1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] [MOD] Universal LTE Virgin Mobile APN Fix [WIP] CM/AOSP 4.4.x

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MopedRyder, Apr 8, 2014.

  1. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    CURRENT STATUS

    ***Note - your warranty is now void. If your phone dies, its on you.

    This is a continued work in process. This version was built for the universal lte builds most ROM builders have moved to.

    Currently we have working 4G LTE with both MMS send and receive working on CM / AOSP ROMs via Hangouts and stock MMS with mooknightus fix. This fix is to achieve 4G/LTE connections. Stock MMS requires the fix by moonknightus (Thanks to him) for the stock MMS fix.


    This mod will:
    1. Search and edit appropriate lines in build.prop
    2. Reset the telephony databases (first boot will take a few)
    3. copy + correct apns-conf file
    4. Add / update the eri.xml file


    Directions:
    Flash ROM
    Boot up first - reboot recovery
    Flash Fix
    It may take up to 5min to connect
    profit....

    Starting with 4.4.4 ROMs I found that you may need to boot first after flash, then go back into recovery and do the fix to take hold.

    First boot may take a few minutes to bring up 3G/LTE symbols and get internet connection. The telephony database is being rebuilt - give it a few minutes. If you get an acore type error then try to flash ROM, boot, then flash APN fix.



    OFFICIAL CURRENT MOD

    Universal LTE builds APN FIX - Version: R2

    "Universal_vmu_ApnFix-v.R1.zip"

    MD5 of R2 fix:
    162FCE4773D279FE37D078F09373AE37

    DOWNLOAD HERE


    -----------------------------------------------------------------------

    FOR STOCK MMS FIX GO HERE:

    http://androidforums.com/virgin-mob...root/865974-aosp-stock-messaging-mms-fix.html

    Thanks to moonknightus for the stock MMS fix

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------

    FAQ's in the 2nd post.

    Folder with all builds here [CLICK]

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------


    Special thanks to:
    junkie2100
    punkmaxx
    moonknightus
    struckn

     

    Advertisement

  2. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    FAQs



    Question: Does lte work?
    Answer: Based on testing yes.

    Question: Will this work on both "d2lte" and "d2spr" builds?
    Answer: Based on testing yes.

    Question: Will this work on Galaxy S5 ROMs?
    Answer: Based on initial testing yes.

    Question: Will this work on other phones for Virgin Mobile fix?
    Answer: Untested. The fix operates via the google universal partition setup. This means its based on partition names in the CM / AOSP ROMs rather than hard partition points.

    Question: Will this work on MK5 or other TW based ROMs?
    Answer: Yes. I tested in on MOAR v9

    Question: Will mms work on XXX mms app?
    Answer: I only use Hangouts and I tested mms on that...worked. Textra reported working too

    Question: Will "Virgin Mobile" show up as carrier?
    Answer: Based on testing - yes.

    Question: Can I incorporate into my ROM?
    Answer: Of course! Its Open Source. Use / modify as you need. Just give credit.

    Question: If I dirty flash should I redo the APN fix?
    Answer: YES - I suggest you reflash the APN fix with dirty flashes. Dirty flashes replace the build.prop and that will need re-updated.


    .
     
    ElwOOD_CbGp, sgaskins, mtuser and 2 others like this.
  3. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
  4. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    Feedback is always welcome
     
    destroynirvana likes this.
  5. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    Can you modify this to work with Boost Mobile?
     
  6. cmichael258

    cmichael258 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012

    Apr 28, 2012
    205
    39
    53
    Male
    Social Services
    St. Pete Florida
    Using the 04/08/2014 LS and no problems so far. Can't get 4G or LTE but that's nothing new.
     
  7. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    Typically on this device 4g/LTE are the same thing, depending on the ROM itself it'll usually say either 4g or LTE

    By you saying it not working is nothing new I'm guessing your in an area that doesn't have good 4g/lte? Cause I've already seen 2 users at least saying its working flawlessly
     
  8. kwknott

    kwknott Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,519
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    1,519
    729
    253
    4G working great for me. I'm in a so so area and having no issues getting 4g
     
  9. setipollux

    setipollux Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    Aug 14, 2013
    17
    3
    16
    Male
    Minneapolis
    Quick question. I just flashed your older one the other day and its working great. See any issue flashing this over the old one? Would it be worth it as the old on is still working good?
    Unless some great fix or upgrade comes out in a future nightly, I think I'll be staying put with the one I'm on right now.
     
  10. Hatchasaurus

    Hatchasaurus Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012

    Dec 13, 2012
    79
    9
    16
    Hardware QA
    Can this be dirty flashed over the previous fixes? Or do I have to factory wipe and reinstall everything?
     
  11. neuikc

    neuikc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014

    Mar 18, 2014
    18
    1
    16
    I dirty flashed this new one this morning without issue. Didn't magically bring LTE coverage from VM to my area though, so I want a refund! - ;)
     
  12. struckn

    struckn Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    1,621
    975
    213
    Male
    Colorado
    Dirty flash should be fine, worked for me while doing some testing on my existing ROM.
     
    ivanmius likes this.
  13. struckn

    struckn Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    1,621
    975
    213
    Male
    Colorado
    Posted link to this thread in OP of my sticky tutorial. Thanks as always for all you've done for us @MopedRyder!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  14. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    Dirty flashes are fine - yeap. If it needs editing it will, if not it will skip the line.
     
  15. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    If Im not mistaken junkie2100 works on Boost Mobile. Do you have the correct APNs? Ill look at it, but since I don't use boost I wont be able to test it. May take some time though - this semester ends 1st week of May - then Im done.
     
  16. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    My guess its the area, Ive got LTE in my area and it works. Make sure its set to LTE:

    Settings > Under "Wireless & Networks" click MORE > Mobile Networks > Preferred network type should say "CDMA+LTE/ECDO".
     
  17. cmichael258

    cmichael258 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012

    Apr 28, 2012
    205
    39
    53
    Male
    Social Services
    St. Pete Florida
    Thanks MopedRyder; it's set to CDMA/LTE/EVDO. I also checked VM's LTE coverage map and my area is showing as "Best". Weird???
     
  18. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    Settings > About Phone > Status > Mobile Network Type

    What does it say?
     
  19. struckn

    struckn Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    1,621
    975
    213
    Male
    Colorado
    Switched over to EvolveSMS from Hangouts in order to test MMS (LiquidSmooth of course, latest build from 4/8). Wouldn't send on LTE, had to manaually switch to 3G. Hangouts had no such issue, sending and receiving work fine on LTE. Going to be flashing several ROM's today, due to updates to OSE, Beanstalk, and OctOS, in addition to the already installed newest Liquid. Will experiment a little more throughout the day.
     
    ajnycguy likes this.
  20. kwknott

    kwknott Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,519
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    1,519
    729
    253
    Textra also works great for mms on lts
     
  21. cmichael258

    cmichael258 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012

    Apr 28, 2012
    205
    39
    53
    Male
    Social Services
    St. Pete Florida
    CDMA-EvDo rev. A
     
  22. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    Yeap thats 3G alright. Next time you go for a drive test it out again and check it. The antenna you are currently connected to may be the issue.
     
    alexizawesome likes this.
  23. cmichael258

    cmichael258 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012

    Apr 28, 2012
    205
    39
    53
    Male
    Social Services
    St. Pete Florida

    Will do. Thanks!
     
  24. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    Getting MMS to work on LTE made me pull my hair out. Virgin mobile working on Sprint networks when it comes to MMS messages is an over complicated issue caused the providers. When attempting to receive MMS on LTE networks with stock MMS or some 3rd party MMS apps it returns with a "HTTP error: Authorization Required". When trying it on 3G its no problem. Seems they required "Authorization" for MMS on LTE but not 3G - go figure.

    Seems Hangouts (and maybe others) do something that makes "Authorization" not required to receive MMS. In part Hangouts fixed the MMS issue instead of me...lol
     
  25. destroynirvana

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    36
    8
    36
    Works perfectly on Mokee ROM . No issues. I can't wait to test it out on other Roms. LTE connected instantly. Textra sending and receiving MMS/pictures. No errors onscreen. Dirty flashed with dalvik and partition wipe. Thank you.......
     
  26. Madbat

    Madbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,567
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    2,567
    991
    343
    Male
    a/c and heating
    New Orleans
    It works if you follow my method.
    1. Proper wipe
    2. Flash ROM, gapps, and apn fix.
    3. Boot once to system
    4. Boot back to recovery and dirty flash ROM and gapps again (no wipe no APN fix).
    5. Profit
     
    Slopeslosh and tyronius like this.

Share This Page

Loading...