1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Villian 10 ... no 3g, only Edge??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by marco712, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. marco712

    marco712 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    74
    0
    15
    Hmm... I flashed Villan Rom 10 about 2 weeks ago, and today i started noticing that my phone only connects at edge and won't go into 3g mode... so... super slow internet.

    Anyone else have this problem? If so , how can i fix it?

    I'm with Fido (canada) if that makes any difference, i haven't touched my APN settings, I used to connect to 3g all the time... not sure if this started when i rooted or not.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Have you changed any of the settings with regards to battery life in the sticky WCDMA Preffered etc?

    Just confirm your settings to rule it out
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Have you used any apps that have the ability to switch between 2G/3G?

    If you have it would be reflected in the menu Jaffa's talking about.

    (Oh and a mod will get rid of your double post in the non-root section :) )
     
  4. Nearly

    Nearly Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    33
    2
    36
    Maybe your operator is having troubles rather than the phone itself? Did you flash the new radio because this might have something to do with it.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...