1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] Android 4.4.2 VM SPH-L710

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jmatherly411, May 2, 2014.

  1. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Im there with ya lol
     

    Advertisement

  2. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Not sure whats up but my signal is really good now.Never leaves 4G as in spots before it would on MK
     
  3. TheBritton

    TheBritton Resident Galaxy Cat
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,257
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    2,257
    1,225
    323
    Male
    Radio DJ & Production Director, NWS Certified Skyw
    Amarillo, TX
    Seems to me like we're on a unified build then. That's starting to be the trend with not only Sprint builds but with custom ROMs.
    I read where some people who received the Galaxy S3 in the mail straight from Virgin Mobile were seeing Sprint in the carrier menu and even Sprint apps were on the device instead of VM.
    The MK5 build was both for Boost and Virgin Mobile and custom ROMs like Liquid Smooth have a unified build that installs on multiple carrier's S3.
    Looks like this is basically a VM ROM if everything functions as such.
     
  4. TheBritton

    TheBritton Resident Galaxy Cat
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,257
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    2,257
    1,225
    323
    Male
    Radio DJ & Production Director, NWS Certified Skyw
    Amarillo, TX
    Excellent. That's exactly why I'm taking the plunge, I feel like I need an updated modem. I've only been having signal issues the past few months, hopefully it will help.
     
  5. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    I love it for me im a fabricating mig welder I work in a metal building around alot of steel.On mk3 and 5 I lost signal completely.Now I have signal, got to love it :)
     
  6. jmatherly411

    jmatherly411 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    302
    113
    78
    Male
    The Lawn Star (Owner/Operator)
    Virginia
    Report back when you flash the ND8 build, are you on a stock non-rooted S3?
     
  7. TheBritton

    TheBritton Resident Galaxy Cat
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,257
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    2,257
    1,225
    323
    Male
    Radio DJ & Production Director, NWS Certified Skyw
    Amarillo, TX
    I am on rooted stock 4.3 MK5 with Knox
     
  8. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    I was on stock 4.3 when I bought the phone.I rooted awhile back ran every custom rom listed.Had to give this a shot just because I can :) I try everything im a flashaholic.I need help
     
  9. jmatherly411

    jmatherly411 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    302
    113
    78
    Male
    The Lawn Star (Owner/Operator)
    Virginia
    Hmmm I wonder if they put CDMA 800 as the primary band to scan for first in the ND8 build? Can you do me a favor and go into your dialer and type ##DEBUG# then type 777468 as the password, once you are in the DEBUG menu go to 1x Engineering RF and tell me the band class.
     
  10. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    It says 1
     
  11. jmatherly411

    jmatherly411 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    302
    113
    78
    Male
    The Lawn Star (Owner/Operator)
    Virginia
    Ok thats PCS 1900, I thought maybe the modem would rather be on 800 (if its been rolled out in your area). Thanks!
     
  12. jmatherly411

    jmatherly411 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    302
    113
    78
    Male
    The Lawn Star (Owner/Operator)
    Virginia
    Will the ND8 build work on a non-rooted stock VM S3 by just flashing it?
     
  13. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Whats this mean just curious I have no clue?And your welcome.
     
  14. TheBritton

    TheBritton Resident Galaxy Cat
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,257
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    2,257
    1,225
    323
    Male
    Radio DJ & Production Director, NWS Certified Skyw
    Amarillo, TX
    I won't be flashing anything now. Strangely, the power button broke on my S3 and I'm not sure how to fix it. I can't turn it on and there is no resistance on the button. Going to be spending the night trying to figure out how to fix or replace it. Great....
     
  15. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Now that im on ND8 it doesnt matter what other kk rom I flash I have to flash that firmware to get data and all to work.So for me its all good lol better signal on any kk rom :)
     
  16. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Crap that sucks I have a gs2 here the same way freakin sucks.
     
  17. jmatherly411

    jmatherly411 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    302
    113
    78
    Male
    The Lawn Star (Owner/Operator)
    Virginia
    Sprint is re-farming there legacy Nextel iDEN 800MHz frequencies that they shut down last year to be used for CDMA 1x service (voice/text/very slow data). If you were on 800 the band class would be "10" instead of band class 1. When you said you were getting a stronger signal I thought maybe they made the ND8 modem prefer 800MHz instead of 1900MHz, this is even if 800 is available in your area, Sprint may not have turned on 800 where you live just yet.

    But since you are getting a stronger signal Samsung has either changed at which decibels (dB) the signal bars refer too or the ND8 build has the RF power in the radio turned up just a bit to receive a signal better.

    So Band Class 1 is 1900MHz PCS (Personal Communication/Cellular Service)
    and Band Class 10 is 800MHz SMR (Specialized Mobile Radio).
     
    TheBritton likes this.
  18. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Thanks makes since but sprint and all carriers pretty much is my area.I thought at work when I had sweet signal I was like bam im good.Glad I cant go back.As of yet anyways.
    Its weird why am I getting better now?
     
  19. kwknott

    kwknott Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,519
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    1,519
    729
    253
    I flashes the ND8 tar this morning out of boredom and it does seem like a have a bit of a better signal. I even flashed back to Beanstalk and still seems better to me. Could be placebo effect but who knows.
     
  20. jmatherly411

    jmatherly411 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    302
    113
    78
    Male
    The Lawn Star (Owner/Operator)
    Virginia
  21. iMaYG

    iMaYG Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013

    Aug 8, 2013
    252
    29
    43
    I'm on cm snapshot m6. Can I just flash the nd8 tar? I hear it has a better signal. Isn't it just a baseband so it won't affect the ROM?
     
  22. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    New build is up data fixed.
     
  23. craig71200

    craig71200 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    May 9, 2012

    May 9, 2012
    149
    22
    38
    Where can I get just the modem?
     
  24. kwknott

    kwknott Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,519
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    1,519
    729
    253
    The tar overwrites everything including rom, recovery, modem and everything in between. A tar is a complete package and essentially reverts your phone to 100% nd8 stock with exception of resetting knox flag. You can always backup your current rom, flash tar, reinstall custom recovery and restore your backup. That way you'll have your current rom with new baseband





    No where just yet. A few people bricked their phones trying to just flash the modem so the link got pulled.
     
  25. mudflap2020

    mudflap2020 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    295
    12
    38
    Male
    now, I flashed the stock nd8 rom from odin, I had nothing to worry about, because I had knox already, and had nothing to lose, so im on 4.4, everything sprint, as this is unified and didn't need any assert changing, but one question; can I still flash lower versions of android that don't have the knox crap?, like the mk5 stock that doesn't flash a bootloader? I ask this because at zda they said you can brick if you try to change you firmware, which I don't get because know shouldn't care about the firmware flash, but if the bootloader is changed to non-knox, (can someone clarify if I can revert to 4.3?)
     

Share This Page

Loading...