1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Viper4Android Issues, Complains about Busybox but it's correct

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hapworth, Mar 2, 2016.

  1. hapworth

    hapworth Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016

    Feb 19, 2016
    29
    11
    18
    Oy, hate to add another thing to this thread. I am at a total loss...

    So after my last thread trying to figure out a storage solution (even just to get apps to move to the sd card... and playing with everything from Xposed with XInternal, forcing permissive on SELinux on some ROM, and getting completely lost), I figured I might be screwing things up further, so I started fresh... wiped everything, and thought I'd tackle Viper4Android.

    I'm currently on BlissPop but have tried this on Carbon. It keeps telling me to Install the Drivers, and I keep getting the error that make sure busybox is the right version. I had trouble installing it earlier but managed to flash it through the ROM on a flash BlissPop install. Here are things I have tried...

    1. Installing via the apk on a completed install.
    2. Flashing it right after flashing Gapps on a fresh install of BlissPop.
    3. Flashing it alongside files other threads have mentioned (a build.props tweaks and soundfix lib zips).

    Nothing. Supplemental Apps installed are...

    SuperSU Free v2.65 (seems to be working, Root Checker verifies I'm rooting just fine)
    BusyBox v.1.24.1-Stericson

    Viper4Android 2.4.0.1 is the file I'm working off of. I attempted it with the previous version which just would keep telling me to try installing it again. This version seems to inform me about busybox not being happy.

    I've also installed Busybox on Rails (some post recommended it) and it seems to think my version is just fine. Loading up BusyBox Free still shows that Stericson is what's active.

    And according to Settings, my SELinux is already on Permissive.

    I don't believe BlissPop even comes with another Audio App that could be in the way, even so, I flashed it right after the install so it would have removed it anyway. And yes, I had tried not flashing it right away too and the same issues pop up.

    What am I missing here? I've gone through several dalvik and cache wipes to double check, and have verified the checksums of everything I've downloaded.

    Thanks!
    -h
     

    Advertisement

  2. hapworth

    hapworth Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016

    Feb 19, 2016
    29
    11
    18
    Update... Managed to change message but still not working. Went into SuperSU and unchecked "Mount Namespace Separation".

    It's no longer complaining about the BusyBox version, just asks if they want to update, I hit yes and reboot, and nothing changes (asks to install again).

     
  3. devilschild26

    devilschild26 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,095
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014

    Jul 17, 2014
    2,095
    726
    233
    Male
    self employed
    Kansas city Missouri
    Viper sucks any ways lol I got something u can flash that will make all audio loud on the phone ring tones YouTube every thing gaming
     
    hapworth likes this.
  4. devilschild26

    devilschild26 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,095
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014

    Jul 17, 2014
    2,095
    726
    233
    Male
    self employed
    Kansas city Missouri
  5. hapworth

    hapworth Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016

    Feb 19, 2016
    29
    11
    18
    Thanks! Looks like that installed fine. But stubborn ol me just wants to know viper won't work. Does anyone know what's actually going on behind the scenes with this?

    Also, anyway to remove Viper from the Settings menu and replace it with this?

    Lastly, saw something about a Viper+DD and Atmos editions (as well as beats), some of which don't require crazy permissions. Worth trying?

    Thanks!
    -h
     
  6. devilschild26

    devilschild26 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,095
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014

    Jul 17, 2014
    2,095
    726
    233
    Male
    self employed
    Kansas city Missouri
    Root browser will remove it device/system/priv
     
    hapworth likes this.
  7. hapworth

    hapworth Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016

    Feb 19, 2016
    29
    11
    18
    Sorry, can you go into more detail? I don't quite understand. It seems to be a common issue but a lot of people don't seem to have any problems. I'd chalk it up to different phones but in this case, we're all using an identical setup!

    Is there anyway around this? Does priv-app have anything to do with it?

    Unless you're referring to removing Viper from the Settings menu. If I delete the right files, will it break the menu option or somehow find Dolby?

    Thanks!
    -h
     
  8. hapworth

    hapworth Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016

    Feb 19, 2016
    29
    11
    18
    Another update... I switched over to Nameless (BlissPop was draining my battery faster than I would have liked) and installed Viper successfully using this Viper Atmos distro located here:

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/android/software/viperaudio-viperatmos-3-8-sq-driver-t3289075

    In case it matters... I setup Nameless by flashing with gapps, the latest SuperSU and Busybox before even starting first.

    After noticing that Nameless uses DSP Manager, I flashed Viper Atmos as per the instructions on that link and worked perfectly.

    Now to figure out moving apps to sd ...

    Thanks to all!
    -h

     
    bcrichster likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...