1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile/Sprint] [Rom][Stock/CM]Psycho Billy Cyanogen Flavored Rom 4.1.2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xclusive36, Mar 27, 2014.

  1. Straussberg

    Straussberg Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013

    Aug 21, 2013
    4
    1
    6
    Ok, my gut is telling me my problem had to do with an interrupted Titanium restore. So, before I got comfy, I did a system reset and reinstalled it. These seem to be working fine now.
     

    Advertisement

  2. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    I'm glad its working for you now.
     
  3. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
  4. manymarius73

    manymarius73 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    60
    4
    16
    I kept getting "process. gaps not working", and "Google play services shut down" windows popping up constantly after a clean install.
     
  5. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Try doing another clean install. That may help. Make sure you follow the directions exactly.
     
  6. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Ok, I do believe I have a good way to extend the memory onto the SD Card.
    This was brought up on the Solar Rom Thread as well.

    http://androidforums.com/lg-optimus-f3/801368-mod-app2external_sd-fixed-duplicate-files.html

    I have embedded the 11extsd2internalsd init.d script into my init.d folder and it seams to work perfectly. Unfortunately I had to wipe the SD Card and reset the partitions by formatting it back to Fat32. I had a dual partition of one being Fat32, and the other being ext4.

    Give me some time, I will upload an update with simple instructions on how to set it up. One issue is that if I try to install an apk from within the File Manager app it doesn't work. If I use another File Manager app like ES File Explorer, it works with no problem. It looks as though it swaps the internal storage and the external sd so the SD Card is the internal, and the internal is now the external.

    It's way better than using the LINK2SD app in my opinion.
     
  7. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Posted new update for SD app support. To use, the directions will be on the second post at the top.
     
  8. robaho

    robaho Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    231
    81
    53
    Btw, I can easily put this in my oc kernel as part of the system boot....
     
  9. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    That would be awesome. It's a simple script that would need to be run during boot. The only thing that would make it better is if you can turn it on or off with a click of a button.
     
  10. robaho

    robaho Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    231
    81
    53
    The problem is you either need to reinstall all apps or copy back and forth like link2sd does.

    The boot could probably detect that the if the external volume is empty then copy all files from the internal to the external.

    The problem would be easy to solve if android supported sub directories under the data app directory...
     
  11. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Would be best suited for a fresh flash. Your right. Maybe offer it as a choice and keep it as a separate download with a disclamer.
     
  12. Claussim

    Claussim Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014

    Feb 19, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    I seem to have gotten it to work nicely, however now a new question arises: How on earth do I reactivate this phone with Virgin? As I would was it were a new phone , or how exactly?


    EDIT: Nevermind, it's fixed! Everything works fine, heck the 4g even seems faster than the whole process


    This really awesome. the lg stuff could have been managed differently, sure, but you did what everybody before could not manage. Thanks dude! You are awesome! I'd love to help test any future versions, have I the time.
     
  13. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland

    For those who don't know:

    Go into settings
    Select System Updates
    Select Update Profile
    Select Update PRL

    If you encounter any issues in between updates, just reboot your phone.
     
  14. BAM5

    BAM5 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014

    Apr 10, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    CM for my F3?! Heck yes!
    I'm going to install it later today!

    If you need help porting the Rom I'd be down to help. Although you may need you to direct me to some guides. I have pretty advanced knowledge on computers, programming, and hardware, but not the android/Linux system.

    Thanks for your work man, can't wait to try it!

    Also, there was an interesting method for putting apps on the sd card for the f3 I saw on YouTube a while ago. It involves somehow merging the folders on the internal and external together so the kernel sees them as the same folder. I'll try and find the video later.
     
  15. KJRob

    KJRob Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012

    Dec 18, 2012
    54
    11
    18
    Interesting thing to note, with the int/sd swap my PC shows both internal and external storage as completely full.
     
  16. lilrich1789

    lilrich1789 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014

    Jan 29, 2014
    153
    34
    43
    So I did as suggested I wiped everything and reinstalled and still FC on dsp. Also I get some error when wiping dalvik stating some thing about sd ext. Any suggestions on what I should do?. Should I got back to complete stock and try this process again?
     
  17. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Ignore the dalvik error. That happens on all phones. I don't know about the DSP error. I do get it when I use Google music. If its not bad, just ignore it. If it is, try to install again with a clean flash. If that doesn't help, maybe do the unbrick to start from scratch. Then start over.
     
  18. BAM5

    BAM5 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014

    Apr 10, 2014
    9
    0
    5
  19. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    The first method on the video doesn't work. I've tried that multiple ways.

    The second method should work. I haven't tested it. You can test it if you wish to use that method instead. The only downside I see is that you can't download apps from the Google play store and have them work across the binded folders. They state that in the beginning of the video. You would have to download the apps directly from the web.

    If i'm mistaken about that, it would be a much simpler way to setup access to install apps to the external storage.

    Test it and report back. :)
     
  20. BAM5

    BAM5 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014

    Apr 10, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    I shall!

    I think what he meant when he said it won't work with the play store is that the store won't directly download to the sd card. Pretty sure an app can be made to automatically transfer over the apk files, if one doesn't already exist.
     
  21. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    I'm sure your right. I look forward to hearing the results.
     
  22. BAM5

    BAM5 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014

    Apr 10, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    Something that should be noted is you don't have to do all that stuff to get your 4G data connection back... in fact, you shouldn't because it doesn't work! I tried the above instructions multiple times over the course of 5 hours to no avail. I believe all you have to do is update the profile (right under update prl) don't even go into the hidden menu.
    I'll try a fresh install shortly to see if that's all that you need to do to fix the data connection. (After a nandroid backup of course!)

    Is there a reason you took the swype keyboard out of the ROM? I love that thing.

    Nice job so far X!
     
  23. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    That's what should be done by everyone to get data connected again. 4g doesn't work for everyone. I've noticed that myself.

    I swapped the keyboard for what was in the compiled cyanogenmod ROM.
     
  24. BAM5

    BAM5 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014

    Apr 10, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    Alright, I confirmed the method for retrieving a 4G data connection (for my device at least.)

    Very simple. Just go to
    Settings > System updates
    > Update PRL
    > Update profile

    And that should do it. May have to repeat if connection drops back to 3G.
    Seems to stick after a couple times of doing aforementioned steps..

    Also X, the default keyboard on stock is some crappy LG generic keyboard app. But stock does
    also come with nice and shiny Swype keyboard! Swype is a high end paid keyboard that I was stoked to
    see came default with the phone. You might want to consider putting it back on there :)

    Also, to remove QSlide there's this guy who recompiled LG's system UI:
    http://androidforums.com/virgin-mobile-optimus-f3-all-things-root/762846-remove-qslide.html
    Edit: Just tried it. Doesn't work. At least not by doing it through a root explorer.


    As for trimming some more fat from stock I'd like to recommend:

    Qualcomm Enhanced blah blah blah:
    Some weird unnecessary app that says it does stuff that's
    not even really needed and I doubt it's doing it better than android is.
    Plus it pesters you for permission to run and send your location
    to some company...
    Location: /system/app/xtra_t_app.apk

    XtraDownload:
    No idea what this is. I think it may be related to the Qualcomm enblah
    blah blah. It's permissions state it gets access to gps coordinates and
    location provider commands.
    Location: /system/app/XtraDownloadTest.apk

    VuTalk:
    Some sort of odd messenger thing from LG? I've never used it.
    Only place I've ever seen it was in my contacts on some obscure
    button that I noticed one day. Would cause a broken button if removed
    Location: /system/app/VuTalkbin.apk

    Connections Optimizer:
    Where the heck is this app besides just popping up? I can't seem to find a
    shortcut to it anywhere. And it just randomly pops up. Another one of those
    reinvent the wheel apps if you ask me, seemed very similar to the qualcoblah
    blah blah.
    Location: /system/app/BirdStep.apk

    And hey, I know how to program so if you need help with stuff let me know! I've been meaning to learn more in depth Android stuff!
     
  25. KJRob

    KJRob Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012

    Dec 18, 2012
    54
    11
    18
    I tried your suggestion several times before going to my method. I always received the no data connection error. I had to use the hidden menu to force a CDMA 3g connection in order to get a connection to a tower so the PRL/Profile update would come down. It will not update on WIFI.
     

Share This Page

Loading...