1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] Cdma + lte

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by EricH4753, Feb 6, 2014.

  1. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    does anyone else's 3g data cut out every 3-5 minutes when on cdma + lte? or is this normal?
     

    Advertisement

  2. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #176
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
  3. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Yes what ROM
     
  4. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    Cyanogen or stock it doesn't matter which one it cuts out exactly the same time. Sorry for late reply guys I was really really busy with school
     
  5. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    You may want to check the APN settings or check the phone settings with *#*#4636#*#* . if those Dont work build.prop edit
     
  6. seabiscuit68

    seabiscuit68 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    50
    4
    16
    Can you go into more detail on what he should be checking? I have the same issues. I typed *#*#4636#*#* into the dial interface but nothing happened. I am on stock (rooted) 4.3. My 3G / 4G LTE drops constantly.
     
  7. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    Cyanogen rom won't work either same problem
     
  8. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Well if you type *#*#INFO#*#* AKA *#*#4636#*#* GO TO THE FIRST ONE SELECT PHONE INFO inside the phone info you need to make sure it say
    Lte + CDMA .. If not place on it and back out to the home screen. Do a reboot
     
    MikeEthio likes this.
  9. MikeEthio

    MikeEthio Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013

    Jan 31, 2013
    123
    39
    43
    Male
    SOMEWHERE
    Thank you buddy it works for me I'm running CM11 4.4.2.
     
  10. seabiscuit68

    seabiscuit68 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    50
    4
    16
    When I type that code into my dialer, nothing happens.
     
  11. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    its says lte+cdma what next?
     
  12. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    So what do we do now?
     
  13. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #176
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
  14. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    It still cuts out for me
     
  15. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Looks like you may need to alter your build .prop . did you have the same problem on the factory os
     
  16. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    Yes how do I alter my build prop?
     
  17. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    You need to be rooted and a build.prop editor or you can do this with Amy file or root explorer.
    And a patch copy of items to repair
     
  18. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    I have root which .build prop editor do you recommend? also how does this fix the problem? just curious
     
  19. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Well if you know which lines to edit u good I only trust es file explorer cause I was a dummy and paid for it when I needed it after buying I was stuck when I seen that option on some free apks .

    Now I don't know if you tried to update the prl with VM but you can with this
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2060085
     
  20. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    I tried updating prl on stock, but wouldn't his apn fox update it too? Also which lines do I edit etc?
     
  21. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    You could try the APN . what is the phone doing and does this happened inside only and do u get MMS and sms
    I think you need to contact your carrier for a account reset .
     
  22. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    I get sms and mms fine I can send mms to. I haven't really noticed if it was indoor exclusive. I tired his apn fix too
     
  23. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    Also what the phone does I'll have a steady stream of data, and then every so often it will cut off. The 3g symbol goes away and I get no data at all for a few seconds, then the data comes back like nothing happened, and repeat every five minutes...
     
  24. jmatherly411

    jmatherly411 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    302
    113
    78
    Male
    The Lawn Star (Owner/Operator)
    Virginia
    There is nothing wrong with your phone. The reason your 3G EVDO is cutting out is because your phone is handing off to another Sprint site, which means its taking a hard hand-off and dropping your 3G connection before it locks onto a new site or sector. Once a site becomes to active/over saturated your phone will look for a different sector or site to connect to.

    Now having said that this is a classic sign of Network Vision upgrades that are more than likely ongoing in your area. On a legacy Sprint site with bundled T1 connections the routers are separate for 1x RTT voice and 3G EVDO/eHRPD which handle their dedicated traffic. On a full build Network Visioned Sprint site the T1 connections are re-connected into the new NV router which the connections are not separated and the router implements QoS with 1x RTT voice having priority over 3G EVDO. So when a site gets a lot of voice traffic the data side will suffer or even drop until the new high-speed backhaul (fiber, AAV, microwave) is installed at the site. Once the new backhaul is in place the site will be integrated with LTE and the new backhaul will be plugged into the router making the site able to handle 10 to 20 times more traffic.
    So what you are experiencing is perfectly normal this will go away eventually when LTE gets turned on in your area. You will also see a performance increase in the 3G data speeds due to the new backhaul will also support EVDO.

    I am experiencing the same behavior on my phone, its a good sign that LTE is imminent. The Sprint sites here have had all the hardware upgrades and backhaul installed. Now I am just waiting for an LTE integration technician to come and integrate the sites here and turn on LTE.

    Additionally go to your dialpad and type in ##DEBUG# and for the password enter "777468" once you are there go to "EVDO Engineering Protocol" once you are their look at the "Sector ID" and if you see your 3G data cut out and that number change in the Sector ID you know that your phone is handing off to another site or to another sector of the same site with less traffic.

    Hope this helps.
     
    EricH4753 likes this.
  25. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    I made a mistake asking about a s3 from VM it isn't the device I was asking about I wanted to know your location it maybe a tower out or upgrade but u need to ask the carrier for a account reset .
     
    EricH4753 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...