1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] MK5 modem on MG2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tavisc, Dec 21, 2013.

  1. tavisc

    tavisc Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012

    Aug 29, 2012
    97
    19
    18
    Can I flash an MK5 modem on MG2? I'm on Carbon 4.3, and I'm having some trouble sending/receiving MMS. I know in the CM 10.2 thread, a lot of users reported success with the MK5 modem+Hangouts+Mopeds fix, so I'd like to do the same if possible.
     

    Advertisement

  2. struckn

    struckn Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    1,621
    975
    213
    Male
    Colorado
    Yes, for the short answer. Modems are not bootloaders, so flash away. While you're at it, I would recommend just downloading all of the available VM/Boost and Sprint modems, and give JD a thanks for providing the VM/Boost ones because he's the man!

    Go to this thread, post #658, I just linked all of them in that reply yesterday:

    Thread by wetbiker7 for ROM's, modems, etc.
     
    tavisc likes this.
  3. CMO8019

    CMO8019 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012

    Jul 6, 2012
    13
    2
    16
    How do you determine which modem to use? I have tried MK5, MG2 and MD7 and I don't really see much of a difference between them. Is there a preferred modem to use or does it depend on your area or if you need 4g or not? Sorry, I am fairly new to all of this but learning quickly.
     
  4. struckn

    struckn Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    1,621
    975
    213
    Male
    Colorado
    Literally personal preference if one works better than another. Otherwise, using the newest one is generally a good idea if they all give the same results.
     
    CMO8019 likes this.
  5. fcrjr

    fcrjr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    May 27, 2013

    May 27, 2013
    53
    9
    16
    Male
    Michigan
    When I was running stock (I'm currently on cm 10.2) I had issues flashing modems.

    When I was on stock 4.3 I could only use the mk5 modem. If I flashed the md7 or mg2 modem I had no signal or data. Also, when I flashed back to 4.1.2 no matter what modem I flashed I had no signal or data either. I never quite figured it out but it doesn't really matter, now I'm running cm 10.2 and I'm loving it.
    Just wanted to throw that out there.
     
    struckn likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...