1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] Cyanogenmod 10.2 Stable for Virgin Mobile Galaxy S3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HellSinVirus, Jan 9, 2014.

  1. HellSinVirus

    HellSinVirus Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014

    Jan 9, 2014
    6
    2
    6
    Male
    Pharmaceutical Technician
    Hello! I've been roaming around various forums looking for an answer on how to put cyanogenmod on my samsung galaxy S3(virgin mobile). My phone is on 4.3 and is currently rooted with Philz Touch Recovery 6.0.4.5 custom recovery( i used the rooting method posted in this forum with KNOX disabled, modem, and wifi-fix). since then, I've tried the Cyanogenmod installer, but it hasn't worked. I've then tried to install manually, but I'm having some trouble. It says that status 7 error has occurred. I've also tried to delete the asserts lines in the code, but that hasn't helped either. I understand that I didn't need to root it, but I'm at a stalemate right now. Thanks for your time!
     

    Advertisement

  2. vsanch24

    vsanch24 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    172
    36
    53
    Male
    Mid-Michigan, USA
    You should reference this great Guide by member Struckn. You cannot use the Cyanogen Installer as our VM Galaxy S3 isn't officially supported by them. Luckily it is identical hardware so the Sprint S3. Which is why with the modification shown in the guide above, you can use any d2spr ROMs.

    Overall, it is a relatively easy modification to a single text file inside the downloaded ROM.

    Please note that most recommend Philz Recovery over just CWM. Even though Philz is based and expanded upon of CWM. Most likely switching to Philz Recovery will assist you with your errors. Click Here for the download repository for Philz CWM. I can't recall who posted this link, but it is the new location for Philz Recovery for d2spr. I bookmarked it in XMarks, so this is where I grabbed the link from.
     
  3. HellSinVirus

    HellSinVirus Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014

    Jan 9, 2014
    6
    2
    6
    Male
    Pharmaceutical Technician
    I have the most recent Philz Recovery 6.0.4.5 , sorry didn't clarify.
     
  4. vsanch24

    vsanch24 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    172
    36
    53
    Male
    Mid-Michigan, USA
    He is now up to 6.0.7.9. However, I am not sure if the updates would help you. I would post your situation in the first link I gave you. Struckn or someone else might be able to assist you better.
     
  5. HellSinVirus

    HellSinVirus Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014

    Jan 9, 2014
    6
    2
    6
    Male
    Pharmaceutical Technician
    Thanks for your help. Would I have to use ODIN again to update?
     
  6. vsanch24

    vsanch24 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    172
    36
    53
    Male
    Mid-Michigan, USA
    Not to update Philz, there is a Zip version which is flashable inside the older version of Philz. Kinda nice that you can just flash an update like that.

    Also you are welcome, just a thought on when you removed the Asserts lines. Does the first line you have start with a mount command? Or did you insert your specific model in one of the Assert line devices it checks for. I am just thinking if you did one then try to do it the other way. From the other forums, your error is due to the assert lines blocking the install.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  7. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,226
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,226
    25,474
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    Welcome HellSinVirus :)

    I moved your thread to the VM All Things Root forum so others who are rooted and on VM can help too:)
     
    HellSinVirus likes this.
  8. HellSinVirus

    HellSinVirus Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014

    Jan 9, 2014
    6
    2
    6
    Male
    Pharmaceutical Technician
    I've tried the removal of the assert lines. I'm going to try to just modify the lines. I'm guessing I have to change one of the bootloaders to the one that ends with MK5 in order for it to work in 4.3

    EDIT: I've tried both methods and they do not work...
     
  9. HellSinVirus

    HellSinVirus Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014

    Jan 9, 2014
    6
    2
    6
    Male
    Pharmaceutical Technician
    Thank you Mike. I'm happy I joined! :)
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  10. struckn

    struckn Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    1,621
    975
    213
    Male
    Colorado
    If you want, I can PM you a copy of the version of CM 10.2 that I ran on my phone prior to the start of the KitKat releases. If you would also rather try the "latest and greatest," CM 11, I have uploaded several versions in this thread here:

    http://androidforums.com/virgin-mobile-galaxy-s3-all-things-root/802604-cyanogenmod-10-2-stable-release-official-cm-11-upcoming-edit-its-here.html

    I have been running the KitKat builds since they released on Dec. 7, and they have been nothing short of fantastic, especially considering that they are nightlies. Additionally, you can download any one of those and copy the updater-script to your desktop, after that you can use that particular updater-script as a master copy to just drag and drop into the correct file location of any CM based ROM you would like to try. Let me know if you need any clarification or help of any kind. Welcome to the forums!

    P.S. For anyone else reading this, my friend @ajnycguy just started posting builds he is making of CM11 incorporated with the amazing dkp kernel. Check out this thread here:

    http://androidforums.com/virgin-mobile-galaxy-s3-all-things-root/817404-rom-4-4-2-cyanogenmod-11-w-dkp.html
     
  11. HellSinVirus

    HellSinVirus Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014

    Jan 9, 2014
    6
    2
    6
    Male
    Pharmaceutical Technician
    Thank you for the offer, but I finally figured out my problem. I accidentally created another zip file that contained the cm folder and the meta-inf folder. Thank you so much for making the guide! It helped me so much.
     
    struckn likes this.
  12. struckn

    struckn Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    1,621
    975
    213
    Male
    Colorado
    You're welcome! Going forward, any help needed, feel free to post or PM at any time, you will find this is a very helpful forum! If I am unable to get you a timely answer, @TheBritton or @ajnycguy will probably jump in and offer solid advice, they are both great guys, as is @jdsingle76. We also have a handful of newer members here who are proving their worth, like @vsanch24. There are several other "frequent responders" on here who definitely know their stuff, just threw a few names out there off the top of my head, so no offense to anyone!
     
    Mikestony, Tokens210 and ajnycguy like this.
  13. papa b

    papa b Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    71
    46
    23
    USA
    Just wanted to add that you have to look carefully at philz version numbers.

    I'm pretty sure you referred to the CWM version that is the 'base' for the philz version.

    For example, I am on Philz 6.0.7.9 for d2spr which is based on CWM 6.0.4.5.

    Also, it's easy to confuse "baseband" that you found in "about phone" with the bootloader ID. I noticed you used MK5. I tried that several times until I realized that my bootloader was actually PAMG2 and my MODEM was MK5.

    And now I can finally say THANK YOU to theBritton for teaching me what baseband means... (as well as being the first person here that I was able to really trust And understand here:):) :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...