1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] Re-Activating Device (after rooting and cutom rom)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by zoomzabba, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. zoomzabba

    zoomzabba Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012

    Nov 14, 2012
    40
    4
    16
    West Slope, CO
    So I had to switch to my EVO 3D while I waited on a Screen for my S3. Now I'm ready to re-activate the S3 and am having issues.

    Philz recovery (newest 6.0.4.5 or whatever)
    MD7
    CM11 nightlies

    I figured I'd have to install a stock rom, keep wifi off, data on, and wait for Virgin to re-activate (yes, I changed it on the Virgin site and the EVO is off).

    Well, this didn't work. I'm having the issue (I think) of the stock rom being too sprint and not enough virgin (the one from the everything root thread).

    Do I have to have MK5?
    Any thoughts? Different rom to link me to? Mopedryder's APN fix?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    You have to have a Virgin ROM. A Sprint ROM isn't going to work. A "too Sprint ROM" isn't, it's either a VM ROM or it's a Sprint ROM.

    As far as APN, just check and make sure it has VM's APN. If it has Sprint's APN it's not going to do you any good, because you don't have a Sprint account.
     
  3. zoomzabba

    zoomzabba Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012

    Nov 14, 2012
    40
    4
    16
    West Slope, CO
    To confirm, I had to install the newest factory rom listed on this forum and use the integrated activation program. All is well and restoring my nandroid.
     
  4. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    chromatica86 likes this.
  5. zoomzabba

    zoomzabba Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012

    Nov 14, 2012
    40
    4
    16
    West Slope, CO
    I am pre-Knox. Used jdsingle76's deodexed 4.3 and it worked great.
     
  6. struckn

    struckn Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    1,621
    975
    213
    Male
    Colorado
    Since you don't have Knox, you can use Odin to push the MG2 tar file in order to return to stock/unrooted. Just make sure you don't accept any updates that pop up afterwards, as that would be the "update" to install the Knox bootloader. You should then be able to reactivate the phone, and then re-root and enjoy!
     
    sean19661 likes this.
  7. SheppyWong

    SheppyWong Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013

    Jul 4, 2013
    2
    2
    6
    Hello I am having trouble activating my phone to make phone calls. Anytime I try to make a phone call I get a Mobile network not available message.
    I am running the jdsingle76 deodexed rom and see no options to activate? if I try it through the settings menu it says to call virgin or dial 611 on phone. This I can't figure out how to activate using this 611 method. Thanks for any help
    Sheppy.
     
  8. SheppyWong

    SheppyWong Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013

    Jul 4, 2013
    2
    2
    6
    Figured it out, I tried searching but turned this thread up over and over again. Finally Found it in another thread and did this if others have the same problem,
    Dial ##72786#
     
    upconvert and sean19661 like this.

Share This Page

Loading...