1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] [ROM][4.4.2]CyanogenMod 11[02/14][d2vmu]

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ebildude123, Dec 9, 2013.

  1. chromatica86

    chromatica86 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013

    Sep 28, 2013
    45
    9
    16
    Male
    utah
    I tried that with es explorer, but it tells me it cant save because it's a zip.
    Perhaps I can unzip, mod and then re-zip?
     

    Advertisement

  2. upconvert

    upconvert Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013

    Sep 11, 2013
    231
    89
    73
    I believe ebildude123 has already incorporated it here. Someone correct me if I'm wrong. Of course, flashing the fix shouldn't hurt anything, or do anything, for that matter.
     
  3. ebildude123

    ebildude123 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013

    Sep 30, 2013
    57
    64
    33
    Male
    Yep, its included.
     
  4. chromatica86

    chromatica86 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013

    Sep 28, 2013
    45
    9
    16
    Male
    utah
    Anyone else having bluetooth issues?
    Like my phone will pair with my car stereo the first time, but if I turn bluetooth off it wont connect again unless I forget the device and repair.
     
  5. ebildude123

    ebildude123 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013

    Sep 30, 2013
    57
    64
    33
    Male
    I'll get the new nightly up when I can; my server was DDoS'd. :(

    Update: Using a backup server. 1/18 nightly is live in the dev-host folder!
    Or click http://d-h.st/U1H
     
    Tokens210 and upconvert like this.
  6. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    i was just curious ebildude123, on the previous page you mentioned gravity box, do you run that on ur CM11??

    cause i went to the page to download the kitkat version and in Giant red letters it says do not use with these roms and CM is on the list
     
  7. ebildude123

    ebildude123 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013

    Sep 30, 2013
    57
    64
    33
    Male
    I used to run it, but no longer do.
    It does run fine, but it conflicts with cyanogenmod features, so you'll end up having to use gravitybox settings for some things instead of built in to the rom settings for things which gets annoying.
     
    Tokens210 likes this.
  8. jayleekay

    jayleekay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    21
    2
    16
    This is the reason I have gone back to stock. I use Bluetooth daily and it has been a pain. It looks like it has been reported though, so I'm sure they are working on it.
     
  9. vsanch24

    vsanch24 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    172
    36
    53
    Male
    Mid-Michigan, USA
    When doing Dirty Flashing, do you need to reflash GAPPS as well? I am thinking not, as the data partition wasn't wiped. Just the Cache and Dalvik Cache.
     
  10. chromatica86

    chromatica86 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013

    Sep 28, 2013
    45
    9
    16
    Male
    utah
    I dirty flashed the last couple of nightlies without reflashing gapps. No problems whatsoever.
     
    vsanch24 likes this.
  11. mudflap2020

    mudflap2020 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    295
    12
    38
    Male
    how is the newest build(question mark) I dirty flashed this a month and a half ago (just wiped cache and dalivic, no data wipe) and it sucked a lot, a lot of force closes, not as pure of android, feels, segmented, but for what it was at the time it was good,
     
  12. kitprower

    kitprower Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014

    Jan 19, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    Hello, I've got a question! I flashed this on my GS3 with stock kernel and the LTE/mms fix and modem fix and everything works fine. I'm currently loving it. I receive MMS, I can send it using the stock MMS app and I seem to be able to get LTE where it's available. (Coverage is spotty where I live anyway).

    My question is on the battery. I seem to be using up over 20% of my battery (sometimes more) on trying to find a cell signal or just having the "system idle". This didn't used to happen when I was on midnightromGS3 and was wondering if this is a known issue or if I've completely missed or misunderstood something. For the record, I've got the stock battery but I'm usually good with optimizing it's uptime.
     
  13. vsanch24

    vsanch24 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    172
    36
    53
    Male
    Mid-Michigan, USA
    I am on the 1-15-2014 Nightly posted by ebildude123 and it is running great. No noticeable issues yet. But of course since I say this something will happen. I have experienced no force closes or similar.

    The only mods I have are:
    1. xposed framework - So I can use the NFC while Locked but screen is on add-on
    2. qualcom optimized dalvik
     
  14. ebildude123

    ebildude123 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013

    Sep 30, 2013
    57
    64
    33
    Male
  15. umph

    umph Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013

    Jan 13, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Why does the dsp manager make it sound worse than stock? Everything after cm9 just sounds terrible. Don't get me wrong your roms are great work but the audio needs an upgrade.
     
  16. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    I'm pretty sure its the CM team that adds the dspmanager not the poster, since every single cm ROM I've ever seen has had it by default lol


    Also darn it ebildude lol I just flashed and finished setting up the 1/18 one with the newest pa gapps from 1/17 lol
     
  17. XAL2

    XAL2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012

    Apr 25, 2012
    454
    29
    43
    Male
    Stagehand
    Niles, Illinois
    #DirtyFlash
     
  18. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    In the type of person who strays away from dirty flashes mostly due to my previous device being unable to do it properly, something always ended up going wrong

    I usually clean install everything, and if anything even seems off to me like a force close or semi boot loop, I'll totally wipe it and start over

    My phone before this i set a personal record for myself, full wiped and ROM installed 5 different times in one sitting before I got it like I wanted was like 8 hours with no phone, lol my old phone was also the Motorola triumph, which is known for being basically unbrickable while also being one of the easiest phones to install Roms on
     
  19. Valstar101

    Valstar101 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    35
    2
    16
    Does group messaging work on this 1/19 rom? Its not working for me
     
  20. ebildude123

    ebildude123 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013

    Sep 30, 2013
    57
    64
    33
    Male
    Dirty flashing should work without issues when updating nightlies. If you use xposed you have to reenable it after a dirty flash.
     
  21. xstefen

    xstefen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    981
    207
    93
    Male
    EUC Specialist @ Fidelity Investments
    Under your bed
    It works if you use Google Hangouts
     
  22. Valstar101

    Valstar101 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    35
    2
    16
    Does this mean I me and my friends have to only group message in G.Hangouts ...or how does it work?
     
  23. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    Best thing to do is completely dump ur stock messaging app and use hangouts or handcent I believe someone may have said chompsms works as well

    They can all do what the stock app does handcent will require some addons for group messages, I'm not sure about chomp I've never used it
     
  24. xstefen

    xstefen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    981
    207
    93
    Male
    EUC Specialist @ Fidelity Investments
    Under your bed
    Only you need to have hangouts or any other group sms compatible app. I said hangouts bc I am currently using it and with group texts
     
  25. Valstar101

    Valstar101 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    35
    2
    16
    Awesome thanks guys ...I'm using hangout and its doing the job. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...