1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] [BETA] [4.4.4] Cyanogenmod 11 Unofficial

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xclusive36, Jun 20, 2015.

  1. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Your english is good. 4g/lte is not working yet. you will need to switch to 3g.
    Settings > Mobile Network > Preferred network type > 3g
     

    Advertisement

  2. Evorest

    Evorest Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    I'm using 3g :/, my big problem can't save a new APN.
     
  3. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Yes. I know. See above
     
  4. Evorest

    Evorest Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    4
    0
    15
    Male
  5. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Your not going to be able to set the apn. Stop trying. it's not going to work. It's not a feature that's been added yet. This rom is designed for US Virgin Mobile. Try changing the system/etc/apns-conf.xml file directly.
     
  6. Evorest

    Evorest Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    I will try, thanks.
     
  7. wladmcd

    wladmcd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    28
    1
    26
    Male
    i'm brazilian too and i have the same problem
     
  8. daemon32

    daemon32 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    79
    18
    38
    Huh, it works fine for me on GSM...

    http://i.imgur.com/Xc8hJM5.png
     
  9. wladmcd

    wladmcd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    28
    1
    26
    Male
    se vocÊ conseguir poste a solução aqui,agradecerei ;D

    #Edit consegui usar as apn, porém o H+ ou E+ de internet não funciona,creio que seja por causa do "Sem serviço"
     
    #109 wladmcd, Jul 7, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2015
  10. wladmcd

    wladmcd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    28
    1
    26
    Male
    has some application responsible for the signal?
     
  11. daemon32

    daemon32 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    79
    18
    38
    I wish I could speak português here, but the mods already warned me about castellano...

    Yeah, GSM (EDGE/H+) doesn't work with this ROM unless you go to Telefone and push *#*#4636#*#* and push 'Informações do telefone' and change 'CDMA auto' to 'WCDMA preferred'
    http://i.imgur.com/ra1Tlhd.png
     
    #111 daemon32, Jul 8, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2015
  12. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
  13. daemon32

    daemon32 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    79
    18
    38
    xclusive36 likes this.
  14. wladmcd

    wladmcd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    28
    1
    26
    Male
    no no, i want wcdma, but doesn't work, the apn could not be saved, so i used an apn manager as system app and i got it use any apn, only the "H+" doesn't appear, and any application says "the mobile network are disable" , but data is active. I try to copy some archives (libs of rom xperion) equal daemon32 he made, but doesn't work, result in was in an infinite loop.

    xperion rom: http://androidcreations.weebly.com/xperion-rom-f3.html

    sorry for my bad english i'm brazilian, and the translator google site has a problem here.
    http://i.imgur.com/EF8cEsd.png
    http://i.imgur.com/iW3DCYX.png
     
    #114 wladmcd, Jul 8, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2015
  15. wladmcd

    wladmcd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    28
    1
    26
    Male
  16. daemon32

    daemon32 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    79
    18
    38
    Oh, that one doesn't work for EDGE/3G/4G at all, you have to wait for me to go home from vacation to make a new one.
     
  17. wladmcd

    wladmcd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    28
    1
    26
    Male
    oh ok, i will wait for an update, i was excited for this rom, more i cannot stay connect in wifi all time, so i wanted to use 3G Data, if I can help with anything, let me know.

    me on fb: fb.com/wladmcd
     
  18. daemon32

    daemon32 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    79
    18
    38
    For the record, all of the init.* and ueventd.* stuff relies on the 'androidboot.hardware=' value (such as our androidboot.hardware=qcom value) and you have to use 'qcom' instead of 'fx3s' unless you rename everything from *.qcom.* to *.fx3s.* and change androidboot.hardware=qcom to androidboot.hardware=fx3s
     
    wladmcd likes this.
  19. wladmcd

    wladmcd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    28
    1
    26
    Male
    I'll check it out, on what date you go on vacation?
     
  20. wladmcd

    wladmcd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    28
    1
    26
    Male
    which files can export another rom for the 3G work in Brazil?
    or change those already on rom
     
    #120 wladmcd, Jul 9, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2015
  21. wladmcd

    wladmcd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    28
    1
    26
    Male
  22. daemon32

    daemon32 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    79
    18
    38
    My showstopper for the next build is the horrible instability of bluetooth, and this:

    D/GsmSST ( 1417): [GsmSST] Poll ServiceState done: oldSS=[0 0 home AT&T AT&T 310410 UMTS HSPA CSS not supported -1 -1 RoamInd=-1 DefRoamInd=-1 EmergOnly=false] newSS=[0 0 home AT&T AT&T 310410 UMTS HSPA CSS not supported -1 -1 RoamInd=-1 DefRoamInd=-1 EmergOnly=false] oldMaxDataCalls=20 mNewMaxDataCalls=20 oldReasonDataDenied=-1 mNewReasonDataDenied=-1

    EDIT: Also this:

    I/use-Rlog/RLOG-RILQ( 325): (0/325):RIL[0][cmd-20(960)] qcril_qmi_nas_request_registration_state: reported data technology 11

    Which should look like this:

    D/GsmSST ( 1030): [GsmSST] Poll ServiceState done: oldSS=[0 0 home AT&T AT&T 310410 UMTS HSPA CSS not supported -1 -1 RoamInd=-1 DefRoamInd=-1 EmergOnly=false] newSS=[0 0 home AT&T AT&T 310410 UMTS HSPA+ CSS not supported -1 -1 RoamInd=-1 DefRoamInd=-1 EmergOnly=false] oldMaxDataCalls=20 mNewMaxDataCalls=20 oldReasonDataDenied=-1 mNewReasonDataDenied=-1

    And this:

    I/use-Rlog/RLOG-RILQ( 226): (0/226):RIL[0][cmd-20(40)] qcril_qmi_nas_request_registration_state: reported data technology 15

    HSPA+ works in the LS-KK rom, but not on mine for some reason...
    EDIT2: And the vibrator bug (where surfaceflinger hangs) still exists, and is triggered by trying to put something that won't fit on a full homescreen or by pushing too many numbers on the lockscreen.
     
    #122 daemon32, Jul 9, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2015
  23. wladmcd

    wladmcd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    28
    1
    26
    Male
    Is possible swap internal memory to external in KitKat?
     
  24. daemon32

    daemon32 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    79
    18
    38
    Yes, in the ramdisk's fstab.qcom, change:

    /dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/userdata /data ext4 nosuid,nodev,noatime,noauto_da_alloc,journal_async_commit,errors=panic wait,check,encryptable=footer,length=-16384

    To:

    /dev/block/mmcblk1p1 /data ext4 nosuid,nodev,noatime,noauto_da_alloc,journal_async_commit,errors=panic wait,check,encryptable=/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/encrypt
     
    wladmcd likes this.
  25. wladmcd

    wladmcd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    28
    1
    26
    Male
    Thx very much, you know the reason why only front câmera work in ls-kk or a prevision to update cyanogenmod? And usb mass storage or mtp does not world in ls kk

    Edit#2 In rom-Ls KK, configurations of mobile networks in preferred type you left "global"? I used another apn list of rom xperion, had no problems about it, if I do want to upload this file.(To try use HSPA+)
     
    #125 wladmcd, Jul 9, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...