1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] [BETA] [4.4.4] Cyanogenmod 11 Unofficial

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xclusive36, Jun 20, 2015.

  1. masterdbugger

    masterdbugger Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    37
    22
    18
    It might help to pull the kernel configuration from liquid smooth and compare it, to see if there's anything missing or different related to the camera libs
     

    Advertisement

  2. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #91
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    That's exactly what I'm doing.
     
  3. wladmcd

    wladmcd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    28
    1
    26
    Male
    hey guys could help me? I know that is not the area nor the right post to ask, but recently my lg optimus of nowhere f3 gave brick, and when I try to flash a stock rom the KDZ of the following error:
    [R&D Test Tools Log File]

    18:34:07 : Start fn_StartUpgrade
    18:34:07 : Extract kdz file
    18:34:51 : kdz decrypt Success
    18:35:25 : Extract file Success.
    18:35:25 : LGMobileDL Load.
    18:35:25 : Port = -1
    18:35:25 : Connection check start.
    18:35:40 : Check Phone mode = 2
    18:35:40 : Phone type check.......
    18:35:41 : LGMobileDL.DLL Loading....
    18:35:41 : _SetAuthMark Fail
    18:35:42 : _SetAuthMark Ok : wAuthMark(65535)
    18:35:42 : _DetachDLL Call
    18:35:47 : _DetachDLL Call End
    18:35:47 : Param : Path = C:\ProgramData\LGMOBILEAX\Phone\P655H10B_Develop.wdb
    18:35:47 : Param : moduleDir =
    18:35:47 : Param : waitTime = 25496712
    18:35:47 : Param : UsbHighSpeed = 1
    18:35:47 : Param : PhoneMode = 2
    18:35:47 : Param : BinVersion = P655H10B_vivo
    18:35:47 : Param : AuthMark = 65535
    18:35:47 : Call fn_StartUpgrade
    18:38:57 : 3GQCT : wParam = 100, lParam = 0
    18:38:57 : Step : Upgrade Error error code = 0
    18:38:57 : ResetStartInfo() Call
    18:38:57 : _DetachDLL Call
    18:39:02 : _DetachDLL Call End
    18:39:02 : FreeLibrary Call
    18:39:02 : FreeLibrary Call End
    18:39:02 : ResetStartInfo() Call End
    18:39:02 : 3GQCT : wParam = 100, lParam = 64
    18:39:02 : Step : Upgrade Error error code = 64
    18:39:02 : ResetStartInfo() Call
    18:39:02 : ResetStartInfo() Call End
    18:39:02 : Finish All test

    have access to cwm, already I tried installing a custom ROM, but the error in the mounting system, this taking to enter the cwm,
    the error of cwm: mounting / cache /
    mounting / data /
    and mounting / system
    already tried to do hardreset and install a custom rom, but is locked in the boot screen, I insert an attachment here the log LGMObilesupporttool, tried to use two laptops and nothing, tried reinstalling drivers and msxml and nothing.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #91
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    No clue, sounds like the sprint/virgin mobile firmware will not work on your phone. Take it back to get it fixed.
     
  5. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #91
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    I fixed the bluetooth issues :) it will be in the next update
     
    #155 xclusive36, Aug 13, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2015
    masterdbugger and ravollmer like this.
  6. daemon32

    daemon32 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    79
    18
    38
    Edit: I was a bit hasty assuming that something was wrong with aboot...

    Try:
    Code (Text):
    1. make_ext4fs /dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/cache
    2. make_ext4fs /dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/data
    3. make_ext4fs /dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/system
    If that doesn't help, you could try:

    Use ADB in CWM to push aboot.img to /tmp
    Code (Text):
    1. adb push aboot.img /tmp/aboot.img
    Then do
    Code (Text):
    1. dd if=/tmp/aboot.img of=/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/aboot
     
    #156 daemon32, Aug 16, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2015
  7. wladmcd

    wladmcd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    28
    1
    26
    Male
    upload_2015-8-16_18-33-30.png

    above is the log adb, I tried to move the aboot, but it did not work, the error persisted
    the recovery screen is only:
    E: Can't open \cache\recovery\log
    E: Can't mount \cache\recovery\last_log
    E: Can't open\last_install
    (but i can use the options of CWM)
    and when i reboot still is in bootloader screen: / but the LEDs light up.

    #Edit i try this too: upload_2015-8-16_19-23-35.png
     
    #157 wladmcd, Aug 16, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2015
  8. wladmcd

    wladmcd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    28
    1
    26
    Male
    I try this and i get:
    upload_2015-8-16_18-51-0.png

    #Edit thanks for you reply, but nothing work's so far, I tried to reboot into the bootloader, but the fastboot does not detect the phone.
     
    #158 wladmcd, Aug 16, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2015
  9. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #91
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Can you move that to another thread and get it off of this one?
     
    robaho likes this.
  10. robaho

    robaho Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    231
    81
    53
    you should have the mod remove/move the posts...
     
    xclusive36 likes this.
  11. pikawsome

    pikawsome Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015

    Jul 21, 2015
    18
    0
    25
    Male
    im stuck on the lg screen help?
     
  12. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #91
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    you need the zv5 aboot image http://dl.litestep.com
     
  13. pikawsome

    pikawsome Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015

    Jul 21, 2015
    18
    0
    25
    Male
    am i supposed to flash the .md5sum file to0?
     
  14. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #91
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    No, its just a file to verify it was not tampered with. If its not something your familiar with, I wouldn't worry about downloading it.
     
  15. pikawsome

    pikawsome Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015

    Jul 21, 2015
    18
    0
    25
    Male
    im stuck on the boot screen for cyanogenmod
    it just spinning what do i do?
     
  16. ravollmer

    ravollmer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012

    Nov 4, 2012
    118
    44
    43
    Male
    lawn care specialist
    Erie Pennsylvania
    Did u flash rom gapps and the z5 aboot?
     
  17. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #91
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Look above ^^
     
  18. pikawsome

    pikawsome Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015

    Jul 21, 2015
    18
    0
    25
    Male
    yes i flash the rom then the gappps and then sboot
     
  19. Robert Wisdom

    Robert Wisdom Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015

    Jul 13, 2015
    24
    16
    28
    Male
    I only use twrp, I just don't reboot from cm into recovery or it factory resets, I do the button presses on boot to get into recovery. Hey xclusive, just letting you know that, for me, superuser stays with cm11, but with carbon rom I loose it after every boot. I actually used kingroot for a while, but I'm back on cm, I love it! Thank you for all your hard work.

    btw, what is sboot? I've never used aboot, zboot, sboot or anything like that. Guess i'm lucky
     
    xclusive36 likes this.
  20. pikawsome

    pikawsome Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015

    Jul 21, 2015
    18
    0
    25
    Male
    imeant a boot image file
     
  21. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #91
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    I can't give you a description of what the aboot image (partition) is. I don't know but i'm sure you can look it up on the internet. But what I do know is that it's apart of the boot process and is necessary to boot.

    I can't help you with root using carbonrom. It worked for me, not sure why it wouldn't work for anyone else. Root is not enabled in it by default.
     
  22. pikawsome

    pikawsome Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015

    Jul 21, 2015
    18
    0
    25
    Male
    btw in revovery mode it says that / data cannot be muonted
     
  23. Robert Wisdom

    Robert Wisdom Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015

    Jul 13, 2015
    24
    16
    28
    Male
    oh, ok, no problem. I installed towelroot in it, then installed supersu, then busy box, but lost su after everyboot. Kingroot worked fine though, but I had to root it through the windows desktop application, because the android app would crash the OS with a kernel panic.
     
  24. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #91
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Did you do a factory reset? Wipe data/cache?
     
  25. ravollmer

    ravollmer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012

    Nov 4, 2012
    118
    44
    43
    Male
    lawn care specialist
    Erie Pennsylvania
    What recovery are you using? And i would recomend re wiping and reflashing
     
    xclusive36 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...