1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile/Sprint] Force 4g on the LG Optimus F3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by j1232, Oct 22, 2013.

  1. j1232

    j1232 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    66
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    121
    7
    66
    Male
    Deli Cook
    Astoria, NY
    Is there a way to force the LG Optimus into 4g and make it only connect to 4g? :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. jamstewonline

    jamstewonline Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #170
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    178
    42
    63
    Male
    Texas
    I don't think there is. But if you did do that when your in an area without 4g you would not have any service it needs to change to 3g when 4g is not available.
     
  3. calitrippin

    calitrippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    132
    32
    43
    Male
    San Diego, Ca
    There is a way, you have to go into the hidden menu and change the network priority to 4g only, however I would thing that wouldn't be a wise choice as it already will automatically prioritize the 4g service

    basically if 4g is available it will connect to 4g, setting it to 4g only if there is no 4g is a good way to make sure your phone will not have a connection
     
  4. j1232

    j1232 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    66
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    121
    7
    66
    Male
    Deli Cook
    Astoria, NY
    I know 4g is availible and is full bar/strong. . but it rarely connect to it. Same with some areas in Manhattan, I would like to just force the connection rather than it switching for one minute then switching back to 3g. .


    What is this hidden menu you speak of?? :rolleyes:
     
  5. calitrippin

    calitrippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    132
    32
    43
    Male
    San Diego, Ca
    it can be accessed through the dialpad

    Dial: 3845#*XXX# ( XXX to be replaced with model number, in this case
    3845#*720# )
     
    j1232 likes this.
  6. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,770
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,770
    758
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    i wll recommend to use *#*#4636#*#*
    on phone info.
    turn radio off.
    change GSM,WCDMA,LTE
    turn radio on
    run ping test.
    restart. that would do.
    u can use GSM,WCDMA,EVO,LTE.. too but this one wll through u to 3g if lte is not covered
     
  7. calitrippin

    calitrippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    132
    32
    43
    Male
    San Diego, Ca
    I've never gotten that method to work on the F3 however if you use 3845#*720# then click on IOT(CDG2) > system selection > Network mode, you can switch to LTE only, however as I said before be careful when editing things in this menu and forcing LTE if there is none could leave you with no signal
     
    j1232 likes this.
  8. j1232

    j1232 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    66
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    121
    7
    66
    Male
    Deli Cook
    Astoria, NY
    Very helpfull duudes! Thank you,
     
  9. xi2wiked

    xi2wiked Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014

    Jun 20, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    I use this app https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.brownent.switchit to force 4g lte only ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...