1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] 3g suddenly stopped working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by EricH4753, Nov 28, 2014.

  1. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    My 3g was working fine all day to about 15 minutes ago, I tried to falsh the universal lte fix, but it failed I tried rebooting, but it didn't work. I'm running Carbon Rom
     

    Advertisement

  2. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,345
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,345
    8,589
    1,053
    Drafter
    Are you sure it wasn't just a temporary network error? Or that you were possibly in a no coverage area?

    I'm not surprised that the LTE fix didn't help your 3g situation as they are different types of data. LTE is 4g data.
     
  3. devilschild26

    devilschild26 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,098
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014

    Jul 17, 2014
    2,098
    725
    233
    Male
    self employed
    Kansas city Missouri
    I would start fresh and flash ROM gapps and APN fix again
     
  4. comps

    comps Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    258
    34
    43
    i have notice, once an while 4g or 3g could stop for an bit, but normally no longer then 4-6 hours, often i just switch modes from lte to cdma, and switch back often works(with the reboots)
    like the authentication handshake could been broken, great way to get handshake to reauthorize the meid, also our vmu services have an username, the network auto retrieves the username. sometimes it glitches, that will be reason for no data connection, switching modes, will help correct the user data login info.

    my is m*******@virginmobileusa.sprintpcs.com we do not type it in, our meid's automatically gets the info. sometimes switching towers can mess up.


    Kinda like an IP LEASE on an router. assigns an local ip to the device mac address, same way for phones, hope this clears things up, this is me poking into VMU CARRIER Backbone, trying reverse of how it functions
     
    #4 comps, Dec 1, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2014
  5. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    Well I dropped my phone at the bus stop last week, kinda when the problem started the. If I take the case off the bottom of the phone in the left corner is poking up a little. But signal is lower than normal it seems, and my phone loves 1x instead of 3g anymore. Sorry for late reply guys been busy. I tied flashing the APN fix, but it didn't work, keeps failing to install.
     
    #5 EricH4753, Dec 8, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2014
  6. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    Anyone have any ideas? I called vm no tower issues, I wired my phone flashed fresh rom and Gapps. I'm noticing a large decrease in signal, usually I'll have bars on my way to work, but a lot of areas cut out. Could this be due to me dropping my phone?
     
  7. badblue1

    badblue1 * TRUCKS ARE BEAUTIFUL *
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    1,094
    375
    163
    Male
    truck driver
    ~ the "burgh" ~
    I'm on Virgin Mobile and lately i have been having trouble with 3g when traveling around town. What's been working for me is rebooting the phone, although that doesn't always work. When that don't work I'll toggle airplane mode on for 30 seconds, then off, that usually does work. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...