1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] HELP! Deleted Os, Now Stuck In Odin Mode.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by FlockaBoii, Jul 23, 2013.

  1. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    Sorry I don't know if this goes here or not, i'm new. Well my situation is, I soft bricked my device somehow and i tried using Odin and flashed the stock .tar file and it was going fine until the end and it said failed. I am no stuck on odin mode and cannot get into CWM. I tried using Kies but it will not find my phone. Please help anyone.:(:(
     

    Advertisement

  2. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    Use Odin to flash TWRP, then use TWRP to restore the stock backup posted by g60madman. There is a thread listing the steps in these forums.
     
    FlockaBoii likes this.
  3. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    Okay im booted in TWRP 2.5 how to I restore from my ext sd?
     
  4. Chiral

    Chiral Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013

    Jun 10, 2013
    262
    56
    53
    Download G60s backup from the "if you messed up your phone" thread.

    If it doesnt work, I have a backup that I made with 2.5 (apparently 2.5 is a jerk about compatability, and I think G60 used 2.4.3) if G60s doesnt work.
     
  5. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    my internal storage say i have 0 Mb and i tryed to wipe and it says failed
     
  6. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    could i get that from you?
     
  7. Chiral

    Chiral Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013

    Jun 10, 2013
    262
    56
    53
    Do you have an sd card? Go into browser settings and have it download to external. I'd need a host for the backup, its huge.

    Has g60s not worked yet? If wiping fails a different backup wont help you. Something bigger is wrong. Read the backup restore thread and follow the instructions to the letter.
     
  8. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    i have a SD card but i dont know what you mean about the browser settings.
     
  9. Chiral

    Chiral Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013

    Jun 10, 2013
    262
    56
    53
    FlockaBoii likes this.
  10. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
  11. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    well.. it failed..
    E:unable to mount '/data'
     
  12. Chiral

    Chiral Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013

    Jun 10, 2013
    262
    56
    53
    Can you be a bit more specific? You were able to find the backup in twrp and begin restoring before it gave you that error?
     
  13. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    yes sir ! it was about half way
     
  14. Chiral

    Chiral Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013

    Jun 10, 2013
    262
    56
    53
    Check the md5 on your download, if its good then use odin to flash twrp 2.4, 2.5 has issues, then try again.
     
  15. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    Im sorry but i dont know how to check it. and i flashed 2.4 and it failed
     
  16. Chiral

    Chiral Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013

    Jun 10, 2013
    262
    56
    53
    Load 2.4.3 with Odin, same as when you rooted. Reread the rooting thread to make sure you dont miss any steps.
     
  17. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    Just restore system, don't worry about data for now, then wipe cache+dalvik before rebooting. You just want to get back up and running, then you can fix your missing data (redownload apps, etc). ;)
     
    FlockaBoii likes this.
  18. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    i Still cannot mount data. any other things i should do
     
  19. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    Imma Try That Out !
     
  20. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    okay im stuck on a bootloop. but it the stock startup animation played. :D
     
  21. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    When I try to restore the backup this happens.
    unable to mount data
    unable to create /data/media folder
    Unknown file system: 'datamedia'
     
  22. FlockaBoii

    FlockaBoii Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    67
    0
    15
    Male
    HighSchool
    Fort Worth, TX
    Okay finally got it. Thanks Guys!
     

Share This Page

Loading...