1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile/Sprint] JokeROM...T-Mobile software on the Virgin Mobile F3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by eduardog131, Dec 20, 2014.

  1. eduardog131

    eduardog131 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013

    Oct 1, 2013
    859
    164
    113
    Male
    #noneofyourbuisiness
    Houston, TX
    So, I wanted to run T-Mobile's services on my Virgin F3, crazy right?? Not so much. I took the SlimLite ROM for the MetroPCS F3 and stuck it in a .zip, changed the updater-script. It flashes the regular kernel for the Virgin F3 and everything works. I **** you not, everything works. YOU WILL NOT GET DATA/CALLS ON THIS ROM. Stick in a T-Mobile SIM and enjoy Wifi-Calling/Wifi-Texting. Yes, that's right, I said you can call/text via wifi when using a T-Mobile SIM.
    Credits go to @GameTheory for the ROM...
    Screenshots in 2nd post.
    Most useful for an unactivated F3, and as always...I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR WHATEVER HAPPENS TO YOUR PHONE.
    Download: https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=95864024717067126
     

    Advertisement

    #1 eduardog131, Dec 20, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2014
    DevoutDev likes this.
  2. eduardog131

    eduardog131 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013

    Oct 1, 2013
    859
    164
    113
    Male
    #noneofyourbuisiness
    Houston, TX
    Screenshots of the JokeROM:

    (Mod note from EarlyMon - link is under construction, stay tuned!)
     
    #2 eduardog131, Dec 20, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 21, 2014
    nannycrick likes this.
  3. nannycrick

    nannycrick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    222
    77
    83
    Female
    Mobile secretary for a trucker.
    Winchester,VA
    I understand your theory. I have Sony Xperia Walkman Media Player 7.6.A.0.1 with Movies & Albums running without errors. I used the soundfx files from my old HTC One V that ran Slimbean 3.1 from XDA Dev. (I loved that ROM!). Because Slimbean was 4.1.2 Deodexd, the apks and other files work. I had the ROM files just sitting in my computer! How nice!
     
    #3 nannycrick, Dec 21, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2014
  4. SSHunter

    SSHunter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014

    Nov 16, 2014
    94
    4
    16
    Male
    I'm about to try it hope it works
     
  5. DevoutDev

    DevoutDev Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014

    Mar 26, 2014
    354
    74
    63
    Male
    Computer Support Technician
    California
    Im giving it a go as well
     
  6. DevoutDev

    DevoutDev Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014

    Mar 26, 2014
    354
    74
    63
    Male
    Computer Support Technician
    California
    Works like a charm!!! Thank you!!!
     
    #6 DevoutDev, Dec 21, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2014
  7. SSHunter

    SSHunter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014

    Nov 16, 2014
    94
    4
    16
    Male
    it's awesome only minor thing is I don't have the music widget anymore
    but the rom is absolutely great
     
    DevoutDev likes this.
  8. SSHunter

    SSHunter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014

    Nov 16, 2014
    94
    4
    16
    Male
    I just thought of something can we make the LG F3 CDMA to GSM in someway with the help of this rom
     
  9. eduardog131

    eduardog131 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013

    Oct 1, 2013
    859
    164
    113
    Male
    #noneofyourbuisiness
    Houston, TX
    I tried without WiFi on...and it just stays searching. Looking at Network Operators does this.
    [​IMG]
     
  10. eduardog131

    eduardog131 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013

    Oct 1, 2013
    859
    164
    113
    Male
    #noneofyourbuisiness
    Houston, TX
    Side note: trying to connect to Sprint (RAT_LTE) Will get you nowhere.
     
  11. eduardog131

    eduardog131 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013

    Oct 1, 2013
    859
    164
    113
    Male
    #noneofyourbuisiness
    Houston, TX
    Also: using no USIM will get you this error registering on Sprint.
    [​IMG]
     
  12. nobreak1970

    nobreak1970 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    109
    12
    38
    STill damn cool!
    I switched to TMO for convenience sake, but once I get my f3 fixed, this is gonna be great.
    I can still justify keeping it lol.
     
    DevoutDev likes this.
  13. SSHunter

    SSHunter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014

    Nov 16, 2014
    94
    4
    16
    Male
    is there a way to call and text with wifi without using a T-mobile sim
     
  14. DevoutDev

    DevoutDev Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014

    Mar 26, 2014
    354
    74
    63
    Male
    Computer Support Technician
    California
    No, the reason this works is because your phone now thinks its a T-Mobile phone. The reason you can't connect to the tower or data is because it doesn't have the right radios.

    You have to have the sim so that your phone thinks it is T-Mobile
     
  15. SSHunter

    SSHunter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014

    Nov 16, 2014
    94
    4
    16
    Male
    oh thanks for the explanation now I understand
     
  16. DevoutDev

    DevoutDev Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014

    Mar 26, 2014
    354
    74
    63
    Male
    Computer Support Technician
    California
    No problem, I hope I made sense
     
  17. eduardog131

    eduardog131 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013

    Oct 1, 2013
    859
    164
    113
    Male
    #noneofyourbuisiness
    Houston, TX
    I'm looking for a way to flash the radio right now...but I can't seem to find a radio image anywhere other than the KDZ in their section...
     
  18. SSHunter

    SSHunter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014

    Nov 16, 2014
    94
    4
    16
    Male
    God bless this child
     
  19. DevoutDev

    DevoutDev Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014

    Mar 26, 2014
    354
    74
    63
    Male
    Computer Support Technician
    California
    This phone doesn't have the hardware to run T-Mobile. T-Mobile is GSM and Virgin Mobile is CMDA, it most likely will never connect to a T-Mobile cell tower.
     
  20. eduardog131

    eduardog131 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013

    Oct 1, 2013
    859
    164
    113
    Male
    #noneofyourbuisiness
    Houston, TX
    At least I tried :3
     
    DevoutDev likes this.
  21. eduardog131

    eduardog131 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013

    Oct 1, 2013
    859
    164
    113
    Male
    #noneofyourbuisiness
    Houston, TX
    Also: proof that WiFi Calling actually works.
    uploadfromtaptalk1419280396673.jpg
     
  22. SSHunter

    SSHunter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014

    Nov 16, 2014
    94
    4
    16
    Male
    Is it me cuz I'm getting thses random colors every once a while on apps, pics and even on my homescreen
     
  23. eduardog131

    eduardog131 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013

    Oct 1, 2013
    859
    164
    113
    Male
    #noneofyourbuisiness
    Houston, TX
    I haven't experienced this. I've had no hiccups. What do you mean?
     
  24. SSHunter

    SSHunter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014

    Nov 16, 2014
    94
    4
    16
    Male
    Nvm I flashed the rom again and it stopped
     
  25. SSHunter

    SSHunter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014

    Nov 16, 2014
    94
    4
    16
    Male
    Is it possible to use any esn sim to use wifi calling
     

Share This Page

Loading...