1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] [Request] Throttle Removal and Network Tweaks?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BigBossman, Aug 7, 2013.

  1. BigBossman

    BigBossman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012

    Jul 27, 2012
    248
    6
    36
    The ROMs for the HTC Evo V for Virgin Mobile had this which allowed better network support and the removal of throttling so no soft data caps. I don't know if it can be done on the S3 or not but if anyone knows how can they post a guide or something? Thanks in advance :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. spacepanda

    spacepanda Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    96
    14
    18
    California
    Having no idea how those worked, no.

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 4
     
  3. BigBossman

    BigBossman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012

    Jul 27, 2012
    248
    6
    36
    Neither do I haha all I know is they remove the throttling :)
     
  4. dalem50

    dalem50 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    You will need your MSL, good luck obtaining that! The only way I was able to obtain it on Jellybean was by messaging VM on their Facebook page and claiming I had an error code 67 and needed my MSL to fix it.

    Once you have your MSL, you can follow this guide: http://androidforums.com/sprint/744016-guide-how-bypass-sprint-proxies.html

    After bypassing the proxies myself, I haven't noticed a significant difference in data speeds, and I've never been throttled because I never get close to even 1GB of data per month so I can't confirm it actually works, but you're welcome to try it.
     
    BigBossman likes this.
  5. BigBossman

    BigBossman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012

    Jul 27, 2012
    248
    6
    36
    Is there another way to get your MSL?
     
  6. richking34

    richking34 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012

    Jan 24, 2012
    577
    41
    68
  7. BigBossman

    BigBossman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012

    Jul 27, 2012
    248
    6
    36
  8. XAL2

    XAL2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012

    Apr 25, 2012
    454
    29
    43
    Male
    Stagehand
    Niles, Illinois
  9. richking34

    richking34 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012

    Jan 24, 2012
    577
    41
    68
  10. BigBossman

    BigBossman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012

    Jul 27, 2012
    248
    6
    36
    Is there a terminal code we can type to get it? Can anyone confirm the method works?
     
  11. notebooko

    notebooko Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Apr 22, 2012
    593
    67
    78
    On my last 2 days of service for the month so decided to see if LTE is throttled. So far at 5 GB and still going at full speed.
     
    BigBossman likes this.
  12. BigBossman

    BigBossman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012

    Jul 27, 2012
    248
    6
    36
    How'd you do it? What method?
     
  13. notebooko

    notebooko Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Apr 22, 2012
    593
    67
    78
    No method. I think virgin mobile is still not keeping track of lte data usage like they did for wimax. They probably will implement tracking later but it seems like they haven't done it yet.
     
    BigBossman likes this.
  14. BigBossman

    BigBossman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012

    Jul 27, 2012
    248
    6
    36
    Oh wow but maybe people who keep doing it are going to get slowed down? But I still don't understand one thing. How does anyone get their MSL?
     
  15. dalem50

    dalem50 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    As I stated in my previous post, I was not able to find a method that did not involve calling Customer Support.

    You would be extremely lucky to get your MSL by outright begging Customer Support for it, they usually won't just give it to you. I got it by claiming that I had error #67, and one of the troubleshooting instructions involved them telling me my MSL.
     
    BigBossman likes this.
  16. BigBossman

    BigBossman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012

    Jul 27, 2012
    248
    6
    36
    There's no way to get it without doing that though?
     
  17. notebooko

    notebooko Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Apr 22, 2012
    593
    67
    78
    I never ran into a problem with calling customer support. They just give it over usually with no questions.
     
  18. BigBossman

    BigBossman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012

    Jul 27, 2012
    248
    6
    36
    The reason I don't really want to call them is cause those "Script Readers" never say anything that's helpful lol and to get to tech support is going to take an hour by itself so I figure it's easier to do it myself.

    Edit:
    I found this http://www.androidauthority.com/galaxy-s3-sph-l710-sprint-how-to-find-msl-number-101634/ link and it's a method for the Sprint S3 that disables the lock they put on it meaning that MSL Reader and What's My MSL would work. But does it work with the VM Model?
    Edit 2: Found this http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1621993 for the GNEX but same idea.
    Can anyone make use of this?
     

Share This Page

Loading...