1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] Android 4.4.2 VM SPH-L710

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jmatherly411, May 2, 2014.

  1. TheBritton

    TheBritton Resident Galaxy Cat
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,257
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    2,257
    1,225
    323
    Male
    Radio DJ & Production Director, NWS Certified Skyw
    Amarillo, TX
    Make sure "Connection Optimizer" is disabled. It affects WiFi settings when enabled.
     

    Advertisement

    Xanafuego and jdsingle76 like this.
  2. neuikc

    neuikc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014

    Mar 18, 2014
    18
    1
    16
    Is it somewhere different now?

    Settings > Wi-Fi > Advanced

    I don't see it there like I used to.
     
  3. xstefen

    xstefen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    981
    207
    93
    Male
    EUC Specialist @ Fidelity Investments
    Under your bed
    I am on NDC and running the latest 06/02 version of LiquidSmooth 3.1 KK 4.4.3, no issues
     
  4. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Yessssss now we can change the title to 4.4.3 .:eek::D. For some of us running cm11 didn't know that 4.4.3 is up and running good I can say some fixes and improvement. .
     
  5. cmichael258

    cmichael258 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012

    Apr 28, 2012
    205
    39
    53
    Male
    Social Services
    St. Pete Florida
    I'm currently running LS with MK5 modem. Do I need to go back to stock in order to download 4.4.3 via Odin?

    TIA
    Michael
     
  6. TheBritton

    TheBritton Resident Galaxy Cat
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,257
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    2,257
    1,225
    323
    Male
    Radio DJ & Production Director, NWS Certified Skyw
    Amarillo, TX
    Settings,
    More Networks,
    Mobile Networks
     
  7. neuikc

    neuikc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014

    Mar 18, 2014
    18
    1
    16
    Love to say I see it there, but I don't. Odd.
     
  8. neuikc

    neuikc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014

    Mar 18, 2014
    18
    1
    16
    The VM NDC tar is 4.4.2, dunno where we got the idea it was 4.4.3.
     
  9. mudflap2020

    mudflap2020 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    295
    12
    38
    Male
    no one has addressed if you can odin flash if you made the jump and already flashed the sprint stock tar, with the sprint nd8 bootloader, so is it possible?, does it brick?,

    and for people who had trouble with stock mk5(with custom recovery) taking the ota, there was a stock recovery somewhere in the older thread, that flashed a long time ago that worked wth mk5, try flashing that( which is flashable with your recovery, and taking the ota, it should work, as you are all stock, I don't see the need for using kies, unless you aren't knoxed up.

    would the tar(if on nd8 firmware, bootloader, modem) flash everything to vm , like the modem?, so many unanswered questions for those who want the vm stock 4.4 update, but are stuck with the sprint bootloader, if someone could stick *How to change to ndc if you are on nd8 bootloader* it would be helpfull
     
    Xanafuego likes this.
  10. Hatchasaurus

    Hatchasaurus Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012

    Dec 13, 2012
    79
    9
    16
    Hardware QA
    Actually, quite a few have confirmed that you can jump from ND8 to NDC without problems. Just flash the tar ball through Odin and boot. If you want to root, flash the tar ball through Odin, then immediately flash the latest Philz LTE tar ball. Pull the batt when complete, reinsert it and boot into recovery. Select the reroot option, then reboot the phone as normal.
     
  11. sanjuro77

    sanjuro77 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    376
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    376
    121
    88
    Male
    OH10
    Bunch of us tried, didn't work, even with stock recovery. Pretty much it seems that the OTA doesn't work if Knox is tripped.
     
    Xanafuego likes this.
  12. tigerstv44

    tigerstv44 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012

    Oct 5, 2012
    187
    13
    38
    Male
    Couch Potato
    WASHINGTON STATE
    So the 4.4.2 update via odin 3.09 went without a hitch. I got wi-fi and signal before sg3 even finished loading up apps. I even get 4G LTE now, only got 3g before.

    My question is I lost root access. Do I follow the same procedure as with the MK5. Using odin again or flashing off sd card. I'm sticking with Philz 6, that was using before this kitkat update. Thanks..
     
  13. jdsingle76

    jdsingle76 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    158
    Posts:
    483
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012

    Dec 19, 2012
    483
    544
    158
    Male
    USMC
    TN
    Simple, same. Just root through philz. Reboot, install SuperSU in play store, open it, yes to disable Knox, done
     
  14. mudflap2020

    mudflap2020 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    295
    12
    38
    Male
    So you could now just swap from sprint to vm bootloaders at will now, just so you can flash sprint roms that need nd8 bootloader in the asserts? Just saying for us lazy people who don't want to use es file eXplorer to delete the asserts
     
  15. jdsingle76

    jdsingle76 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    158
    Posts:
    483
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012

    Dec 19, 2012
    483
    544
    158
    Male
    USMC
    TN
    Fyi..I've never deleted or modded an assert on TW, ever. And I go from Sprint to Boost and back all the time. Used to you'd have to change your mmsc url to receive mms. I haven't even had to do that on KK, or 4.3 for that matter.
     
    mudflap2020 likes this.
  16. mudflap2020

    mudflap2020 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    295
    12
    38
    Male
    but I was talking about custom roms that are aosp, they have asserts, tw ever since mk5(4.3) tw roms had universal uses for sprint, boost and vm phones
     
  17. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    Since they went to the unified d2lte builds on most roms, I have not had to remove asserts. I would assume that this would continue. Roms don't change the Bootloader or modem so there should not be a hard brick Issue.
     
    mudflap2020 likes this.
  18. Hatchasaurus

    Hatchasaurus Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012

    Dec 13, 2012
    79
    9
    16
    Hardware QA
    Since the unification to LTE versions of the custom ROMs you won't need to delete assert lines. You will likely still need the MMS fix, but you won't need to modify assert lines unless you are not using an LTE build of a ROM. Which, why would you use anything but the latest and greatest?
     
  19. Xanafuego

    Xanafuego Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    7
    2
    6
    I see now, JD single answered, I apologize I try to remove this post
     
  20. Xanafuego

    Xanafuego Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    7
    2
    6
    I see now. so I assume there is no way to do this from just the phone, when you are stock rooted with a custom recovery. I have no computer. I have scoured my brain in my limited knowledge and read many threads I see no solution but going to the library which doesn't allow the sort of thing. :(
     
  21. kwknott

    kwknott Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,519
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    1,519
    729
    253
    Unfortunately if you are rooted and have custom recovery, you'll have to flash the tar to upgrade, which requires a computer with Odin.
     
  22. SpecialKeezie

    SpecialKeezie Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    48
    4
    16
    Male
    www.Keezie.com
    Ohio
    I flashed the NDC tar directly over the ND8 and it went without a hitch. the only thing i've noticed not working properly is when I try to adjust the "contacts to display" setting in Contacts, it gives me an error that says "SIM Card Initializing..." and an "OK" button. it never goes away, and i'm unable to access this setting.

    is anyone else having this issue? i googled it, but only came up with a result from an XDA thread where someone who was using a custom rom had that error come up, but it was fixed in the following update. obviously this isn't the case here, but i'm assuming it has something to do with jumping from the sprint tar to the VM one

    [​IMG]

    In addition to my personal gmail, I log into a shared google account for my work contacts, and as you can see, the made up names and numbers are a little annoying, thus the reason i'm trying to hide them
     
  23. grimx

    grimx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    47
    2
    16
    I've flashed the Sprint ND8 successfuly, but where is the Virgin Mobile ND8?
    Can I get a link.

    I take it I need the Virgin Mobile ND8 to get OTA from Virgin Mobile?
     
  24. vsanch24

    vsanch24 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    172
    36
    53
    Male
    Mid-Michigan, USA
    Post#466 above has what you are looking for....

    Or you may Click HERE to go to the same place on XDA Developers
     
  25. PS4AndroidHacker

    PS4AndroidHacker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014

    Feb 27, 2014
    168
    23
    38
    Male
    Ret. U.S. Army, Computer Networking
    Barberton, OH
    So I Odin'd the NDC update to my GS3 today and am loving it so far but I'm not getting any 4G or 3g signal. My phone is off now so would that have anything to do with it? I ported my number from virgin mobile to at&t s5 on a post paid plan. Any advice helps greatly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...