1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] Android 4.4.2 VM SPH-L710

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jmatherly411, May 2, 2014.

  1. jmatherly411

    jmatherly411 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    302
    113
    78
    Male
    The Lawn Star (Owner/Operator)
    Virginia

    You will have to fix the APN, see post #10.
     

    Advertisement

  2. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    I flashed r1 nothing changed I'll try again.
     
  3. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    After flashing the new fix I believe you need to boot and let the phone sit for 5-10 minutes I believe moped said as the fix deletes the telephony files and there being recreated as soon as you boot, can take about 5-10 minutes to build

    Then if it was me I'd then reboot to ensure everything's saved and all that goodness and check it then


    It may not work tho since the new fixes are directly created for LTE builds under multiple carriers but I'm not an expert there but if the new official build changed locations of anything then it deff. wouldn't work
     
  4. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    I lost baseband only one that sticks now is pudnd8 I still have service.oops looking for a fix
     
  5. vsanch24

    vsanch24 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    172
    36
    53
    Male
    Mid-Michigan, USA
    I was just wondering if someone could tell me the reason for the great interest in a Stock KK rom from VM. For one, I would think it would be filled with bloat slowing our S3s down. If someone just wants KK, there are plenty to choose from which are not bloated with provider apps and KNOX routines.
     
    Higgs_Boson and struckn like this.
  6. peter counias

    peter counias Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    442
    29
    43
    Did you try switching to coma of cdma/let ? It might get you back data at the 3g level !
     
  7. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Looks like data was an issue its advised to wait for a fix.
     
  8. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    Yea that's why I have no plans of trying it, will be full of bloatware, remove the bloatware and you basically have cm11 with less modification availability

    I mean I guess it could be the touchwiz, or maybe the official Samsung apps

    But besides that its not for me lol

    Also unless the update is a manual one it has sent fully rolled out yet, my little brother has an s3 on sprint and hasent received anything yet
     
  9. dennytechno

    dennytechno Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    75
    1
    16
    Male
    West Virginia
    How did you flash it? Did you flash the ND8 tar first? Its confusing on how to do this
    Can I just flash it by going into recovery like I do any other ROM?
     
  10. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Do the stock tar first.I misread and flashed like normal.It worked but no data.Now I'm stuck on pudnd8 baseband on crom.Still works but I can't go back to mk5.I'm about to try again.
     
  11. dennytechno

    dennytechno Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    75
    1
    16
    Male
    West Virginia
    what do u mean by "pudnd8 baseband on crom? and did it work when you tried it again?
     
  12. TheBritton

    TheBritton Resident Galaxy Cat
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,257
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    2,257
    1,225
    323
    Male
    Radio DJ & Production Director, NWS Certified Skyw
    Amarillo, TX
    I believe he's saying he is stuck with the ND8 modem but will try flashing the MK5 modem again. Just a guess ;)
     
  13. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    I meant flashing the ROM again flashing mk5 doesn't work it says unknown baseband.Looks like I'm stuck with that baseband now.

    I went to my back up of the CRom running with that baseband.Works fine.
     
  14. TheBritton

    TheBritton Resident Galaxy Cat
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,257
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    2,257
    1,225
    323
    Male
    Radio DJ & Production Director, NWS Certified Skyw
    Amarillo, TX
    Custom recoveries don't back up basebands though...
     
  15. dennytechno

    dennytechno Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    75
    1
    16
    Male
    West Virginia
    Okay so if I were to flash the nd8 tar then flash the 4.4.2 update would I have data or is data just not working on that Rom?
     
  16. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Nope sure don't had to flash that baseband to get data and all back working.
     
  17. dennytechno

    dennytechno Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    75
    1
    16
    Male
    West Virginia
    Oh ok. . You got stuck on that baseband because flashed the rom first. So if I do as u suggested I shouldn't get stuck on that baseband correct? Sorry for all the question

    Curious why don't you wanna go back to nd8 after flashing the tar first
     
  18. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    I'm not sure about if the baseband can go back.I'm going to try the stock kitkat flash again when I get home.
     
  19. dennytechno

    dennytechno Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    75
    1
    16
    Male
    West Virginia
    Okay keep me posted
     
  20. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Well it worked I did everything in the op of that link to the kit Kat.
     
  21. dennytechno

    dennytechno Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    75
    1
    16
    Male
    West Virginia
    Awesome.. data and all too?
    Do you still have the ROM? He took it down I guess.. link is dead on the op in the xda link
     
  22. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Yes data and all working fine.Looks like the link is still up.It would take me a day to upload that file lol.
     
  23. Darien153

    Darien153 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    360
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    360
    31
    43
    Male
    Unfortunately ever since I flashed the Deodexed Rom it took away my data and I don't have sound on any ROM :( might have to call virgin mobile. Also Ive tried flashing the MK3, MK5 Modem but neither works at all.
     
  24. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Youll need to flash ND8 modem now
     
  25. kendo63

    kendo63 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013

    Aug 8, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    Hello can I use this for my kitkat boostmobile phone is the same sph-L710
     

Share This Page

Loading...