1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile/Sprint] LS720ZV7 update killed my root ... Optimus LG F3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by neoison, Jul 14, 2014.

  1. xxXISwiTcHIXxx

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013

    Jan 21, 2013
    80
    1
    16
    Male

    Advertisement

  2. neoison

    neoison Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014

    Jun 13, 2014
    46
    0
    15
    I just tried safe root.apk . It claims reboot after root but it does not. Root check is good with saferoot but wifi tether says i need root. Then when i installed root checker my phone rebooted. Checks positve root in saferoot but negative root in rootcchecker.

    Every time i install supersu my phone reboots flashing LG two times.
     
  3. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Saferoot doesn't work with LS720ZV7. You will need to use towelroot

    Check the Psycho Billy rom thread for directions. It's in the second post.
     
  4. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Try factory resetting your phone and then re-installing and re-running towelroot.

    I was already rooted with saferoot on v6 before running the upgrade. All I needed to do run towelroot as SuperSU was already installed on my phone.
     
  5. neoison

    neoison Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014

    Jun 13, 2014
    46
    0
    15
    I tried the the factory reset again and tried towel root.. Once again it says it rooted my phone. But programs that require root say i an not rooted and root checker says No Root.
     
  6. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    I don't know how to help you.
     
  7. neoison

    neoison Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014

    Jun 13, 2014
    46
    0
    15
    Request instructions for v7 to v6 rollback w/ update block?
     
  8. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Use the unbrick guide to roll back.
     
  9. neoison

    neoison Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014

    Jun 13, 2014
    46
    0
    15
    Robaho wifi tether program working for v7?
     
  10. robaho

    robaho Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    231
    81
    53
    It does. Just need root...
     
  11. neoison

    neoison Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014

    Jun 13, 2014
    46
    0
    15
    Ive been trying to flash following the guide w/ no success. Any videos or direction how to use the new flasher? The guide is so outdated.
     
  12. neoison

    neoison Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014

    Jun 13, 2014
    46
    0
    15
    Got it flashed back to v6.. omg i forgot device mgr port 41... all good but now my playstore will not download..
     
  13. neoison

    neoison Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014

    Jun 13, 2014
    46
    0
    15
    after the reload with the new flashed v6 rom I noticed my phone was very fast.. nice But then soon as I rooted with TowelRoot.. seemed like my phone got slow again.. any advice on that? or thoughts?
     
  14. Madshady

    Madshady Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014

    Apr 3, 2014
    44
    6
    16
    Today while checking my gmail on my phone I seen there what a update. I try to apply the update but it kept failing cause I was running V6 rooted. So I had to do the unbrick on my F3 and then apply the V7 update.

    Now my F3 is running the V7 update and is rooted again. I used TowelRoot to root my F3 phone of course.
     
  15. HaTrEd360

    HaTrEd360 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,363
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012

    Aug 18, 2012
    1,363
    167
    143
    Male
    After installing super user, open it and update the binary. Then open busybox and install the recommended option. Then try again...
     
    xclusive36 likes this.
  16. imaristarz

    imaristarz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014

    Sep 21, 2014
    18
    2
    16
    Male
    kingston jamaica
    Search for a app name vroot in ur browser and down it and it should root ur lg f3
     
  17. StUpId8000

    StUpId8000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    A dirty place
    having issues also. I cant even get superSU to work now

    "There is no SU binary installed, and SuperSU cannot install it. This is a problem!"

    I go to remove and reinstall it, but only get the option to uninstall the update in system/app. Play store only gives option to update or open.
     
  18. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Did you run towelroot?
     
  19. StUpId8000

    StUpId8000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    A dirty place
    I need superSU 1st I thought?
     
  20. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    You need to root before the superSU app can work. You can install superSU but it won't do any good until you root with towelroot. :)
     
  21. StUpId8000

    StUpId8000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    A dirty place
    guess I have no idea what I'm doing on this one. I open the towelroot page on my phone and click on the icon correct? It just opens a new page, the same page, over and over and over until I stop it myself.
     
  22. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Use your computer to visit the page. Download the app and then copy it onto your phone
     
  23. StUpId8000

    StUpId8000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    A dirty place
    clicking on the icon on my computer just opens a page full of code.
     
  24. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    I don't think you should root your phone. I don't think it's for you.
     
    slkpmp likes this.
  25. StUpId8000

    StUpId8000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    A dirty place
    lol, I just copy the code in a text and make an apk with it?

    I already had it rooted fine before v7. Now Im having all different issues.
     

Share This Page

Loading...