1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] Assert failure 7 - CyanogenMod on SGH-I747M MK5 (d2spr)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Tabarnak, Jan 8, 2014.

  1. Tabarnak

    Tabarnak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    107
    9
    36
    I keep getting this failure when trying to install CyanogenMod on my phone. I read that the failure 7 was because the recovery I'm using is out of date (I was using CWM 5.something so I put PhilzRecovery 6.0 on it and still I have the same error.

    I also read about deleting the assert lines at the beginning of the updater-script file but although this works the ROM will still not work...

    So could someone help me as to what to try next?
     

    Advertisement

  2. upconvert

    upconvert Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013

    Sep 11, 2013
    231
    89
    73
    Make sure you read Struckn's sticky thoroughly, and follow his instructions for modding the updater script exactly. I prefer to put our model in there instead of deleting the lines. It's easier to mess it up if you delete too much or too little.
     
  3. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    exactly what up convert said, I would just also add I believe struckn has said before error 7's come usually from borked assert lines

    so while you would have wanted to install philz anyway cause its based on cwm yet better, most likely something in the lines is what's holding u up
     
    upconvert likes this.
  4. Tabarnak

    Tabarnak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    107
    9
    36
    So I removed those lines but now all I get is "Installation Aborted". No other error lines at all... WTF
     
  5. upconvert

    upconvert Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013

    Sep 11, 2013
    231
    89
    73
    Try adding our model number instead of deleting any lines. Also, what are you using to unzip/rezip the ROM? I use winrar, but I don't unzip the whole thing. I drag the updater script out of the zip, mod it, and drag it back in, without ever fully unzipping it.

    Also, are you doing a full wipe?
     
  6. xstefen

    xstefen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    981
    207
    93
    Male
    EUC Specialist @ Fidelity Investments
    Under your bed
    Never unzip it, it will lose its signing. Open the zip and open the file from within the zip. when u save the file it should update to the zip
     
  7. Tabarnak

    Tabarnak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    107
    9
    36
    Yea that's what I'm doing now, I'm copying it to my phone now. Previously I was using WinRAR to unzip the whole thing, this time I edited the file within WinRAR and it just updated that single file. Yes I'm doing a wipe each time.

    EDIT: Status 7, again...
     
  8. upconvert

    upconvert Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013

    Sep 11, 2013
    231
    89
    73
    Which model # are you putting in? Where did you get your copy of Philz? Sorry if this is a dumb question, but you do have a virgin mobile gs3?

    Did you remember to take the .txt off after you edited it?
     
  9. Tabarnak

    Tabarnak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    107
    9
    36
    Yea just realized the model number I had in was wrong, I was copy/paste from the guide these 2:

    L710VPUBMK5 and
    L710VPAMG2

    My model is L747M so I'm putting in:

    L747MVPUBMK5 and
    L747MVPAMG2

    EDIT: I'm also putting L747MVLUEMK5 in, it's under the about section of my phone as the baseband version. Since it looks like the bootloader names I'm sticking it in too.

    I'm editing it directly with Notepad++, I don't need to rename it.
     
  10. upconvert

    upconvert Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013

    Sep 11, 2013
    231
    89
    73
    Wait, do you have a virgin mobile galaxy s3? That model # does not seem familiar.
     
  11. Tabarnak

    Tabarnak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    107
    9
    36
    Yes, in Canada.
     
  12. upconvert

    upconvert Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013

    Sep 11, 2013
    231
    89
    73
    You could take a look at the updater script from any of the official ROMs for your phone to determine exactly what the model number should be.
     
  13. Tabarnak

    Tabarnak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    107
    9
    36
    Status 7 again :/

    I think it's the assert device that's failing rather than the assert bootloader because it's showing those lines from the updater script when it fails, not the bootloader lines.
     
  14. upconvert

    upconvert Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013

    Sep 11, 2013
    231
    89
    73
    I think you are correct. Download the official ROM, and take a look at it.
     
  15. xstefen

    xstefen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    981
    207
    93
    Male
    EUC Specialist @ Fidelity Investments
    Under your bed
    Remove the assert lines following the same update within .zip process. I warn you however that I have never tried it on that particular model or phone nor do I know anyone else that has so I don't know what your results will be
     
  16. struckn

    struckn Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    1,621
    975
    213
    Male
    Colorado
    There is a bold, red coloured warning in the OP of my tutorial about users from Canada-you guys do not fall under the Sprint umbrella!!! AT&T is responsible for the VM Canada users.

    From my OP:

    WARNING! It has recently come to my attention that Virgin Mobile uses other carriers for their "umbrella" in Canada (Sprint for VM USA, AT&T for Canada); therefore, I am adding the disclaimer that all methods and files from here on down are intended only for SPH-L710; if you don't have that specific phone designation, then this info may or may not be useful, however that is where it ends! I am not responsible if something goes extremely sideways and you are using a phone designated anything other than SPH-L710! Additionally, bricked phones, from any carrier, are NOT my problem/responsibility, everything done while rooted, and especially any of the following methods/tips/customizations etc., etc., are done AT YOUR OWN RISK!! I am a firm believer in personal responsibility, as in nobody should really need a warning that their coffee is hot!!
     
    upconvert likes this.
  17. struckn

    struckn Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    1,621
    975
    213
    Male
    Colorado
    To the thread author: just FYI, if you were trying to flash anything for d2spr, you are very lucky if the asserts stopped your flash, or else you would be looking at brick city! Out of curiosity, did you read my tutorial? I reposted the warning from my OP in the post above.

    PS: That warning, and the one in Britton's thread about rooting, were put in place about the middle of December after a round of posts between you and myself where we originally determined that, despite being Virgin Mobile, this was not the forum for Canadian users!
     
    upconvert likes this.
  18. iMaYG

    iMaYG Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013

    Aug 8, 2013
    252
    29
    43
    yes. VM canada is GSM and not CDMA

    you should be so happy that the rom did not go through lol. atleast you learned something
     
  19. Tabarnak

    Tabarnak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    107
    9
    36
    Yea but I tried putting Philz recovery for d2att on my phone but it said that my phone needed d2spr...
     
  20. struckn

    struckn Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    1,621
    975
    213
    Male
    Colorado
    Don't know what else to tell you my friend from the far north. SGH-I747 is the AT&Tmodel number for the SGS3. Additionally, I posted this link to the Cyanogen wiki the first time you were here, it is a matrix of which versions of CM work with which models of the SGS3. SGH-I747M is mentioned twice, for two of the Canadian carriers, and it is directed to the d2att version of CM.

    SGS3FAQ - CyanogenMod
     
    Tabarnak likes this.
  21. iMaYG

    iMaYG Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013

    Aug 8, 2013
    252
    29
    43
    what does it say for model number under "about phone" in the settings?
     
  22. Tabarnak

    Tabarnak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    107
    9
    36
    Well, I guess I'll try it for d2att then. Thanks for the help.

    SGH-I747M
     
  23. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    can't say for sure but you may get lucky with that and only need to get a d2att and change those asserts but since we have a different model with a different carry its totally unknown

    I would say tho, thankfully nothing happened to our phone and I'd say keep this as a learning lesson, and don't try to flash anything till ur pretty sure about it

    also if I were you I'd spend a large amount of time, maybe even a whole day or a few researching your phone by model number, and even see if a site like here or xda or somewhere similar has a thread dedicated to the Canadian virgin mobile devices cause there has gotta be one lol u can't be the only person in Canada trying to mod ur s3 lol
     
  24. Lynx_

    Lynx_ Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014

    Feb 10, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    I am trying to do the same thing as you: Put cyanogenMod 10.2.1 (cm-10.2.1-d2att) on a Samsung Galaxy S3 - Canadian Version (Rogers? Maybe Bell, not sure) - An SGH-I747M

    I tried to install it with Clockwork mod, and TWRP but ran into the same "Assert Problem" to be exact I get this error:

    > assert failed: getprop("ro.product.device") == ....
    > E: error executing updater binary in zip....

    From looking around, yes the problem seems to be in the "updater-script", but it isn't in the "assert(getprop("ro.bootloader") .." section. It is looking for the getprop("ro.product.device").

    Line #1 in script-updater:

    > assert(getprop("ro.product.device") == "d2att" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "d2att");

    This fails. Why? Obviously either our product.device, or build.product number is NOT d2att. Next question: What is our ro.product.device?

    This information is found in /system/build.prop, and in this file the following lines follow:
    > ro.product.device=d2can
    > ro.build.product=d2can

    THIS is why the updater-script is assert failing. This ROM (from it's point of view) IS incorrect.

    My question to you:
    - Is d2att a similar enough build to d2can that I can simply change the updater-script for it to work?
    - Will there be other checks along the way that will make this fail?
    - How can I get around this?

    Thanks
    -Lynx

    To note: If you want to check your "ro.product.device" name, download a terminal editor (Play store), then type (without the ">")
    > cd /system
    > cat build.prop

    The values will be at the top of the file.
     
  25. upconvert

    upconvert Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013

    Sep 11, 2013
    231
    89
    73
    If you are confident that the firmware will work on your phone, I think you can delete that line from the updater script. I would absolutely try to contact at least one person who has done it. Flashing ROMs for another device is among the easier ways to brick a device.

    That being said, our phone is the same hardware as the sprint, so yours has to be the same as some other major carrier.
     

Share This Page

Loading...