1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile/Sprint] Link2SD

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by latenightzom, Feb 9, 2014.

  1. latenightzom

    latenightzom Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    May 5, 2013

    May 5, 2013
    19
    1
    16
    New Hampshire
    So, I rooted and Link2SD works fine, until I shut off my phone or sometimes it automatically shuts off by itself.
    And the it bricks my phone.
    It's done that since the getgo. I finally reflashed and decided not to download Link2SD, and it's been working fine for a week and a half now. Before, it would brick within a few days. Am I the only one? is it something I'm doing wrong? Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    Maybe putting some app on the SD card that bricks the phone when it tries to run from the SD card? Not all apps can run from the SD card.

    Or running an app that's on the SD card when you have the phone connected to the computer and the SD card set as USB storage? (The phone can't access the card if the computer is, so it's linking to "blue sky" - an app that's not there.)

    SD cards are for storing data. Running apps from them is something that sometimes works and sometimes doesn't. It was never designed to ne an extension of internal storage.
     
  3. Murf1

    Murf1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    606
    95
    88
    Male
    IT
    Indiana
    I've not had any issues running Link2SD of my VM F3.
     
  4. latenightzom

    latenightzom Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    May 5, 2013

    May 5, 2013
    19
    1
    16
    New Hampshire
    IDK, it never seems to work for me. i'm just afraid of bricking it to the point of no return.
     
  5. bfromtheblock

    bfromtheblock Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014

    Feb 10, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    I am not able to use links2sd. If I use it I will get the insufficient storage error even when I have plenty of room left. The only way for me to get around it is to wipe it with a factory reset and reroot and re-cwm.
     
  6. bkttk2

    bkttk2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #146
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    504
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    504
    227
    113
    Male
    Blue Springs, MO
    Only issue i had with Link2SD was due to a faulty sd card. I believe the F3 requires 32GB or less. Not sure of an easy way to test an sd card but might be one thing to look into.
     
  7. calitrippin

    calitrippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    132
    32
    43
    Male
    San Diego, Ca
    I have a 64GB card in mine, and the phone recognizes it and shows the correct size
     
  8. bkttk2

    bkttk2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #146
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    504
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    504
    227
    113
    Male
    Blue Springs, MO
    Not saying it won't work but I know initial specs indicated 32GB max. I remember some users experiencing issues using 64GB. Was just a suggestion for something else to consider.
     

Share This Page

Loading...