1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Virgin Mobile 760 with Optimus V

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by testeraf, Apr 30, 2012.

  1. testeraf

    testeraf Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    95
    3
    16
    Is there a way to use the Virgin Mobile 760 (3G Mobile Broadband Device) with the Optimus V via the USB connection?

    Thanks.

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

  2. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    What exactly are you trying to do? Get wifi from the 760 for the Optimus? Or get wifi from the Optimus?
     
  3. testeraf

    testeraf Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    95
    3
    16
    Right now I'm trying to attach the 760 to the Optimus V to use the 760's wifi subscription.

    I have a balance on my 760 and would like to use it with the Optimus V.
     
  4. 350X

    350X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,302
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

  5. testeraf

    testeraf Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    95
    3
    16
    Doesn't foxfi turn the Optimus into a hotspot?
     
  6. 350X

    350X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,302
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    no you want to hotspot the 760 right???
     
  7. testeraf

    testeraf Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    95
    3
    16
    I want to plug the 760 into my Optimus V using the USB connection and get a useable 3g signal.
     
  8. CuriousNoob

    CuriousNoob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    272
    73
    53
    The Web.
    As far as I can see, plug it into a laptop or whatever, and then tether that maybe? Unless there's a cable for the V?
     
  9. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    I highly doubt you're going to be able to do this, the 760 is for attaching to a computer to use as a modem. You could look for a specialized cable to connect the Optimus and the 760, but I don't think the Optimus is going to be able to read the 760.
     
  10. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    They do have adapters to go from usb to micro but the phone doesn't have the software to process it.
     
    Petrah likes this.
  11. kwknott

    kwknott Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,520
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    1,520
    729
    253
    Even if you could find a cable the Optimus V would require a driver to use the usb device, wouldn't it?
     
  12. testeraf

    testeraf Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    95
    3
    16
    That makes sense...the phone doesn't have the power/processor to run the 760 software. It was worth a try asking.

    Thanks.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...