1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] [BETA] [4.4.4] CarbonRom Unofficial

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xclusive36, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    rwzckfs, wanna test one?
     

    Advertisement

  2. rwzckfs

    rwzckfs Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015

    Jul 19, 2015
    14
    3
    26
    Male
    I can test whatever on the f3 I just got a back up so I have 2 now so I can do whatever..just let me know
     
  3. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    I'll upload something tomorrow.
     
  4. rwzckfs

    rwzckfs Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015

    Jul 19, 2015
    14
    3
    26
    Male
  5. AquaVolt

    AquaVolt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014

    Jun 27, 2014
    307
    51
    63
    Male
    High School Student
    New York, United States
    Wait isn't CDMA supposed to drop data over phone calls? I'm pretty sure only GSM keeps data over phone calls.
     
  6. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    We use cdma for 3g, our sim card uses gsm for lte
     
  7. lgos

    lgos Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013

    Apr 26, 2013
    15
    4
    16
    I love all the built in features of this rom and have been trying it out a bit but I can not get root to stick. I use towelroot as was mentioned earler but it never stays rooted after a reboot
     
    xclusive36 likes this.
  8. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Your phone is already rooted if you are able to install this ROM. You just need the su binary to get superuser to work.

    You should look for a recovery flashable superuser app.
     
    ivanmius and lgos like this.
  9. lgos

    lgos Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013

    Apr 26, 2013
    15
    4
    16
    Oh yes it is rooted the issue I have is that no applications can use it unless I use towelroot after every reboot. Im looking for a new flashable superuser app now. Would it work if I just converted the Superuser app I have to a system application?
     
  10. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Maybe? Try pulling the superuser.apk and su out of the cm11 ROM and put it into the carbon ROM and flash it with gapps. Wipe dalvik and cache and then reboot
     
  11. lgos

    lgos Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013

    Apr 26, 2013
    15
    4
    16
    Looks like the flashed super user still can find the SU binary unless I use towel root first
     
  12. ravollmer

    ravollmer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012

    Nov 4, 2012
    118
    44
    43
    Male
    lawn care specialist
    Erie Pennsylvania
    This seems to be a problem with this rom ive tried everything but keep losing root.
     
  13. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
  14. ravollmer

    ravollmer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012

    Nov 4, 2012
    118
    44
    43
    Male
    lawn care specialist
    Erie Pennsylvania
    that was the first thing i tried... both the stable and beta. Still keep getting su bionary cannot be installed. did u flash rite after u flashed rom.and gapps? Or did you set up then come back to recovery? Just curious. I posted a link on post 35 of this thread with the recovery flashables http://androidforums.com/index.php?posts/7033072
     
  15. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    After a install and booted.

    I have a new update to post. Even though the last update phone and data was stable, it wasn't right. I finally got it to be correct. Both 3g and 4g function as they should.

    I'll post it later some time when I can.
     
    ravollmer likes this.
  16. lgos

    lgos Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013

    Apr 26, 2013
    15
    4
    16
    I had tried flashing that superuser zip before but have re-downloaded and tried again. When I attempt to reboot from twrp and it tells me "Root Permissions appear to be lost. Fix root permissions now?" I have tried answering yes and no at least once, both result in an infinite boot
     
  17. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Sorry for not uploading as promised. It isn't ready yet. Soon hopefully
     
    ravollmer likes this.
  18. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    I finally uploaded what I promised. Much more stable. Vibration was removed as it was the cause of most of the instability. Apn may or may not set correctly. I've had it set it's self after about 10 minutes on first boot. I've also had times where I had to set it manually.

    If you switch between lte to 3g, and then back to lte, data connection may not function. Just slide down the drop down menu and then cycle the data connection off and then back on quickly. Data should be restored. That's still a bug I haven't figured out how to fix yet.

    The LG boot animation now works again in this rom. No more blank black screen when you boot the phone.
     
    ravollmer likes this.
  19. wladmcd

    wladmcd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    28
    1
    26
    Male
    fix the camera pleaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaase
    #Edit I will donate later to motivate you, Brazilians we are pretty excited about this rom
     
    #69 wladmcd, Aug 3, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2015
  20. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    I know I'm going to piss off some of you. I submitted another upload. All I did was replace the apns-conf.xml file. Basically making this rom for Virgin Mobile. Any other carrier can still use this rom. You'll just need to switch out that file with your own.

    The reason for doing so is simple. The one that was in place was a global apn file that confused the rom. Sometimes it would switch to another apn, other times it would forget which one it was connected to. I just removed this issue as I considered it to be a bug.

    As for the camera. There's a reason why it hasn't been added. I've tried. Deamon32 has tried also i'm sure. So far we haven't figured out how to get it to work. It just doesn't want to work. I'm going to keep trying.
     
    wasteNoWork, jerrspud and ravollmer like this.
  21. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Funny, the 8/4 version was uploaded to the wrong folder and no one would of been able to download it. It's a good thing because I realized there was a ramdisk error. It's why when superuser was installed in recovery, root didn't work. That's fixed now with an 8/5 version. With this one to get root, just install superuser, or supersu in recovery and root should work.
     
    jerrspud likes this.
  22. jerrspud

    jerrspud Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012

    Feb 24, 2012
    151
    21
    38
    that's cool. its sounds like the ROM is getting pretty close!:thumbsupdroid:
     
  23. Desecrated

    Desecrated Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 24, 2014

    May 24, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    I just flashed and root still isn't working, I downloaded the 8/5 version, clean installed ROM, gaaps and su in that order, but every time I reboot root is gone.
     
  24. Robert Wisdom

    Robert Wisdom Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015

    Jul 13, 2015
    24
    16
    28
    Male
    Me too, no root. I have to manually run towelroot, click make it rain, then update supersu binary after every boot. Kind of a pain, but oh well, I love the work you've done on this xclusive36. I honestly can't believe you've got kitkat running on this phone. It's so much better than jellybean. I almost get 22k on antutu, I can't use hangouts dialer though, because I get a camera error. I'm on freedompop and changed the apns to it. I have 3g and 4g working and i'm on the free plan, 500mb, 300min, 200texts. works great as a free phone with no monthly charge. I also created like 10 other freedompop account with 10 different emails and friended my free account's email, so I get 1 gig data free.

    Thanks again for all your hard work, I sincerely appreciate it and I think others should express more appreciation too. Seems like alot of people are complaining and not giving credit where credit is due.

    Also, I auto start towelroot and supersu at after bootup, so its rooted almost automatically. I also installed the 2.49 beta supersu zip in recovery, root still doesn't stick. I've also tried to put the exploit lib file from towelroot in the lib folder, still doesn't stick. Just trying to help.

    Thanks again xclusive36 and the others that have helped, you guys rock!
     
    ravollmer and xclusive36 like this.
  25. Robert Wisdom

    Robert Wisdom Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015

    Jul 13, 2015
    24
    16
    28
    Male
    Hey everybody. Just FYI, kingroot works with this ROM. But if you try the replace it with supersu, you loose root on boot (that rhymed;) again. You have to use kingroot through the PC method, the apk doesn't root it. The vanilla cm11 is rooted and stays rooted. I think that xclusive will be releasing a new ROM or patch that fixes the camera and torch issues soon. Thanks again xclusive!
     
    xclusive36 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...