2.1 by TeamVillain....released!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stoney73, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    Advertisement

    spartan11 and redrover like this.
  2. premiump

    premiump Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    178
    19
    38
    UK
    Yippee. Time to give this a whirl ... downloading now :D
     
  3. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Bah, i need to wait till tonight now, how is it guys?
     
  4. premiump

    premiump Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    178
    19
    38
    UK
    So far ... everything just "works", which is what I have been waiting for :cool:

    Need to test Navigation and bluetooth sync in my car, but I'll be doing that in the next half an hour or so on the way to work.

    Of course, I was using 6.0.1, and the new GSM 2.1 ROM's should blow that out of the water anyway.

    Happy so far :D
     
  5. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    so far , so good, just did a dalvik wipe, so everything is still where it was, and so far, no FC's, no problems. friendstream is back, livewallpapers works, quite happy.
     
  6. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    My mate in work just upgrading to 12 and I can conclusively confirm that not performing a full wipe before doing it will not work :D it wouldn't start the Sense process on startup so it's deffo a good idea to wipe out everything and start from scratch.
     
  7. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Erm, your mate at work is talking poppycock lol:p. Technically. I was already testing the beta version 11.9.1 villain, so it already has the same base. I only did a dalvik and its fine. no odd occurrences.:D

    However, if you are coming from say, having villain 6 being instaled on the hero, then you have to wipe everything:eek:.

    My fault, for not being a bit clearer in my previous post:(.
     
  8. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    He only had Android 1.5 on it and then didn't wipe anything, just loaded a new ROM just to see what would happen. I don't think much work is getting done here today coz we're all messing with our Heros hahaha!
     
  9. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    Oh goolies !!!!
    Only put 11.9.1 on last night......here we go again
     
  10. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    just dalvik wipe and flash then. at least everything will be where it was. thats what I did, no problems so far.
     
    tojjer likes this.
  11. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    Hahahaha, so using that today. :D

    I wish I wasn't stuck in work... or that I'd brought my chuffing laptop with me today... worst thing is, we have a Linux PC here that I could do the partition on but I don't have a micro-SD to USB converter on me, left it on my other utility belt. :(
     
  12. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    And HTC / Orange have been / and are faffing around and can't get 2.1 out to its' customers!!!!!!
     
  13. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    Yeah, Orange are officially off my christmas card list now but nevermind, the problems with them led me to rooting so it has a silver lining after all. :D
     
  14. enemi

    enemi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    35
    0
    15
    Just flashed this ROM and everything was smooth sailing.
    Coming from Modaco 3.1, 1.5 custom ROM.
    Reboot was really quick, took less than 5minutes.
    Really happy with this ROM, quick and responsive. :D
    Gonna have a gander at the new features!
     
  15. islandmixed

    islandmixed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    112
    0
    35
    I only just put version 10 on other day...so might as well try this out since its been updated. after this thoe NO more flashing for me, i think its a waste of time cause all we want is a damn official update, nothing amazing happens to my phone with flashing all these new roms...lol just keeping it honest. only downfalls are some things might not work with certain roms.

    cheers
     
  16. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    Well if this v12 is as good as it sounds, and is as good or better than 11, Orange can stick their official one up their jacksey !!

    :)
     
  17. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    Same problem as v11.
    Try to O/C to 748800 mhz and it freezes my phone up solid. Needs a battery pull/restart to get it going again. Same thing happened at 710000mhz !


    But, if you're on v11, just wiping the dalvik works fine and you don't lose anything.
    Thanks stoney
     
  18. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    just remember, like pc chips, not all cpu's are made equally..........I have two i7's, one loves 4ghz, the other almost fried. same specs. same batch.
     
    tojjer likes this.
  19. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    +1


    until froyo appears of course......:p
     
  20. islandmixed

    islandmixed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    112
    0
    35
    I flashed 12 today...seems very fast & no errors at the moment so i will stick with this one for now...prolly the best rom ive tried from villain. hated their others
     
  21. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    Sounds promising, I shall add my two cents worth tonight after I've done it.

    :D
     
  22. premiump

    premiump Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    178
    19
    38
    UK
    Really happy with this ROM, GPS and Navigation were a breeze ... and it even paused when I took a call over bluetooth, only to resume flawlessly when I'd finished. MMS just worked (first time ever for me with a ROM) ... which was a huge sigh of relief. Keyboard is quick and responsive with Handcent SMS ... it literally "just feels right".

    Its took a long time coming (since I rooted), but I finally feel as though I have a ROM I can use long-term ... it is light-years ahead of the ROM (6.0.1) I have used for the last month or so.

    :D
     
  23. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Downloading now....*Excited*

    Does Facebook sync with contacts????????
     
  24. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    It is a great ROM, don't know about Facebook though as I don't use it
     
  25. premiump

    premiump Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    178
    19
    38
    UK
    Mine did ... without prompting! :D
     
    Jaffa likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...