1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root VillainRom to Stock HELP? :(

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DeanHobden, Jun 29, 2010.

  1. DeanHobden

    DeanHobden Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Hi there, I have a T-Mobile G2 Touch (HTC Hero) and I want to go back to the stock T-Mobile ROM, but I've been told that if I re-flash then it'll brick my phone?!

    I'm running the latest version of VillainROM 10.3.2 and I found that I may need a Nandroid backup or something? If someone could possibly re-direct me to where I need to find a Nandroid recovery image for my phone, I'd be greatful!

    EDIT: I used flashrec to make a back up of the recovery image or some sort? On my SD card is "recovery-backup.img"?

    I've been told I can install the official HTC stock ROM RUU running the exe then flashing the recovery-backup.img?

    If anyone could confirm, that'd be awesome!

    Thanks very much :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. DeanHobden

    DeanHobden Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    4
    0
    5
  3. philmein

    philmein Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    just downgrade to official 1.5 not 2.1 then you will be able to root your phone again
    using the same method you used in the beginning.
     
  4. DeanHobden

    DeanHobden Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    So I just run the OFFICIAL T-Mobile G2 Touch (Android 1.5) from the T-Mobile website (running the EXE I downloaded) and then it's fixed?!

    I don't need root, neither want it either, so if anyone can confirm that this is correct ^, then I'll do it :)
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Yeah, all that's required is to run the official firmware installer.exe. It will completely wipe over anything you've modified and give you stock 1.5 (including the normal recovery image).

    Restoring your original recovery image shouldn't affect it. The only time it is required is when installing OTA firmware updates.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...