1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General (Virgin Mobile) 4G data cap

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by iMaYG, Jan 28, 2014.

  1. iMaYG

    iMaYG Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013

    Aug 8, 2013
    252
    29
    43
    a while back, several people, including me, reported that virgin sent a text saying that they will be enforcing the 2.5Gb data cap on 1/31 which is in 3 days.


    ill be testing to see if this is true, just a reminder that we might actually have a limit to 4g now.
     

    Advertisement

    upconvert likes this.
  2. syrupinmycup

    syrupinmycup Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    22
    1
    16
    any sign yet?? theres been an outage on my area for the last couple days and havent been able to use my phone
     
  3. iMaYG

    iMaYG Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013

    Aug 8, 2013
    252
    29
    43
    not enforced for me yet. unlimited data continues!
     
  4. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    Outage in our area could go either way, either a. Its just down or b. And most likely if its been a few days ur in an area where there updating and upgrading towers in which case u should have better signal once its back up
     
  5. Mook663

    Mook663 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011

    Oct 23, 2011
    38
    9
    16
    Just got the following text about data allotment.

    My next month actually starts on 2/9. My account shows 2176.03MB used now after showing around 30MB used most months.

    Honestly, I don't know what they count for data since my phone shows I've used upwards of 11GB over the last month (most of it on 4G).
     
  6. papa b

    papa b Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    71
    46
    23
    USA
    I'm glad you brought this up. I'd almost forgotten... at one time, VM advertised (pamphlet) that there would be a limit/throttle at 2.5 for 3G but the 4G column plainly stated "unlimited". I wish I still had the pamphlet because I haven't noticed it since... It gave the impression that 4G didn't even need a limit, only 3G...
     
  7. Mook663

    Mook663 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011

    Oct 23, 2011
    38
    9
    16
    Yep, definitely got throttled. Sitting at home with 4GLTE showing, but speedtest is only giving me 0.34Mbps download speeds compared to the 8Mbps+ I was getting before.
     
  8. papa b

    papa b Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    71
    46
    23
    USA
    Make sure you look through your settings thoroughly. Carbon allows you to throttle yourself.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. upconvert

    upconvert Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013

    Sep 11, 2013
    231
    89
    73
    That's good. People have been telling me to throttle myself for years.
     
  10. Mook663

    Mook663 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011

    Oct 23, 2011
    38
    9
    16
    Not using Carbon. Just using stock rooted, no self-throttle set. This throttle happened shortly after I received the text stating I had gone over my 2560MB limit.
     
  11. Mook663

    Mook663 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011

    Oct 23, 2011
    38
    9
    16
    Update: My month renewed today 2/9, and the throttle was definitely taken off.

    Went from 0.34Mbps down the last day and a half to 18.94Mbps down this morning shortly after I received the email that my payment was posted.

    It will still show 4GLTE up top when throttle even though the speeds are the typical terrible 3G speeds.
     
  12. syrupinmycup

    syrupinmycup Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    22
    1
    16
    I got throttled now too , funny thing is at the beginning of the month I had gone way over 2.5 Gn and didn't receive anything then I switched phones and then on the new phone which is a iPhone 5 I reached 2.5 and got throttled ,I think this is happening to new accounts only. My buddies phone hasn't got throttled yet or received anything
     
  13. struckn

    struckn Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    1,621
    975
    213
    Male
    Colorado
    Maybe it's because you're using a product from Crapple ha ha ha!! Would be nice to just have 4G in my area in the first place, Sprint really needs to get their act in gear.
     
  14. syrupinmycup

    syrupinmycup Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    22
    1
    16
    No I switched back to my s3 and restarted the plan and still the same thing
     
  15. struckn

    struckn Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    1,621
    975
    213
    Male
    Colorado
    I know, just yanking your chain about the iPhone! ;)
     
  16. kwknott

    kwknott Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,520
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    1,520
    729
    253
    Old account are not affected by the 4g throttle. My account only shows my 3g usage and I've never got a warning text about usage. I just created a new account with the s3 and used 4g to download everything to root it and install carbon and got a warning text the next day that I had reaches 85% of my limit. After finding that out I switched my s3 to my old account and my usage count only increases with 3g

    Not sure what date the 4g throttle came to be
     
  17. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,773
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,773
    3,741
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    Moved into general Galaxy S3 forum as this isn't root related.

    Added VM to title so there isn't any confusion as well.

    Cheers
     
  18. Warrior94

    Warrior94 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013

    Apr 6, 2013
    58
    10
    18
    Male
    college student atm
    Big Rapids, Michigan
    so far i have used over 500mb of data, and according to my account i have only used 0.83 mb of data lol maybe its because my plan has been grandfathered in since i started it in 2008ish
     

Share This Page

Loading...