1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] Bootloop on victorious install and the new kernel

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by FlockaBoii, Jul 31, 2013.

  1. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    I flashed Jerry's new kernel, Bootloop. Victorious flashed, Bootloop. What am I doing wrong?
     

    Advertisement

  2. mudflap2020

    mudflap2020 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    295
    12
    38
    Male
    you should take your sd card out, use your pc card reader, download goldmans stock rooted backup, recover it, and flash victorouis, if it don't work, then ask jerryscript for help, hes a genius and got my phone running when I flashed victorious and deleted ghe system because I had a frozen screen from some app, and right now I have the same thing uggh, I hate bootllops and boot freezes, I just want to throw my phone to the garbage sometimes, and it happens when I feel the power of 1.7ghz
     
    FlockaBoii likes this.
  3. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    Are you wiping anything other than cache and dalvik cache when flashing Victorious?

    Wiping data can bootloop youe, wiping system WILL bootloop you.

    You are using a VirginMobile phone and not a Sprint phone right (just checking)?
     
  4. Kobeii

    Kobeii Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012

    Sep 16, 2012
    33
    3
    16
    Male
    School
    Mississippi
    Oddly enough I have the same issue as well. I updated from 0.2.1 while wiping cache and dalvik cache before flashing. I have no idea what's causing the loop.
     
  5. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    Hopefully you followed instructions and did a backup before flashing. If so, restore it, or if not, flash a previous build and let me know what happens.

    Be sure you have the Victorious-0.2.2-r1 zip file!

    Did either of you update your SuperUser before updating?

    If you are willing to flash 0.2.2-r1 again and have adb installed, please pull a logcat and post it to pastebin so we can see what's happening.

    Steps to logcat:

    1. Make sure you have the Samsung drivers working on your PC
    2. Download this View attachment ADB-Victory.zip (for Windows only, Linux see below) and unzip it
    3. Open a command prompt in that folder (or open one and cd to it)
    4. Turn off your phone, plug it into your computer, then turn it on
    5. Wait till you see the bootanimation begin
    6. Type in
      Code (Text):
      1. adb logcat > logcat.txt
    7. Wait 60 seconds then press cntrl+c to stop logcat
    8. Copy the contents of logcat.txt in that folder to pastebin.com
    9. Post the URL from pastbin here for us to view
    10. Thanks for helping debug the issue!

    If you have no output in logcat.txt, try again, but this time run this command:
    Code (Text):
    1. adb logcat >> logcat.txt
    Wait 15 seconds, then press cntrl+c and the immediately press the up arrow then enter. Repeat with cntrl+c then up arrow then enter 4 or 5 times. If your computer was able to connect to the phone at any point, you should have lots of lines in logcat.txt


    Linux users, download the Android SDK and follow it's instrutions to get ADB working.
     
  6. mudflap2020

    mudflap2020 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    295
    12
    38
    Male
    jerryscript I cannot find the backups in twrp when I put them in that part of my sdcard, I need help, and yes I used external storage
     
  7. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    First GO Into TWRP
    Make a backup of only your Cache
    Delete That Backup
    Take out your sd card and plug it into your computer
    Look for a "TWRP" open it up
    Go into all the folders until you cannot any more
    Paste your backups
    Plug it back into your phone
    boot up TWRP
    And Enjoy Your Restore! :)
     
  8. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    i only wiped dalvik and cache But i also updated to Koush superuser so.. imma restore a previous backup and gp from there !
     
  9. TeachMe

    TeachMe Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    466
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    466
    129
    88
    I just flashed the overclocked gpu kernel with no issues i wiped cache and dalvik cause i always do and flashed
     
  10. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    No dice even with g60's backup
     
  11. Kobeii

    Kobeii Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012

    Sep 16, 2012
    33
    3
    16
    Male
    School
    Mississippi
    I might just restore to my complete stock backup and try the ROM again. I can flash the kernel just fine. It's the entire ROM that seems to be the problem.
     
  12. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    I even did my completely stock backup
     
  13. buzzcon

    buzzcon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    May 22, 2012

    May 22, 2012
    541
    90
    98
    Male
    Polish Ambassador
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Not sure if the order you do things is important, but when I flash a new update, I always clear the Dalvik Cache AFTER I flash the ROM. Maybe I've been lucky, but I have never had any issues other than multiple installs of the same app.
     
    mudflap2020 likes this.
  14. mudflap2020

    mudflap2020 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    295
    12
    38
    Male
    my backups are still there, I leave them?
     
  15. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    Yes, leave them. You want the date/time-stamp folders inside the folder with the random numbers for a name.
     
    mudflap2020 likes this.
  16. mudflap2020

    mudflap2020 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    295
    12
    38
    Male
    Thanks guys I fixed it and kept the recovery on my sd for convenience
     
  17. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    Still not sure what happened to some of you that had issues with 0.2.2-r1? The only difference that I can think of that might have caused a boot loop is my wiping everything in /system/etc/init.d during the install process. I have to have some method of ensuring the proper scripts are in that directory, and I have limited tools to work with in the updater-script + updater-binary.

    Did any of you that had issues with 0.2.2-r1 have any extra scripts or apps that may have made scripts in /system/etc/init.d? I know one of the users who posted troubles had something called android tweaker, and I'm pretty sure it caused the issues that user had.

    Let me know of any scripts you have in init.d, and I'll see if I can figure out a better way to sweep init.d clean of scripts that might conflict with mine in the next release.
     
  18. JessaBoBessa

    JessaBoBessa Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012

    Aug 23, 2012
    6
    2
    6
    Female
    Nanny
    Tri-Cities, WA
    All I have in that is 11extsd2internalsd. I've only used CM roms, so I feel like a noob all over again. I'm really enjoying this rom though. Great job! :) I just wish I could get the latest to work. Lol
     
  19. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    If anyone could pull a logcat during the bootloop, that could show what's happening (see instructions above).

    Also, try pulling /data/link2sd-install-recovery.log

    Paste both to pastebin.com and then post the links here.

    There's definitely something different between those who are running it fine (myself included) and those of you having issues, we just have to hunt it down.

    Just to be sure, no one is using a Sprint phone right, only VirginMobile?
     
  20. mudflap2020

    mudflap2020 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    295
    12
    38
    Male
    Beware android tweaker is good but don't enable the fast boot or the other options which are to complicated for a normal person to understand but ensure faster performance, also make a backup, it like saving a game, literally, im suprised that a backup backed up everything the first time I did one, And its a life saver, low on memory then buy a 5 gig at least and store all your backups there and when at.bootloop put it.in and recover, I know how much.memory they are so you really want.the 5 gig.at.least so good.luck and like always have nice day
     
  21. monkeybiz7

    monkeybiz7 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013

    Aug 8, 2013
    15
    0
    15
    Female
    Cambridge, MA
    Hi,

    I got stuck in the boot process as well . Can anyone tell me where to download
    Goldmans stock rooted backup?

    Also, could someone give me a quick tutorial on how to create backups?
    I backed up everything using Titanium Backup before I attempted to install Victorious--but it sounds like you guys are referring to a system backup that packages into a single file?
     
  22. swarexs985

    swarexs985 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    9
    1
    6
  23. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    It appears as if you wiped system while in recovery, or did a factory reset when flashing the rom, something erased at least one file (sh) that is needed (it's the shell file). The logcat states it cannot find sh. You'll need to restore the stock backup to get that back, plus whatever else may be missing.
     
  24. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    Here's g60madman's stock backup, please thank him for saving your phone! ;)
    http://g60madman.vmobi.us/goghvmu/stock/TWRP.zip
    And here are instructions for using it:
    http://androidforums.com/5997674-post42.html

    Once you have completed the instructions in that post, and have booted up, run all the updates in settings, PRL, profile, samsung software, firmware*.

    Next, boot back up and restore your apps with TitaniumBackup. If you use Links2Sd, choose to redo all your links, or undo then redo them manually.

    Then boot back into recovery, and select backup, be sure to check system, boot, and recovery, you use TitaniumBackup so no need to backup data, and cache will just take up space. BTW- give it a name that indicates when/why you made it, the date-stamp is borked due to the recovery not being able to access the clock properly.

    Next time your phone has issues, you can restore this file you just made in recovery, and your phone will be back the way it was when you made the backup. I do a backup after each successful rom install, and/or every week to be sure I've backed up any changes I've made to settings, apps, etc.
     
  25. Madbat

    Madbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,570
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    2,570
    990
    343
    Male
    a/c and heating
    New Orleans
    After you make a backup you can always save them to your computer as well.:D
    If you're running out of space on your phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...