1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support virgin mobile optimus v

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jmleon92, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. jmleon92

    jmleon92 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    18
    1
    16
    hello guys! first off i wanted to say that im new to these forums and i intend to be active in them :D i currently own a Motorola i1 with Sprint/Nextel but im soon to terminate my contract simply because the service is terrible and moto doesnt care enough for this phone to update it, as some of u may know already, this phone is STILL running on Android 1.5 and its not changing... ever. i was a loyal customer with sprint/nextel with their moto phones for about 5years but my family has had their service and phones for well over 7 years. finally, i decided i had enough and needed an upgrade after spending almost $400 for my moto i1 now im switching over to virgin mobile with the optimus v :D looks like its going to be an amazing phone and a huge upgrade for me, i just ordered it online through BestBuy and it should arrive in less than a week! im so excited! anyways, this is where my question comes into play

    i know VM runs on CDMA so that primarily means that i cant use data while on a call. im aware of that and im actually ok with that. the thing is, i plan on downloading the skype app primarily, but i might try out other similar apps, and i was wondering if i was going to be able to use the skype app to its full potential and use its talking feature on 3G on the go. whether its to landlines, other cells on either cdma, gsm or even iden. im hoping it might work since im not really using the voice service cuz i would be using voice over IP which is pure data? idk, im just thinking aloud, im not a tech guy but i know a bit.

    QUESTION:
    so would i be able to use skypes calling feature over 3g on the cdma vigin mobile optimus v?
    i appreciate any help and comments :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,619
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    5,619
    4,623
    623
    Sales
    The Sea of Tranquility
    Moving to the appropriate forum.
     
    jmleon92 likes this.
  3. aldamon

    aldamon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    95
    19
    18
    Durham, NC
    Virgin uses the same network as Sprint because Sprint owns them so if you're having problems with your current service, look elsewhere.
     
  4. digitaljeannie

    digitaljeannie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010

    Mar 26, 2010
    109
    28
    43
    The iI is an iDen phone which runs on the former Nextel iDen network, not CDMA. You will get MUCH better service with a CDMA phone as opposed to an iDen phone. iDen is a seriously antiquated technology.
     
    jmleon92 likes this.
  5. aldamon

    aldamon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    95
    19
    18
    Durham, NC
    I see. Thanks for the clarification.
     
  6. jmleon92

    jmleon92 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    18
    1
    16


    Yes he's right^^^^ i will soon find out what a difference there will be on cdma from what i had on the iDen.
    anyone know anything about the whole skype on 3g voice thing?
     
  7. Mr_Coffee

    Mr_Coffee Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    79
    8
    16
    it's a no-go for Skype on 3G. Skype calls are supported by wifi in the U.S.
    Sorry if you wanted to save on minutes with Skype with 3G.
     
  8. jmleon92

    jmleon92 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    18
    1
    16
    wht bout skype on 3g to another skype?
     
  9. Sinful

    Sinful Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    <- Bump

    Because I'm having the same issue. I tried to make a skype call and I can hear it ringing but neither party can pick up. Am I missing something?

    ETA: I know to make calls using WiFi but besides that anything else I can do? Mobile skype to a computer skype?
     
  10. JustMe0815

    JustMe0815 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    25
    5
    16
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...