1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] [ROM][4.4.2]CyanogenMod 11[02/14][d2vmu]

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ebildude123, Dec 9, 2013.

  1. PS4AndroidHacker

    PS4AndroidHacker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014

    Feb 27, 2014
    168
    23
    38
    Male
    Ret. U.S. Army, Computer Networking
    Barberton, OH

    Advertisement

  2. PS4AndroidHacker

    PS4AndroidHacker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014

    Feb 27, 2014
    168
    23
    38
    Male
    Ret. U.S. Army, Computer Networking
    Barberton, OH
    I just flashed touchwiz home from s4 overtop of my cm11 and lost WiFi. I forgot to do a backup first Lol. Looks like I'm reflashing a ROM lol
     
  3. PS4AndroidHacker

    PS4AndroidHacker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014

    Feb 27, 2014
    168
    23
    38
    Male
    Ret. U.S. Army, Computer Networking
    Barberton, OH
    Hey guys so I just reflashed my cm11 and did everything the same as before but I have no WiFi. Any fixes for this? Plz let me know as soon as you can so I can fix this tonight.
    EDIT: Got it fixed. It was actually my wireless modem. I had my power off today to install a new plug in the house and I guess it reset shit. I'm now connected to WiFi.
     
  4. PS4AndroidHacker

    PS4AndroidHacker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014

    Feb 27, 2014
    168
    23
    38
    Male
    Ret. U.S. Army, Computer Networking
    Barberton, OH
    Before dkp kernel got a higher rating benchmark? Wtf?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. ebildude123

    ebildude123 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013

    Sep 30, 2013
    57
    64
    33
    Male
    dkp is fine for me. Depends on kernel settings.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. PS4AndroidHacker

    PS4AndroidHacker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014

    Feb 27, 2014
    168
    23
    38
    Male
    Ret. U.S. Army, Computer Networking
    Barberton, OH
    Last night I was on an app and my phone randomly started doing bootloops on nightly 3/17. I had to pull the battery, then tried booting into recovery with no prevail. I then hooked up my phone to my computer and reflashed Philz through Odin, rebooted into recovery, flashed MOAR v9, changed my prl to the newest sprint Prl which just came a few days ago, rebooted into recovery and flashed CM nightly17 again with the VM APN fixes from mopedryder, flashed SuperSU, flashed gapps, then flashed dkp kernel. This morning I took a photo of my kids before going to school and sent to my wife through stock messaging app and IT WORKED! Everything is working on for me now! Don't know what went different or what changed but I'm getting 3G, LTE, more bars of service with the new Prl, and stock messaging works with MMS! Woohoo! I'm one happy camper right now. I don't have to use the damn hangouts anymore!! Everything working on CM11 Nightly 3/17!!
     
  7. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    I've always used handcent even when running 100% stock due to the fact that the Samsung can't handle group messages properly by default

    My brother warned me about it due to him having an s3 for months before me

    Good to know where getting to the point where other things are starting to fall into place natively tho
     
  8. j21098

    j21098 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    59
    0
    15
    I just flashed 03/19/14 and where it said sprint on the lock screen and notification bar basically everywhere it says "roaming indicator off" I turned on roaming and it still didn't change after a restart. I've flashed it twice and it still hasn't changed. I also flashed the APN fix and it doesn't make a difference, LTE works perfectly, haven't tried MMS yet. Any way to fix this?
     
  9. PS4AndroidHacker

    PS4AndroidHacker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014

    Feb 27, 2014
    168
    23
    38
    Male
    Ret. U.S. Army, Computer Networking
    Barberton, OH
    I have MMS working right now with the stock messaging app. I don't know how I did it or what changed when I reflashed but its working.
     
  10. j21098

    j21098 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    59
    0
    15
    Reflashing fixed the "roaming indicator off" on the lock screen and notification bar? If it did I've flashed twice and had no change. Like it shows up where it should say sprint and on the notification bar where the LTE box is at and it changes from white to orange often (it's always been white before except when I disable LTE and it changes to Orange then to white again)
     
  11. PS4AndroidHacker

    PS4AndroidHacker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014

    Feb 27, 2014
    168
    23
    38
    Male
    Ret. U.S. Army, Computer Networking
    Barberton, OH
    I'm at my college right now and have good connections and my indicators are colored orange right now.I think it changes to white possibly when you have no connection.
     
  12. j21098

    j21098 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    59
    0
    15
    Hmm, for me it's white when I have good connection, when I lose connection it turns orange. In one of my classes I get bad signal and when it drops or looses it changes to orange. I'm probably going to flash my backup instead. Hopefully the "roaming indicator off" goes away.
     
  13. j21098

    j21098 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    59
    0
    15
    Most likely not the place to ask but when I made a backup this morning before flashing the newest cm it didn't save it as a zip it's just a folder. Do I just add .zip and the end of the folder?
     
  14. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    if your using philz it should save it as a folder, and it should also be able to restore said folder

    sometimes for me atleast it gets a little confusing but also make sure when you select restore you pick the proper SD location, ie. if you backed up to sd 1 then make sure you choose restore from sd 1

    it should then list the folders it finds and u can select which you restore(if you have more then 1 backup that is lol)
     
  15. j21098

    j21098 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    59
    0
    15
    Oh, I see. Thanks!
     
  16. kookykrazee

    kookykrazee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013

    Jan 10, 2013
    6
    0
    5
    How did you get LTE to work? I have not been able to get more than 3G to work once I updated my phone to 3/21/14 version.
     
  17. j21098

    j21098 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    59
    0
    15
    I flashed with the APN fix but I think I read that it wasn't needed anymore. Try it with the APN fix and see if that works. I went back to the 3/10/14 since the "roaming indicator off" thing was bugging me and on 3/17/14 the camera wasn't working for me. And I also think it was 3/18/14 that had the "roaming indicator off" thing too
     
  18. kookykrazee

    kookykrazee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013

    Jan 10, 2013
    6
    0
    5
    What APN fix did you flash? As I appear to not be able to get any kind of LTE, whatsoever.
     
  19. j21098

    j21098 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    59
    0
    15
    http://androidforums.com/virgin-mobile-galaxy-s3-all-things-root/771802-mod-sprint-virgin-mobile-lte-mms-fix-wip-cm-aosp-tw-update-2014-1-18-a.html
    I used the mod#3 from that thread
     
  20. kookykrazee

    kookykrazee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013

    Jan 10, 2013
    6
    0
    5
    I installed the mod#3 APN fix, got LTE for a minute or 2, but only after the phone, force closed. Anyone else seen this? I am using them most recent D2LTE nightly, if that helps.
     
  21. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)

    i had that issue before, the way i fixed it was fresh install where i installed it all at once

    Rom then Gapps then Fix, then boot phone for the first time, if it continues to give you force closes try the older fix labeled #2, ive had to go back to that on a few build but technically you shouldnt need to
     
  22. j21098

    j21098 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    59
    0
    15
    So is dkp slower than stock? I've been thinking about flashing a kernel but I don't know which one I should flash
     
  23. PS4AndroidHacker

    PS4AndroidHacker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014

    Feb 27, 2014
    168
    23
    38
    Male
    Ret. U.S. Army, Computer Networking
    Barberton, OH
    I'm running dkp with CM11 right now and I love it. I run my governor usually at interactive or on demand. I tried free lunch today and my phone slowed down a lot. Other than that I have great luck with DKP. Can anybody tell me what the I/O Scheduler is for on CM. What is it? What does it do? Thanks for any help!
     
  24. Jawshewah

    Jawshewah Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012

    Apr 24, 2012
    81
    5
    16
    CNC Machinist
    Illinois
    Or instead of wasting time installing it, you can just open the archive up and get the APK out of it? Seems a lot easier to me.
     
  25. struckn

    struckn Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    1,621
    975
    213
    Male
    Colorado
    Absolutely. My main point is that everyone should already have access to this app on their own.
     

Share This Page

Loading...