1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] Original apns-conf.xml VMGS3?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Ping0, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. Ping0

    Ping0 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013

    Jun 27, 2013
    105
    11
    38
    Male
    Texas
    Would anyone happen to have a back-up of these or could anyone get a copy? I'm on CM10.1 and I've noticed my data signal drops when in LTE/CDMA/EvDo. When i change it to just CMDA/EvDo, 3G signal comes back. I've heard it had something to do w/ the APNS also, i have some APNS, but they are not the ones that come w/ the VM version of the GS3.
     

    Advertisement

  2. lordmage

    lordmage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011

    Nov 4, 2011
    270
    96
    53
    i heard this was a bug with cm.
     
  3. Ping0

    Ping0 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013

    Jun 27, 2013
    105
    11
    38
    Male
    Texas
    What i've been reading is that Original apns SHOULD work.
     
  4. ENVi3

    ENVi3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    281
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012

    Sep 11, 2012
    281
    49
    43
    Male
    Kansas City
    If you read though the CM10 thread, you'll see that people still can't get 4G even after restoring APNs or changing their radio/firmware. It's a big with CM10.
    I can give you my backup of my APNs, when I get to my computer, if you want to try it for yourself.
    [EDIT] or actually try this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1794956
     
  5. Ping0

    Ping0 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013

    Jun 27, 2013
    105
    11
    38
    Male
    Texas
    Yeah, i've found the original APN file from the VM S3, as it's been posted before, i still cant get 4g going, even after using original APN :(.
     

Share This Page

Loading...